Poster

Foyle's War ()


Reference View | Change View



As WWII rages, DCS Foyle fights his own war on the home-front; investigating crime on the south coast of England. Later series, see the retired detective working as an MI5 agent in the aftermath of the war.

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Christopher Foyle (28 episodes, 2002-2015)
...
  Samantha Stewart / ... (28 episodes, 2002-2015)
...
  Paul Milner / ... (21 episodes, 2002-2010)
Ellie Haddington ...
  Hilda Pierce (9 episodes, 2003-2015)
...
  Andrew Foyle (8 episodes, 2002-2008)
...
  Sgt Brooke / ... (7 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
  Arthur Valentine (6 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  Adam Wainwright (6 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  Glenvil Harris (6 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  Sir Alec Meyerson / ... (5 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  Sergeant Rivers / ... (5 episodes, 2003-2004)
Mali Harries ...
  Jane Milner (4 episodes, 2002-2007)
...
  Hugh Reid (3 episodes, 2002)
...
  Elizabeth Addis (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Adam Wainwright (3 episodes, 2010)
Alex Clatworthy ...
  Charlotte (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Captain John Kieffer / ... (2 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
  Joe Farnetti (2 episodes, 2006)
...
  Edith Ashford (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
Rupert Frazer ...
  Commander Charles Howard / ... (2 episodes, 2004-2010)
...
  Policeman 2 / ... (2 episodes, 2002-2006)
Fergus Webster ...
  PC Fisher (2 episodes, 2002)
...
  Ben Barrett / ... (2 episodes, 2003-2006)
...
  Edith Milner (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Brian Poyser ...
  Rev Aubrey Stewart / ... (2 episodes, 2004-2008)
...
  A.C.C. Rose / ... (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
...
  Max Joseph / ... (2 episodes, 2003-2015)
...
  AC Henry Parkins (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
...
  Wing Commander Turner (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tony Turner ...
  ARP Warden Perkins / ... (2 episodes, 2004-2007)
...
  Vicar (2 episodes, 2002-2007)
...
  DC Perkins (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Radiation Soldier / ... (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Doctor / ... (2 episodes, 2002-2006)
...
  Alan Deakin (2 episodes, 2010-2015)
...
  American Major / ... (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Patricia Scott (2 episodes, 2015)
Michael Parkhouse ...
  Brian Tremayne / ... (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
...
  David Beale (1 episode, 2002)
...
  Edith Johnstone (1 episode, 2002)
...
  Thomas Kramer (1 episode, 2002)
Bill Thomas ...
  Willis (1 episode, 2002)
...
  Dan Parker (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Sir Reginald Walker (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Rex Talbot (1 episode, 2003)
Tom Frederic ...
  Sabartovski (1 episode, 2004)
...
  French Agent (1 episode, 2004)
...
  Jack Archer (1 episode, 2004)
...
  Sir Michael Waterford (1 episode, 2004)
Robert O'Sullivan ...
  Boy at Roadside (1 episode, 2006)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

It is 1940 and Britain stands almost alone against the might of Nazi Germany across the continent. The terrors of nightly bombing raids are only matched by the fear and hysteria of the population at the prospect of the seemingly inevitable German invasion. It is in this environment that Detective Chief Superintendent Christopher Foyle, of the Hastings Police on the south coast of England, works. Denied a transfer to the war effort, Foyle is nonetheless forced to confront the darkest acts of humanity on a daily basis. With his official driver, Sam, and his subordinate, Paul Milner, Foyle investigates murders, looting and theft, crimes of opportunism, crimes of war, crimes of passion and crimes of greed, because crime isn't stopped because of warfare. Written by Scott

Plot Keywords
Taglines While the world is at war, one man fights his own battle on the home front. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Foilo karas (Lithuania)
  • Razboiul lui Foyle (Romania)
  • Kriminalsjef Foyle (Norway)
  • Kriminalkommissær Foyle (Denmark)
  • Foyle háborúja (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Writer and creator Anthony Horowitz based the character of Sam Stewart on his childhood nanny and governess Norah Fitzgerald, who had been a WAAF driver during World War II, and used to tell Horowitz stories of her wartime experiences and exploits. See more »
Goofs In the first episode, The German Woman (2002) it is explained that Sergeant Milner joined the police after being been invalided out of the army because he lost part of his leg while fighting. He has a false leg and for the first few episodes he walks with a noticeable limp. However in later episodes his limp has miraculously disappeared and he is able to sprint when he needs to chase suspects. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 'Doc Martin' to 'Foyle's War' (2008). See more »
Quotes Samantha Stewart: [to Foyle and Milner] What you both need is a jolly good murder!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed