6.8/10
33
0 user 13 critic

The Other Christopher (1963)

El otro Cristóbal (original title)
The dictator Anastasio rules with an iron fist backed by business-men making deals and speeches about building canals, completely disconnected from the chaos amongst the population. ... See full summary »

Director:

Armand Gatti

Writers:

Armand Gatti, Eduardo Manet (dialogue writer) (co-writer)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jean Bouise ... Cristobal
Marc Dudicourt Marc Dudicourt ... Dictator Anastasio
Alden Knight Alden Knight
Bertina Acevedo Bertina Acevedo
Pierre Chaussat Pierre Chaussat
Carlos Ruiz de la Tejera Carlos Ruiz de la Tejera
José Antonio Rodríguez José Antonio Rodríguez ... (as José Antonio Rodriguez)
Eduardo Manet Eduardo Manet
Agustín Campos Agustín Campos
Testuliano Izaguirre Testuliano Izaguirre
Enrique Medina Enrique Medina
José de La Hoz José de La Hoz
Gilda Fernandez Gilda Fernandez
Alfredo Perojo Alfredo Perojo
Georgia Gálvez Georgia Gálvez
Edit

Storyline

The dictator Anastasio rules with an iron fist backed by business-men making deals and speeches about building canals, completely disconnected from the chaos amongst the population. Anastasio is rumored to have died after an incident with a mirror and a violent confrontation after literally crowing as a cock amongst his chicken followers. The afterlife is shown as a casino where Anastasio strong-arms his way into heaven. Divination is used to find the next dictator, and a sailor and his black, peasant sidekick find themselves attempting to start a revolution with an organ, dragging it through the countryside, as the movie explores the country, culture and music. They attempt to trade with a flattened poster of a traditional family woman as well as a younger shrew, and encounter innocence in the form of a virgin. The war escalates into mythical proportions between heaven and hell in astonishing surreal sets involving dinosaur bones, stagy cages, huge pinball games and a bullfighting ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Salut les Cubains (1964) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Cuba | France

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

May 1963 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Other Christopher See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed