6.5/10
177
2 user 3 critic

Heat Wave (1991)

Kagerô (original title)
A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director:

Hideo Gosha

Writer:

Kôji Takada
Reviews
7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kanako Higuchi Kanako Higuchi ... Rin Jyoshima
Tatsuya Nakadai ... Tsunejiro Murai
Keiko Oginome Keiko Oginome ... Koyoshi
Masahiro Motoki ... Ichitaro Kosugi
Rino Katase ... Chiyoharu
Takuzô Kawatani Takuzô Kawatani ... Ryukichi Ineda
Naoto Takenaka ... Yasugoro
Hakuryû ... Iwazo Otaki
Hitomi Shimizu Hitomi Shimizu ... Kimiyu
Tsuyoshi Ujiki Tsuyoshi Ujiki ... Take
Shima Iwashita ... Yoshi
Tetsurô Tanba ... Denkichi Tsuzaki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yasushi Higuchi Yasushi Higuchi
Tamio Kawaji Tamio Kawaji ... Shinkichi, Hashiba (as Tamio Kawachi)
Kazuo Kitamura Kazuo Kitamura ... Kosugi
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When poor peasants kidnap a magistrate's daughter to coerce him into reducing taxes, a wandering ronin and two renegades from the magistrate's guard take up the fight for them.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Isamu Nagato, Mikijirô Hira
Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
The Geisha (1983)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The loves and tragedies of a geisha in 1933 Japan.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Kimiko Ikegami, Atsuko Asano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young man's frequent patronage of a prostitute leads to debt.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Miwako Fujitani, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
Goyokin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
The Wolves (1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After going to prison for killing the boss of the Kanno gang, a gangster gets released early - only to find that his ex-gang has merged with the Kannos. But with bitter resentments lingering on both sides, bloodshed is bound to begin anew.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rumi Aiki, Hideyo Amamoto, Noboru Andô
Death Shadow (1986)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After their executions are faked by the authorities, three criminals are forced to become assassins under the Shogun's command

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mariko Ishihara, Masanori Sera, Mari Natsuki
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

During the Meiji era, a brutal prison warden terrorizes convicts sentenced to forced labor to build the roads needed to open up the territory in the icy wilderness of Hokkaido.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Shima Iwashita, Kôichi Satô
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Based on the "2.26 Incident", an attempted coup d'état in Japan 1936, launched by radical ultra-nationalist parts of the military. Several leading politicians were killed and the center of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Tomokazu Miura, Masahiro Motoki
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, a broken man reluctantly takes a job to kill three men, but changes his mind when some gangsters target the same men. He then tries to find out why the men are being targeted in the first place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Edit

Storyline

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

9 February 1991 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Heat Wave See more »

Filming Locations:

Osaka, Japan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed