Edit
Blizzard (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

LeVar Burton

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Agnes Bristow ... (story)
Leif Bristow ... (story)
Murray McRae ... (writer)

Cast  

Paul Bates ... Additional reindeer voices
Brenda Blethyn ... Aunt Millie
Brittany Bristow ... Erin Scott-Pierce
Leif Bristow ... Blitzen (voice)
Josh Buckle Josh Buckle ... Jack Andrews
Jacqueline Byers ... Skating girl (as Jackie Byers)
Len Carlson Len Carlson ... Additional reindeer voices
J. Miles Dale ... Additional reindeer voices
Tony Daniels Tony Daniels ... Additional reindeer voices
Wendii Fulford Wendii Fulford ... Beth Cameron
Whoopi Goldberg ... Blizzard (voice)
Samantha Hayes Samantha Hayes ... (voice)
Ellen-Ray Hennessy ... Delphi (voice)
Gary Johnston ... Bobby's Father
Demetrius Joyette ... Bobby Jackson
Stephanie Morgenstern ... Emma Ward
J.D. Nicholsen J.D. Nicholsen ... Ted Andrews
Aidan O'Hara Aidan O'Hara ... Derek Tynan
Jennifer Pisana Jennifer Pisana ... Jess Cameron
Christopher Plummer ... Santa Claus
Kevin Pollak ... Archimedes
Diana Reis ... Sarah Andrews / Principal
Mark Rendall ... Joe Andrews
Albert Schultz ... Mr. Cameron - Jess's father
Lee Smart Lee Smart ... Donner Jr. (voice)
Cree Summer ... Aphrodite (voice)
Jan Tríska ... Otto Brewer / Trainer
Zoe Warner Zoe Warner ... Katie Andrews
Jonathan Whitaker Jonathan Whitaker ... Jordan Scott-Pierce
Jonathan Wilson ... Jeremy
Richard Yearwood ... Lucius
LeVar Burton ... Night Watchman Elf (uncredited)
Marie V. Cruz Marie V. Cruz ... Santa's Elf (uncredited)

Produced by 

Leif Bristow ... producer
J. Miles Dale ... producer
Murray Marchant ... associate producer
Robert Schwartz ... executive producer
Ralph Winter ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark McKenzie

Cinematography by 

David Franco

Film Editing by 

Ralph Brunjes

Casting By 

Jon Comerford
Allison Cowitt
Mike Fenton

Production Design by 

Tamara Deverell

Art Direction by 

Joshu de Cartier

Set Decoration by 

Patricia Cuccia

Costume Design by 

Abram Waterhouse

Makeup Department 

Rhosael Ciandre ... head of hair department
Marie Nardella ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Victoria Harding ... unit manager
Kevin Lafferty ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Terry Ingram ... second unit director
David McLeod ... first assistant director (as David MacLeod)
Pierre Ouellet ... second assistant director
Sean Watson ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Borthwick ... storyboard artist
Gordon Brown ... head painter
Ann-Marie Ferney-Tellez ... assistant property master
Jason Graham ... first assistant art director
Pierre L'Heureux ... head greensman
Meaghan Lynch ... assistant art director
Rob McCallum ... concept illustrator
Tania Richard ... concept artist
Douglas Slater ... second assistant art director

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Stephen Barden ... supervising sound editor
Todd Beckett ... re-recording mixer
Tony Currie ... sound editor
Nelson Ferreira ... sound editor
J.R. Fountain ... sound effects editor
Glen Gauthier ... production sound mixer
Jamie Gould ... re-recording assistant
Craig Henighan ... supervising sound editor
Michael Paterson ... daily sound transferer
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Brad Thornton ... re-recording mixer
Mike Welker ... first assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Taku Dazai ... animatronic designer: deer
Jennifer Klassen ... special effects crew
Walter Klassen ... special effects coordinator
Laird McMurray ... special effects coordinator
Shane Million ... special effects technician
John Poulter ... special effects technician
Jim Reischl ... special effects technician
Stani Veselinovic ... on set key
Stephen Wallace ... special effects foreman
David Loveday ... effects property builder (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Dean Balser ... additional visual effects editor
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects supervisor
Kristy Blackwell ... digital effects artist
Shawney Cohen ... digital effects artist (as Sean Cohen)
Drake Conrad ... scanning recording
Michael Dalton-Smith ... compositing assistant: Mr. X Inc. / digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Sandra Friesen ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Ted Gervan ... digital effects artist
Shane Glading ... digital artist
James Jacobs ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Laurie Kerr ... digital graphics supervisor
Kimberlee Morley ... office manager: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Palowich ... senior animator
Marco Polsinelli ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vladimir Popovic ... systems administrator
Eric J. Robertson ... visual effects producer
Andy Robinson ... flame artist: Mr. X Inc.
Matthew Steeves ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. / visual effects coordinator
Miguel Sternberg ... 3D animator
Derek Sunderland ... 3D animator: lip sync
Mark Tureski ... film scanning recording
Aaron Weintraub ... compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Steve Wittmann ... 3D animator
Wojciech Zielinski ... digital artist
Eric Kim ... 3D animator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tom Farr ... stunt coordinator: daily / stunt rigger: key
Brayden Jones ... stunt double
Riley Jones ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Allen ... gaffer
Dave Bouskill ... rigging gaffer
Jayson Clute ... first assistant camera
William Engel ... grip
Bryan Forde ... gaffer
Greg Haddow ... best boy electric
Jim Holmes ... grip
Colin Hoult ... camera operator: second unit
Mark Hryma ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Mandy Kane ... camera trainee
Marek Krawczyk ... assistant rigging chief lighting technician
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: Wescam camera
Donna Mobbs ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Morin ... second unit
Eric Moynier ... director of photography: second unit
Harald Ortenburger ... camera operator
Brent Robinson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Benjamin Smith ... assistant camera
Dean Stinchcombe ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Blain Thrush ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Michelle Veza ... camera loader
James Zubilewich ... gaffer: Quebec Unit

Animation Department 

Brian Anderson ... animator
Daniel Mizuguchi ... animator

Casting Department 

Larissa Giroux ... casting associate: Canada

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stacia Bon ... assistant set supervisor
Michele Harney ... assistant costume designer
Kathleen Meade ... costume department supervisor
Ahmad Zargaran ... costume cutter

Editorial Department 

David McGroarty ... assistant editor
Joanne Rourke ... colorist: HD mastering
Paul Rubenstein ... first assistant editor: avid
Lorraine Samuel ... assistant editor
Gord Ventura ... dailies colorist

Location Management 

Warner Strauss ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Peter Breiner ... conductor
Paul S. Henning ... orchestrator
Adam Kay ... music editor
Otto Nopp ... score recording engineer
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Warren Sherk ... orchestrator
Andrew Silver ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Steven Sacrob ... transportation captain
Carl Severin ... transportation co-captain
Mark Van Alstyne ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Cynthia Amsden ... unit publicist
Heather Anderson ... assistant production coordinator
Christina Buchli ... production legal
Pauline Burt ... risk manager
Gavin Chen ... set production assistant
Kate Clark ... trainee accountant
Cristin L. Cornett ... production coordinator
Ken Dhaliwal ... production legal
William Engel ... rigging medic
Dan Gosse ... daily production assistant
Anthony Grosse ... assistant accountant
Pamela Hackwell ... contact lens technician
Lindsay Hoffman ... assistant to producer
Michelle Hopp ... assistant to producers
Brenda Kulvietis ... accountant
Susan Marucci ... script supervisor
Eleanor Mendes ... production assistant
Terri Ann Ward ... production assistant (as Terri Ann Myers)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed