8.5/10
31

Demonat na imperiyata 

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The TV series are based on Zahari Stoyanov's "Notes On Bulgarian Uprisings", a classic late-19th-century memoir. The narrative revolves round the preparation, the ups and downs, and the ... See full summary »

Stars: Radko Dishliev, Antony Genov, Stoyan Stoev
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bay Ganyo is the national anti-hero. He personifies arrogance, insolence, greediness, and the absolute incapability to adopt any civilization principles of relationships. This protagonist ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Nitchev
Stars: Georgi Kaloyanchev, Stoyan Aleksiev, Filip Trifonov
Zlatniyat vek (TV Series 1984)
Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Stars: Marius Donkin, Rumyan Lazov, Kiril Yanev
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A wife of a Bulgarian Army officer falls in love with a Serbian prisoner at the end of World war I.

Director: Vulo Radev
Stars: Nevena Kokanova, Rade Markovic, Mikhail Mikhajlov
Kapitan Petko Voyvoda (TV Series 1981)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Vassil Mihajlov, Plamen Donchev, Prodan Nonchev
Boris I (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The picture features the life and deeds of Boris I - strong historic personality, which completes his mission to the full and at the end of his life receives holy orders. Prince Boris I is ... See full summary »

Director: Borislav Sharaliev
Stars: Stefan Danailov, Boris Lukanov, Aneta Petrovska
Kaloyan (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

1197. King Kaloyan ascends the throne in hard times for Bulgaria. The country is still recovering from a century of Byzantine subjugation. He is forced to carry out a very flexible foreign ... See full summary »

Directors: Yuriy Arnaudov, Dako Dakovski
Stars: Vasil Stoychev, Bogomil Simeonov, Spas Dzhonev
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A dentistry student, graduating with honor, does not get the desired job and has to start working as a MASTER OF ALL TRADES in a construction company. He has to paint walls, clean chimneys,... See full summary »

Director: Petar B. Vasilev
Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Georgi Kaloyanchev, Ginka Stancheva
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The action takes place back in the 9th century - a time of trouble and constant changes. The central dramatic character is that of Constantine the Philosopher -a thinker, a diplomat and a ... See full summary »

Director: Gueorgui Stoyanov
Stars: Rousy Chanev, Marin Yanev, Naum Shopov
Pod igoto (TV Series 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The tranquility in a Bulgarian village under the Ottoman yoke is ostensible. In fact, the people prepare themselves strenuously for an uprising. The educated part of the population ... See full summary »

Stars: Andrey Slabakov, Elena Markova, Ilia Karaivanov
Shibil (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The action takes place during the Ottoman rule over Bulgaria. The ferocious outlaw Shibil rules over the whole mountain. Everyone is afraid of him and no one ventures to trespass on his ... See full summary »

Director: Zahari Zhandov
Stars: Petar Slabakov, Dorotea Toncheva, Stoycho Mazgalov
Patyat kam Sofia (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The story takes place during the War between Russia (liberating Bulgaria) and Turkey (trying to keep it enslaved) in the autumn of 1877. The film shows the complex relations and different ... See full summary »

Stars: Georgi Georgiev-Getz, Petar Slabakov, Konstantin Tsanev
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ilia Dobrev Ilia Dobrev ...  Vasil Levski
Georgi Kaloyanchev Georgi Kaloyanchev ...  Ibrahim aga
Kosta Tsonev ...  Otetz Matey Preobrazhenski
Georgi Cherkelov Georgi Cherkelov ...  Midhat pasha
Mikhail Mikhajlov Mikhail Mikhajlov ...  Turski sanovnik
Rousy Chanev Rousy Chanev ...  Mlad turski ofitzer
Naum Shopov Naum Shopov ...  Turchin
Hristo Ivanov Hristo Ivanov ...  Golemiya
Violeta Gindeva Violeta Gindeva ...  Sofi
Ivan Kondov Ivan Kondov
Nikola Todev Nikola Todev
Vasil Popov Vasil Popov
Petar Slabakov
Djoko Rosic Djoko Rosic
Dimitar Bochev Dimitar Bochev
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

6 March 1971 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

The Demon of the Empire See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

BNT,Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(10 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed