5.8/10
100

Another World Is Possible (2001)

Un altro mondo è possibile (original title)
Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to ... See full summary »

Writer:

Francesco Maselli (concept)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to other life forms, became the home to many of these communes seeking meaning. The 2,200 members of the 'Auroville' community in the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu have turned their back on the capitalist way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Letters from Palestine (2003) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

25 November 2001 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Another World Is Possible See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (alternate)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed