7.5/10
27

800 Leagues Down the Amazon (2001)

Les voyages extraordinaires de Jules Verne - La Jangada (original title)
On board the largest raft ever built, Joam Garral leaves Peru with his family to marry his daughter in Brazil. This raid of the Amazon is not without risk for Garral: 20 years ago, the ... See full summary »

Writer:

Jules Verne (book)

Photos

Edit

Storyline

On board the largest raft ever built, Joam Garral leaves Peru with his family to marry his daughter in Brazil. This raid of the Amazon is not without risk for Garral: 20 years ago, the latter, whose name was Dacosta, was unjustly sentenced to death in Brazil in a case of diamond theft. Sinister omen, a menacing character named Torres is invited aboard the Jangada and, after an attack of alligators, the justice comes to stop Dacosta.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »


Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Mysterious Island (2001) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Also Known As:

800 Leagues Down the Amazon See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed