7.6/10
25
2 user

Nothing Like Dreaming (2004)

A film about a troubled fire artist and a teenage girl in rural Vermont.

Director:

Nora Jacobson

Writer:

Nora Jacobson
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Morgan Bicknell Morgan Bicknell ... Emma Ericksen
George Woodard ... Sonny Gale
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sue Ball Sue Ball
Siri Baruc ... Lara
Rachel Bissex Rachel Bissex ... Rachel Ericksen
Sam Chapin Sam Chapin ... Taylor
Jake Crumbine Jake Crumbine ... Jimmy (as Jacob Crumbine)
Rusty De Wees Rusty De Wees ... Red Morisette
Ruby Ferm Ruby Ferm ... Jennifer
Tawnya Fogg Tawnya Fogg
Sandra Gartner Sandra Gartner ... Helen
John Griesemer John Griesemer ... Sen. Jess Ericksen
Colin Gunn Colin Gunn ... Josh
Doran Hamm Doran Hamm ... Lenny Ericksen
Joshua J. Masters Joshua J. Masters ... Officer Roy Bain
Edit

Storyline

A film about a fire artist and a troubled teenage girl in rural Vermont. In their fortuitous encounter, forged by fire, he makes peace with the past and she takes control of her destiny. Together they build a mysterious musical instrument that provides a path to their healing. The story takes place in Vermont, against the backdrop of the state capitol, where civil union laws are being debated along with gun control and DWI's. Written by Nora Jacobson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 June 2004 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Out of Her Mind See more »

Filming Locations:

Montpelier, Vermont, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Off The Grid Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The "fire organ" featured in the film was inspired and built by French sound artist, Michel Moglia. See more »

Goofs

When the cops arrive during the party, one of the extras runs off in three different directions within a short period of time before the cops begin berating the partygoers by the woodpile. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed