7.5/10
51
0 user 1 critic

Magritte (1978)

Monsieur René Magritte (original title)
| Documentary
Documentary about the Belgian surrealist artist who died in 1967.

Director:

Adrian Maben
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Maigret in Montmartre (TV Movie 2017)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Maigret investigates the random murders of a Countess and a showgirl and discovers a dark secret that links their past lives at the Grand Hotel in Nice.

Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Stars: Nicola Sloane, Sebastian De Souza, Simon Gregor
Maigret Sets a Trap (TV Movie 2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Chief Inspector Jules Maigret hunts for a serial killer.

Director: Ashley Pearce
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Leo Staar, Shaun Dingwall
Maigret's Dead Man (TV Movie 2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Maigret plunges into the murky Parisian underworld.

Director: Jon East
Stars: Ian Puleston-Davies, Dorottya Hais, Mark Hadfield
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Artistic inspiration can be as elusive as the smell of a beautiful woman, the shape of a cloud, failing too soon, or the Magritte Moment. Frustrated painter Trevor finds an answer as to ... See full summary »

Director: Ian Fischer
Stars: Joel Johnstone, Tom Noonan, Mizuo Peck
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
René Magritte René Magritte ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Documentary about the Belgian surrealist artist who died in 1967.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany | France

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Magritte See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed