2.8/10
127
1 user 2 critic

Les gloutonnes (1975)

According to legend, a group of women escaped from Atlantis just before the destruction of the continent. They took refuge on a mysterious island, and founded a kingdom. Men who dared ... See full summary »

Director:

Jesús Franco (as Clifford Brown)

Writers:

Jesús Franco (story) (as Jesus Franco Manera), Jesús Franco (adaptation) (as Jesus Franco Manera)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Wal Davis Wal Davis ... Maciste
Alice Arno ... Rose, Reine des Atlantes
Robert Woods ... Caronte
Montserrat Prous ... Marie (as Montie Prous)
Lina Romay ... Alba / Bianca
Chantal Broquet Chantal Broquet ... Purpure
Roger Sarbib Roger Sarbib
Kali Hansa ... Parka
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Bigotini Richard Bigotini ... Bigotini, Cagliostro's Aid
Caroline Rivière Caroline Rivière ... Atlantean with Bigotini
Pamela Stanford ... Atlantean with Bigotini
Howard Vernon ... Cagliostro
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sleazy private detective Al Pereira goes on a sleazy mission involving the sleazy denizens of a sleazy nightclub.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Anne Libert, Doris Thomas, Howard Vernon
Yuka (1974)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

In medieval France, traveler Pygar tells he-man Karzan (Maciste in the French version) of his recent journey to a place called Antigua, and of its entire community of Amazons promising ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Wal Davis, Alice Arno, Robert Woods
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A Whodunit from the great! The investigation into the suicide of a young woman found dead at the bottom of a cliff uncovers many lovers of both sexes, including her Brother's sister and her... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Norma Kastel, Jack Taylor, Lina Romay
Venus in Furs (1969)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A musician finds the corpse of a beautiful woman on the beach. The woman returns from the dead to take revenge on the group of wealthy sadists responsible for her death.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: James Darren, Barbara McNair, Maria Rohm
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A doctor unleashes a nightmare of hypnosis curtailing mad violence on the family of a crippled young woman.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: William Berger, Montserrat Prous, Edmund Purdom
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A nightclub singer is haunted by the ghost of her late father. The dead man summons her through a mirror, forcing her to commit a series of violent crimes.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Emma Cohen, Robert Woods, Françoise Brion
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A small-time hood brings the attention of the law with an insurance scam and diamond theft, but things become even more interesting when his moll murders him and is slammed behind bars ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Lina Romay, Martine Stedil, Nathalie Chape
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An actress and her entourage spend a weekend on an island in the Atlantic. First her child is abducted, then a killer starts to eliminate the rest of the group one by one.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Alberto Dalbés, Glenda Allen, Mario Álex
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The police raid a brothel and a prostitute (Lina Romay) escapes into the countryside. The woman, Celestine, ends up at a rich folks house where she ends up sleeping with two of the servants who then get her a job as a maid.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Lina Romay, Howard Vernon, Olivier Mathot
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After a doctor commits suicide when his research into human embryos is terminated, his wife seduces and then executes revenge upon those she holds responsible.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Soledad Miranda, Fred Williams, Paul Muller
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two wealthy aristocrats lure a virginal girl to a Spanish island for a night of sex, death and cannibalism.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Alice Arno, Robert Woods, Howard Vernon
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A young girl becomes possessed by a woman from a witches cult, who seeks vengeance, terror, and confusion around her family and the town folks.

Director: Amando de Ossorio
Stars: Julián Mateos, Marián Salgado, Fernando Sancho
Edit

Storyline

According to legend, a group of women escaped from Atlantis just before the destruction of the continent. They took refuge on a mysterious island, and founded a kingdom. Men who dared approach the island, were devoured by these sexually voracious Atlanteans, and thus they were called "gobblers". Written by Ørnås

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Confused by many with Yuka (1974), the films are different, though sharing several cast and crew members. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French | Latin

Release Date:

5 February 1975 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Maciste et les gloutonnes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Kodak Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed