Poster

El manantial ()


Reference View | Change View
  • 1h 0min
  • TV Series


Season: 1 Year: 2001

In the village of San Andres, the rivalry between two families the Valdes and the Ramirez is centered on "El Manantial", a beautiful fountain of water that happens to bathe the small... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast

Edit
Olivia Bucio ...
  Gertrudis Rivero (95 episodes, 2001)
Adela Noriega ...
  Alfonsina Valdés Rivero (95 episodes, 2001)
...
  Margarita Insunza de Ramírez (95 episodes, 2001)
Mauricio Islas ...
  Alejandro Ramírez Insunza (95 episodes, 2001)
...
  Justo Ramírez (95 episodes, 2001)
...
  Padre Salvador Valdés (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Pilar Luna (4 episodes, 2001)
César Évora ...
  Rigoberto Valdés (4 episodes, 2001)
Nuria Bages ...
  Eloísa Castañeda / ... (4 episodes, 2001)
Azela Robinson ...
  Francisca Rivero de Valdés (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Madre Superiora (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  María Magdalena Osuna (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Altagracia Osuna (4 episodes, 2001)
Raymundo Capetillo ...
  Dr. Álvaro Luna (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Norma Morales (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Fermín Aguirre (4 episodes, 2001)
Justo Martínez ...
  Melesio Osuna (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Gilberto Morales (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Joel Morales (4 episodes, 2001)
Lorena Enríquez ...
  María Eugenia 'Maru' Morales / ... (4 episodes, 2001)
Alejandro Aragón ...
  Hugo Portillo (1 episode, 2001)
Leonor Bonilla ...
  Mirna de Aguirre (1 episode, 2001)
Socorro Avelar ...
  Doña Catalina 'Cata' Sosa (1 episode, 2001)
Ricardo de Pascual ...
  Obispo (1 episode, 2001)
...
  Héctor Luna (1 episode, 2001)
...
  Bárbara Luna (1 episode, 2001)
...
  Carlos Portillo (1 episode, 2001)
David Galindo ...
  Cipriano Peña (1 episode, 2001)
Julio Monterde ...
  Padre Juan Rosario (1 episode, 2001)
...
  Javier Jimenez (1 episode, 2001)
Marisol del Olmo ...
  Mercedes (1 episode, 2001)
Teo Tapia
  (1 episode, 2001)
Xorge Noble
  (1 episode, 2001)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the village of San Andres, the rivalry between two families the Valdes and the Ramirez is centered on "El Manantial", a beautiful fountain of water that happens to bathe the small property of the Valdes and not the neighboring ranch, the rich and prosperous hacienda "Piedras Grandes", where the best cattle are raised and is property of the Ramirez. But the spring is not the real reason for the hatred between the families. Justo Ramirez, married to Margarita Insunza, had a relationship with Francisca Rivero, wife of his enemy and neighbor Rigoberto Valdes. This relationship, founded in the betrayal, will cause the utmost bitterness and the destruction between the two families. The Valdes have a beautiful daughter named Alfonsina, who was born in the same year as Alejandro, the son and heir of the Ramirez. Although they have grown separately with their souls full of prejudices against their respective families, the two cannot avoid feeling attracted to each other. Margarita will not permit this and so she tells her husband to make sure her son will never be together with Alfonsina so he could marry Barbara, her cousin's daughter. Justo rapes Alfonsina and she leaves along with her mom and her aunt. Five years later... Alfonsina is graduating from school and has a good life until her mother commits suicide because she found out she was deathly ill and could no longer live with the guilt of her lifestyle. Before dying, her mother confesses to Alfonsina that Justo Ramirez destroyed her life and after that Alfonsina vows revenge on the man who destroyed her family. She returns to San Andres and there she once again sees Alejandro who is now engaged to Barbara. Their love is still present in their hearts. They will have to fight for their love and see if they can be happy by the shores of El Manantial... Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Spring (World-wide, English title)
  • Manancial (Brazil)
  • Taina din adâncuri (Romania)
  • Armastuse allikas (Estonia)
  • Izvor (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia 'Jorge Alberto Poza' was taping two novelas at the same time. The novela, "Atrevate a Olvidarme" (2001) was cancelled because of its record low ratings. See more »
Soundtracks El Manantial See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed