8.3/10
19

Hije që mbeten pas (1985)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

To meet the desires and needs of the parents, a marriage is arranged between 14-year-old Gjino and 20-year-old Marigo. Gjino reluctantly obeys, but Marigo, who loves another, tries various ... See full summary »

Director: Dhimiter Anagnosti
Stars: Elvira Diamanti, Xhevdet Ferri, Mimika Luca
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.6/10 X  

A woman that lived all her life in a city moves out to a village and starts living the life of a countrywoman feeling uncomfortable while trying to find a husband for her daughter all happening in a series of comic events.

Director: Piro Milkani
Stars: Violeta Manushi, Robert Ndrenika, Sotiraq Bratko
Kapedani (1972)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Albania early 70'. A WW2 hero, retreated now at an old age at his little village struggles to adjust to the terms of the culture revolution, coming in the shape of 'equal rights for man and... See full summary »

Directors: Muharrem Fejzo, Fehmi Hoshafi
Stars: Albert Vërria, Nikolin Xhoja, Flora Mërtiri
Pallati 176 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

English: A comedy by well-known Albanian theater. A comedy known and loved by all, under the interpretation of the most famous actors of the Albanian National Theatre. A comedy that ... See full summary »

Director: Mevlan Shanaj
Stars: Eva Alikaj, Ilir Bezhani, Elida Janushi
Slogans (2001)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre starts as a teacher in a remote mountain village in Albania. His first task is to choose one of two communist slogans. He picks the shorter one, which is appreciated by his class, ... See full summary »

Director: Gjergj Xhuvani
Stars: David Elmasllari, Marko Bitraku, Mirjana Dedi
Njeriu me top (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  
Director: Viktor Gjika
Stars: Timo Flloko, Elida Cangonji, Stavri Shkurti
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Lilua , a 19 years old girl , injured during war is being kept in a village but needs to be transported in a safe place far from there. The streets are blocked by nazist occupator. There is... See full summary »

Director: Dhimiter Anagnosti
Stars: Yllka Mujo, Timo Flloko, Viktor Zhusti
Skanderbeg (1953)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Debatik (1961)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Hysen Hakani
Stars: Dhimitër Pecani, Pëllumb Dërvishi, Shpëtim Zani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  
Director: Spartak Pecani
Stars: Eva Alikaj, Spiro Duni, Xhevdet Ferri
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Tom Melgushi, wonders the streets drunk causing annoyance amongs the people. One day, the village teacher Flutura (butterfly) rides in his truck and in Tom's eyes she sees a glimmer of hope... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Prifti
Stars: Reshat Arbana, Ndriçim Xhepa, Luiza Xhuvani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

Halit Berati, a virtuoso clarinet player, becomes a focus of the resistance by the common people of Albania to the attempts by the Italians in the 1930's to influence their ideology and ... See full summary »

Director: Viktor Gjika
Stars: Bujar Lako, Gulielm Radoja, Kadri Roshi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Reshat Arbana Reshat Arbana
Xhevdet Ferri Xhevdet Ferri
Demir Hyskja Demir Hyskja
Tinka Kurti Tinka Kurti
Matilda Makoçi Matilda Makoçi
Vani Trako Vani Trako
Ndriçim Xhepa Ndriçim Xhepa
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Albania

Language:

Albanian

Release Date:

9 September 1988 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Ein Schatten, der zurückbleibt See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed