Edit
The Warrior (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Asif Kapadia

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Asif Kapadia ... (screenplay)
Tim Miller ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Irrfan Khan ... Lafcadia - Warrior
Puru Chibber Puru Chibber ... Katiba, Warrior's son
Aino Annuddin Aino Annuddin ... Biswas
Manoj Mishra Manoj Mishra ... Warrior
Nanhe Khan Nanhe Khan ... Warrior
Chander Singh Chander Singh ... Warrior
Hemanth Mahaur Hemanth Mahaur ... Warrior (as Hemant Maahaor)
Mandakini Goswami Mandakini Goswami ... Rabia
Sunita Sharma Sunita Sharma ... The girl
Shaukat Baig Shaukat Baig ... Clerk
Gori Shanker Gori Shanker ... Tarang village headman
Prabhuram Prabhuram ... Blacksmith
Wagaram Wagaram ... Blacksmith's son
Ajai Rohilla Ajai Rohilla ... Quarrey foreman
Noor Mani Noor Mani ... Riaz - Thief
Sitaram Panchal ... Dhaba stall owner
Chander Prakash Vyas Chander Prakash Vyas ... Dhaba stall man
Sanjal Sanjal ... Dhaba stall man
Anupam Shyam ... Lord
Amit Kumar ... Market trader
Damayanti Marfatia Damayanti Marfatia ... Blind woman
Trilok Singh Trilok Singh ... Cart driver
Pushpa Negi Pushpa Negi ... Restaurant owner
Karuna Sarah Davis Karuna Sarah Davis ... Restaurant girl
Rakesh Mehra Rakesh Mehra ... Rude customer
Anuradha Advanti Anuradha Advanti ... Lord's wife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ismail Bashey ... The Warrior (voice)
Madhu Madhu ... Singer

Produced by 

Eleanor Chaudhuri ... line producer: FSI
Elinor Day ... co-producer
Bertrand Faivre ... producer
Mark Hubbard ... line producer
Hanno Huth ... executive producer
Paul Webster ... executive producer

Music by 

Dario Marianelli

Cinematography by 

Roman Osin

Film Editing by 

Ewa J. Lind ... (as Ewa Lind)

Casting By 

Tigmanshu Dhulia

Production Design by 

Adrian Smith

Art Direction by 

Henry Harris ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Agnes Goveas

Costume Design by 

Louise Stjernsward

Makeup Department 

Mariam Ajit Kumar ... assistant hair stylist
Lesley Lamont-Fisher ... makeup designer
Derek Lloyd ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chhotu Sheikh ... assistant makeup artist (as Chottu Sheikh)

Production Management 

Caroline Hewitt ... executive in charge of production: Film Four
Peta Inglesent ... executive in charge of production: British Screen
Trevor Ingman ... production supervisor
Miranda Jones ... post-production supervisor
Rakesh Mehra ... production manager
Rajen Rajkhowa ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Geoff Dibben ... assistant director
Kumar Kanchan Ghosh ... assistant director (as Kanchan Ghosh)
Mohua Guha Thakurta ... assistant director
Guy Heeley ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Roy Aguiar ... art director: India
Rammilan Chaubey ... stand-by props
Sunil Chhabra ... property master (as Sunil Chabbra)
Ashok Kolap ... carpenter
Manish Kolte ... props buyer
Sharad Lad ... assistant construction supervisor
Babu Lal Mina ... dressing props (as Babulal Meena)
Mayur Mulam ... assistant construction supervisor
Shambu Nath ... stand-by props (as Shambhu Nath)
Kumar Rajendra ... stand-by props
Kadoba Shinde ... carpenter
Dhiran Singha ... storekeeper
Isolde Sommerfeldt ... stand-by art director
Bharat Surve ... stand-by carpenter
Rajender Sutar ... construction assistant
Aman Mohan Vidhate ... construction manager
Sameer Vidhate ... carpenter
Pradeep K. Vishwakarma ... carpenter (as Pradeep Vishwakarma)
Virenda Yudav ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Tim Barker ... foley editor
Paul Carr ... dubbing mixer
Stan Fiferman ... foley artist
Prashant Jaiswal ... adr mixer
Johannes Konecny ... dialogue editor
Melissa Lake ... foley artist
Colin Ritchie ... adr editor
Jatin Sarma ... boom operator
Andy Shelley ... sound designer / sound recordist / supervising sound editor
Jayant Vajpayee ... adr recorder
Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Allan Amin ... special effects coordinator (as Ghani Amin)
Agnelo D'Souza ... special effects assistant
Ainouddin Sheikh ... special effects assistant (as Sheikh Annudin)
Harun Wagmare ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Allan Amin ... stunt coordinator (as Ghani Amin)
Firoz Khan ... stuntman
Usman Shamshim ... stunt horse wrangler (as Usman Shmsh)
Ainouddin Sheikh ... stunts assistant (as Sheikh Annudin)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bharat Akatwa ... rigger
Sayyad Hasan Ali ... rigger (as Sayed Hasan Ali)
Shariff Ali ... grip assistant
Ali Asad ... additional photographer
Gorakh S. Avadhi ... generator cleaner (as Gorak S. Avhad)
Adam M. Balasaheb ... grips carpenter (as Adam Magdum Balasaheb)
Georges Diane ... camera operator
Sarah Eatock ... camera trainee
Antonin Gendre ... key grip
Deepti Gupta ... camera operator: second camera
Bajiraor Jadhav ... electrician
Tukaram Joshi ... electrician (as Turkuram Joshi)
Rajesh Khale ... clapper loader: second camera
Indraj Marwari ... grip assistant
G. Monic Kumar ... focus puller: "b" camera
Jogaram Okaji ... camera department runner
Kashinath Ratate ... electrician
Micky Reeves ... gaffer
Gyanchand Rikki ... grip assistant
Hitesh Sadhrani ... electrician (as Hitesh Sadrani)
Ramesh Sadrani ... best boy
Chandu Sanse ... electrician
Sirajjiva Suthar ... generator operator
Piramo Vyas ... director: second camera
Nathan Wiley ... clapper loader
Shauket Zaria ... electrician

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Abdul Hafeez ... assistant crowd collector
Amita Sehgal ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Liaqat Ali ... tailor
Sabir Ali ... dressman
Daya Bhai ... cutter
Narendra mohan Mathur ... costume assistant
Rupa Sahay ... wardrobe assistant
Salim Shiekh ... dressman (as Salim Shaikh)

Editorial Department 

Aaron Coot ... dailies operator
Guy Ducker ... assistant editor
Deborah Kavanagh ... film conform trainee
Kate Mackenzie ... film conforming assistant

Location Management 

Chand Bhat ... location manager

Music Department 

Simon Allen ... musician: percussion
Andrew Boland ... music recordist
Catriona Brice ... orchestral management
Sarah Ioannides ... assistant to Mr Marianelli
Dario Marianelli ... conductor / orchestrator
Steve Price ... music mixer
Baluji Shivastav ... musician: dilruba
Nigel Zacharias ... music recordist

Transportation Department 

Bageshwar Pandey ... generator driver

Other crew 

Lalit Raj Arora ... production assistant
Gautam Banderi ... unit doctor: Rajasthan (as Dr. Gautam Banderi)
Mohini Banerji ... national permissions fixer (as Mohini Banerjee)
Maehul Tajh Behll ... production assistant
Claire Bennett ... production coordinator: India
Shyam Bihari ... production assistant
Lee Brazier ... assistant to Chief Executive Film Four - Paul Webster
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Alice Dawson ... production accountant
Pierre Du Plessis ... business affairs: British Screen (as Pierre du Plessis)
Soledad Gatti-Pascual ... production coordinator
Jacqueline Hurt ... production lawyer
Ajai Kapur ... production coordinator: India
Vandana Kapur ... production assistant
Sami Ahmed Khan ... production assistant (as Shammi Ahmed)
Amit Kumar ... associate director
Annie Mathews ... production coordinator: Himachal
Anthony Minghella ... presenter
G.D. Murthi ... accountant
Anup Poddar ... accountant
Pat Rambaut ... script supervisor
Aubin Sebastian ... production assistant
Anup Singh ... house keeper
Maxine Stanley ... post-production accountant
Amanda Street ... international sales: FilmFour
Justin Thomson ... business affairs: Film Four (as Justin Thomson-Glover)

Thanks 

Anuradha Advanti ... thanks
John Joe Bardsley ... thanks
Sébastien Beffa ... thanks (as Sébastian Beffa)
Noelle Deschamps ... thanks
Anne Gerles ... thanks
Fabienne Godet ... thanks
Janine Gold ... thanks
Tony Grisoni ... thanks
Nina Gupta ... thanks
Kaizad Gustad ... thanks
Iravati Harshe ... thanks (as Irawati Harche)
Victoria Harwood ... thanks
Alistair Hopkins ... thanks
Mary Jacob ... thanks
Priscilla John ... thanks
Katita ... thanks
Markam Ajit Kumar ... thanks
Sumit Kumar ... thanks
Victoria Lorkin-Lange ... thanks
Andrea O'Connor ... thanks
Simon Perry ... special thanks
Gyanchand Rikki ... thanks
Amanda Schiff ... thanks
Emma Shepherd ... thanks
Sue Bruce Smith ... thanks
Anil Tejani ... thanks
Anil Walia ... thanks
Sunil Walia ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed