Needs 5 Ratings

Savage Justice (1967)

The Sweet and the Bitter (original title)
A Japanese girl arrives in a Canadian coastal town - her secret reason is to avenge her father's death in an internment camp during the war.

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: GP Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the Thirty Years' War of 1600s, a band of Protestant mercenaries peacefully coexist with German Catholic villagers in a hidden idyllic mountain valley untouched by war.

Director: James Clavell
Stars: Michael Caine, Omar Sharif, Florinda Bolkan
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

California, 1870s. The cowboy Lincoln 'Linc' Bartlett finds out there's a slave auction of Chinese women in San Francisco and he intervenes and purchases the Chinese Kim Sung from the ... See full summary »

Director: James Clavell
Stars: Jack Lord, Nobu McCarthy, James Shigeta
Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A small group of Red Cross doctors and nurses are held captive by Chinese guerillas in Vietnam

Director: James Clavell
Stars: Dolores Michaels, Patricia Owens, Neville Brand
Where's Jack? (1969)
Adventure | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The adventures and the exploits of notorious English thief and prison-breaker Jack Sheppard in 1720s London.

Director: James Clavell
Stars: Tommy Steele, Stanley Baker, Alan Badel
Tai-Pan (1986)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Historical fiction set against the backdrop of Hong Kong in its early years of British rule.

Director: Daryl Duke
Stars: Bryan Brown, Joan Chen, John Stanton
The Satan Bug (1965)
Crime | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A germ that could destroy life on Earth is stolen from a biological warfare lab and the thief threatens to release it into the open, prompting a security officer to act.

Director: John Sturges
Stars: George Maharis, Richard Basehart, Anne Francis
King Rat (1965)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A fast-taking wheeler-dealer corporal in a Malaysian POW camp during WWII uses bribery and larceny to take de facto control of the camp from his senior officers.

Director: Bryan Forbes
Stars: George Segal, Tom Courtenay, James Fox
Noble House (TV Mini-Series 1988)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Ian Struan Dunross is chairman of Struan & Company, the oldest and largest of the British-East Asia trading companies. To the Chinese, that also makes him "Tai-Pan" ("supreme leader") of ... See full summary »

Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Deborah Raffin, Ben Masters
Watusi (1959)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Alan Quartermain's son comes to Africa to find the treasure his father was unable to bring home.

Director: Kurt Neumann
Stars: George Montgomery, Taina Elg, David Farrar
Shogun (TV Movie 1980)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An English navigator becomes both pawn and player in the deadly political games in feudal Japan.

Director: Jerry London
Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Shimada
633 Squadron (1964)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An RAF squadron is assigned to knock out a German rocket fuel factory in Norway. The factory supplies fuel for the Nazi effort to launch rockets on England during D-Day.

Director: Walter Grauman
Stars: Cliff Robertson, George Chakiris, Maria Perschy
The Children's Story (TV Short 1982)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A just-established totalitarian government places a new teacher in a classroom of young children while the old teacher is sent away. The new teacher challenges the students' view of their ... See full summary »

Director: James Clavell
Stars: Max Barabas, Michael Bellaran, Vanessa Biery
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Mary Ota
... Rob MacRoy
... Duncan MacRoy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Verlie Cooter ... Agatha MacRoy
Sylvia Feigel ... Lisbeth
Peter Haworth ... Tubman
Dale Ishimoto ... Dick Kazanami
Audry Kniveton ... Sarah Whitelaw
Jane Mallett ... Mrs. MacDonald
Sam Payne ... Johnathan Whitelaw
... Tom Hirata
Edit

Storyline

A Japanese girl arrives in a Canadian coastal town - her secret reason is to avenge her father's death in an internment camp during the war.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 June 1967 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Savage Justice  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD 350,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial