6.4/10
81
1 user 1 critic

Cisza (2001)

Reviews
4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

L'enfer (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three sisters share a connection to a violent incident from their childhood reunite to for the chance to come to terms with their past.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Emmanuelle Béart, Karin Viard, Marie Gillain
Nadzieja (2007)
Action | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Young Franciszek witnesses a church painting theft and films it. He is not going to reveal the perpetrator to the police, however, but to blackmail him.

Director: Stanislaw Mucha
Stars: Rafal Fudalej, Kamilla Baar, Wojciech Pszoniak
Heaven I (2002)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman takes the law into her own hands after police ignore her pleas to arrest the man responsible for her husband's death, and finds herself not only under arrest for murder but falling in love with an officer.

Director: Tom Tykwer
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Giovanni Ribisi, Remo Girone
Uit Zicht (2009)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Kris Patmo, Rosanne Pel
Stars: Danny de Jong, Jette Carolijn van de Berg
No End (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

It's 1982: Poland is under martial law, and Solidarity is banned. Ulla, a translator working on Orwell, suddenly loses her husband, Antek, an attorney. She is possessed by her grief, and ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Maria Pakulnis, Aleksander Bardini
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

3 - 60 minute films, interconnect to make up a trilogy loosely centered upon the Theological virtues of Faith, Hope, and Love.

Stars: Hélène de Fougerolles, Madelen Bergström, Magnús Ragnarsson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kinga Preis ... Mimi
Bartosz Opania ... Szymon
Irena Burawska Irena Burawska ... Mimi's Grandmother
Grazyna Walasek Grazyna Walasek ... Mimi's Assistant
Magdalena Kuta ... Stanislawa
Ilona Ostrowska ... Marta
Jolanta Fraszynska ... Jaga
Laura Konczarek Laura Konczarek ... Ola
Miroslawa Marcheluk ... Eye-Doctor
Zuzanna Rezner Zuzanna Rezner ... Young Mimi
Marek Kiemona Marek Kiemona ... Young Szymon
Loretta Cichowicz Loretta Cichowicz ... Workwoman
Malgorzata Osiej-Gadzina Malgorzata Osiej-Gadzina ... Hairdresser
Wojciech Walasik Wojciech Walasik ... Bartender
Jerzy Matula Jerzy Matula ... Worker
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

26 October 2001 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Csönd See more »

Filming Locations:

Dolnoslaskie, Poland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed