Poster

Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale ()


Reference View | Change View


A fictionalized account of the young life of Hans Christian Andersen, a young man with a penchant for storytelling but struggles to find his place in the world and gain the affection of the... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Hans Christian Andersen
...
Jette / Little Mermaid
...
Jenny
...
Jonas Collin
...
Charles Dickens
...
Meisling
...
Otto
...
Hans's Mother
...
Mrs. Meisling
...
Prince Christian of Denmark
...
Edward
...
Publisher
...
Landlady
...
Gypsy Washerwoman
Patrick Barlow ...
Plopqvist
...
Crown Princess / Chinese Empress
Cheyenne Rushing ...
1st Debutante
Astrid Leberti ...
2nd Debutante (as Astrid Ebert)
Sarah Cattle ...
Chambermaid
...
Francis Dickens
Charlie Hicks ...
Edward 'Plorn' Dickens
...
Matchgirl
...
Grandfather
Carolyn Pickles ...
Mrs. Dickens
...
Kate Dickens (as Tamsin Egerton-Dick)
Aurelio Malfa ...
Proprietor
Jean-Theo Jost ...
Traveling Companion
Irshad Panjatan ...
Flunky
Hans-Peter Deppe ...
Stage Doorman
Michel Keller ...
Courtier
Jan Henrik Stahlberg ...
Cadet
Till Wiedemann ...
Cadet
Dörte Freundt ...
Courtesan
...
3rd Merprincess
Jeff Caster ...
Shipping Company Official
Gauri DeBose ...
Queen of Oude
Gerhard Haase-Hindenberg ...
Ticket Seller
Hans-Heinrich Hardt ...
Han's Father
Nina Lutjens ...
Queen Victoria
Oliver Kraatz ...
Prince Albert
Annicka Ehrl ...
Littlest Princess
Bernd Raucamp ...
Madhouse Warder
Robert Gallinowski ...
Ship's Officer
Andreas Albrecht ...
Call Boy
Gabriela Dazzi ...
Dancer
Elena Sommer ...
Dancer
Anton Reza Bernal ...
Dancer
Summer ...
Singing Voice of Jenny Lind (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Philip Saville

Written by

Edit
Hans Christian Andersen ... (book "The Fairy Tale of My Life")
 
Kit Hesketh-Harvey ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Davina Belling ... producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Paul Lowin ... producer
Clive Parsons ... producer
David V. Picker ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jan Tilman Schade
Debbie Wiseman

Cinematography by

Edit
John Kenway

Film Editing by

Edit
Alex Mackie

Editorial Department

Edit
Anya Dillon ... second assistant editor
Iain Erskine ... first assistant editor
Andrew Francis ... hd mastering: Cinestie Europe
Christopher Learmonth ... digital intermediate editor
Christian Wilde ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Gail Stevens

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by

Edit
Matthias Klemme
Adam O'Neill ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Knut Loewe

Costume Design by

Edit
Ann Hollowood

Makeup Department

Edit
Kathleen Asmuss ... additional makeup artist
Manuela Halligan ... additional makeup artist
Heide Haß ... makeup artist
Jeanette Kaiser ... additional makeup artist
Trefor Proud ... makeup designer
Martin Rink ... additional makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
William Parnell ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Edward Brett ... first assistant director
Sherard Jayasuriya ... first assistant director: second unit
Martin Krauka ... second assistant director
Stefan Lange ... second unit director
Till Martinsen ... second assistant director: second unit
Andreas Meszaros ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Friederike Beckert ... props store manager
Hubert Bock ... set dresser
Axel Eichhorst ... storyboard artist
Eckart Friz ... property master on set
Dierk Grahlow ... assistant construction manager / construction manager: studio
Björn Holzhausen ... property master: indoor
Oliver Humke ... construction manager
Philipp Hübner ... swing gang
Christoph Kettenring ... prop buyer
Otto Kieckbusch ... stand-by props (as Otto Kiekbusch)
Helko Klünder ... set builder
Robert Krüger ... scenic artist
Ralf Küfner ... construction manager
Maximilian Lichtner ... art department runner
Michael Lieb ... draftsman
Iris Paschedag ... art department assistant
Andreas Pfeiffenberger ... assistant property master
Astrid Poeschke ... set designer
Matthias Prange ... set builder / swing gang
Kay Schilling ... assistant stand-by props
Michael Scholte ... carpenter
Torsten Schwartz ... supervisor plasterer
Christian Schäfer ... draftsman (as Christian Schaefer)
Sascha Strutz ... dressing props
Joey Weber ... property master
Miklas Wittmann ... assistant props
Wolfgang Wrede ... carpenter
Andreas Herberg ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Manfred Banach ... sound mixer
Gordon Brown ... dialogue adr editor
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Benjamin Krüger ... boom operator
Srdjan Kurpjel ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... special effects supervisor
Stefan Knauer ... special effects technician
Volker Lorig ... special effects technician
Endres Löber ... special effects
Armin Moritz ... special effects technician
Delroy Reid ... snow effects (as Del Reid)
Michael Steinbacher ... snow effects
Lucien Stephenson ... snow effects
Christoph von Lengerke ... senior technician
Michael Apling ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Dimitri Bakalov ... animator: Cinesite
Lizzie Bentley ... matte painter
Chas Cash ... 3D Animator: Cinesite
Kirsty Clark ... digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
Debra Coleman ... digital compositor (as Debra Smith)
Harriet Donington ... bidding producer: Cinesite
Catherine Duncan ... digital effects producer
Andrew Francis ... HD mastering
Dan Harrod ... 2D compositor
Simon Haslett ... digital effects supervisor
Katja Hollmann ... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Jack James ... datacine supervisor
Matt Johnson ... digital effects supervisor
Jeremy Lazare ... visual effects 3D animator
Phillip Leonhardt ... digital compositor
Charlie Lovett ... CG animator
Dennis Lowe ... visual effects supervisor
Donal Nolan ... digital artist
Clare Norman ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Sue Rowe ... senior compositor
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite
Tara Walker ... data operator
Karen Wand ... 2D digital compositor
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick ... digital I/O (uncredited)
Artemis Oikonomopoulou ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Oliver Fritsche ... underwater stunts
Armin Sauer ... stunt coordinator
Rene Schobes ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Daniel Alvermann ... key grip
Gerd Breiter ... assistant camera
Ralf Dangschat ... steadicam operator
Dirk Eichler ... lighting technician
Johnny Feurer ... first assistant camera a-camera
Stefan Graf ... electrician
Joachim Haller ... clapper loader
Rab Harling ... focus puller: special effects unit
Justus Hasenzahl ... best boy
Oliver Hesse ... best boy
David Hörnle ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Eckhard Jansen ... steadicam operator
Carsten Klockow ... electrician
Christa Köfer ... still photographer
Frank Marggraf ... gaffer
David Marschalsky ... second assistant camera
Jörg Mertink ... second unit: key grip
Peter Nix ... camera operator: second unit
Oliver Opitz ... additional electrician
Peter Rabe ... electrician
Christian Richter ... electrician
Uli Schmidt ... assistant camera: second unit
Elmar Suska ... crane operator
Peter Wilhelm ... crane operator

Casting Department

Edit
Robin Hudson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe supervisor
Melanie Dittberner ... additional wardrobe
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez ... costume supervisor (as Brigitte Rodriguez)
Gitti Fuchs ... wardrobe
Steve Hyams ... key costume stand-by
Natalia Riede ... wardrobe
Juliana Stenzel ... crowd costumier
Susanne Ultsch ... additional wardrobe
Emma Walker ... costume textile artist
Joanna Weaving ... costume textile artist
Carol Anne Wegner ... wardrobe assistant (as Carol Turney)

Location Management

Edit
Mathias Braun ... location manager / location scout

Music Department

Edit
Jan Tilman Schade ... music consultant (as Jan Schade)
Debbie Wiseman ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Markus F. Adrian ... production assistant
Peter Altmann ... production assistant
Sven Sören Beyer ... choreographer
Maresa Burmester ... production trainee
David Byrne ... assistant to producer
Karen Fulham ... script supervisor
Geoff Fuller ... rushes runner
Monika Hartley ... production assistant
Lily Lester ... assistant to producer
Karl Objartel ... production accountant
Paula Orndoff ... executive production assistant
Anja Ostrowski ... production coordinator
Andy Taylor ... digital laboratory production coordinator: Cinesite
Bruno Tonioli ... choreographer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A fictionalized account of the young life of Hans Christian Andersen, a young man with a penchant for storytelling but struggles to find his place in the world and gain the affection of the woman he adores. Interspersed throughout are brief interludes of the stories that will make Hans famous (The Nightingale, The Little Mermaid and The Snow Queen to name a few), which are intertwined with the events that surround his own life. Written by Annie D

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Monde merveilleux de Hans Christian (France)
  • Hans Christian Andersen. Mi vida como un cuento de hadas (Spain)
  • Hans Christian Andersen: Életem története (Hungary)
  • Hans Christian Andersen: Mia zoi san paramythi (Greece)
  • Hans Christian Andersen (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 174 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed