5.8/10
213
0 user 1 critic

Cinq minutes de cinéma pur (1926)

| Short
An experimental avant-garde film from director Henri Chomette in which the pure elements of form are emphasized.

Director:

Henri Chomette
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Entr'acte (1924)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An absolute dada movie. Somebody gets killed, his coffin gets out of control and after a chase it stops. The person gets out of it and let everybody who followed the coffin dissapear.

Director: René Clair
Stars: Jean Börlin, Inge Frïss, Francis Picabia
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Experimental film, white specks and shapes gyrating over a black background, a light-striped torso, a gyrating eggcrate. One of the first Dadaist films.

Director: Man Ray
Stars: Kiki of Montparnasse
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This movie shows us one day in Berlin, the rhythm of that time, starting at the earliest morning and ends in the deepest night.

Director: Walter Ruttmann
Stars: Paul von Hindenburg
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A black and white short film which documents a trip through Paris by train.

Director: Henri Chomette
The Starfish (1928)
Short | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two people stand on a road, out of focus. Seen distorted through a glass, they retire upstairs to a bedroom where she undresses. He says, "Adieu." Images: the beautiful girl, a starfish in ... See full summary »

Director: Man Ray
Stars: Kiki of Montparnasse, André de la Rivière, Robert Desnos
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hans Richter, noted for his abstract shorts, has everyday objects rebelling against their daily routine.

Director: Hans Richter
Stars: Werner Graeff, Walter Gronostay, Paul Hindemith
Rhythmus 21 (1921)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Black and white rectangular images fade in and out of the screen. Their movement make them sometimes look like they're panning from side to side. Their movement also make the black and ... See full summary »

Director: Hans Richter
Filmstudie (1926)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Entertaining Dadaist experimental short, similar to Man Ray's work, full of shifting geometric shapes, stock footage of seagulls, flying eyeballs, and glaring floating heads.

Director: Hans Richter
Stars: Stella F. Simon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

With slicked-down hair and three-piece suits, dependable Herr Raab is a technical draftsman. He gets along with his colleagues although his boss wants him to go beyond technical cleanliness... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Fengler, Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Stars: Lilith Ungerer, Kurt Raab, Lilo Pempeit
Race Symphony (1928)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Hans Richter
Earth (1930)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the peaceful countryside, Vassily opposes the rich kulaks over the coming of collective farming.

Director: Aleksandr Dovzhenko
Stars: Stepan Shkurat, Semyon Svashenko, Yuliya Solntseva
Valparaiso (1963)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Edit

Storyline

An experimental avant-garde film from director Henri Chomette in which the pure elements of form are emphasized.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Also Known As:

Piec minut czystego kina See more »

Filming Locations:

Paris, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed