6.3/10
23

In the Shadow of Fear (1988)

Sti skia tou fovou (original title)
A music composer tries to deposit money in his bank one morning, and is accused of counterfeiting. Harassed by the police, the gang of counterfeiters and a stranger, he becomes ... See full summary »

Director:

Giorgos Karypidis
7 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giorgos Konstas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Makis Arvanitakis Makis Arvanitakis
Tasos Goudelis Tasos Goudelis
Maria Kanellopoulou Maria Kanellopoulou
Antonis Katsaris Antonis Katsaris
Dimitris Katsimanis Dimitris Katsimanis
Despina Martinopoulou Despina Martinopoulou
Nikos Papakonstantinou
Evagelia Seha Evagelia Seha ... (as Eva Seha)
Hristos Simardanis Hristos Simardanis
Apostolos Sofianos Apostolos Sofianos
Evri Sophroniadou Evri Sophroniadou
Loukia Stergiou Loukia Stergiou
Lambros Tsagas Lambros Tsagas ... (as Lambros Tsangas)
Ioulia Vatikioti Ioulia Vatikioti
Learn more

More Like This 

Winona (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Seems like an ordinary trip to a remote beach. Four young women enjoy the warmth of the sun, the coolness of the sea and one another's company. None of them is "Winona".

Director: Alexander Voulgaris
Stars: Anthi Efstratiadou, Sofia Kokkali, Iro Bezou
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two children journey the long road to Germany to find the man they believe to be their father.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Michalis Zeke, Tania Palaiologou, Stratos Tzortzoglou
Blind Sun (2015)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Greece. Sometime in the near future. A seaside resort struck by a heavy heat wave. Water is rare and violence is mounting. Ashraf, a solitary immigrant, is looking after a villa while its ... See full summary »

Director: Joyce A. Nashawati
Stars: Ziad Bakri, Mimi Denissi, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A story about sisterly love.

Director: Stavros Tsiolis
Stars: Pemi Zouni, Dimitra Hatoupi, Minas Hatzisavvas
Ulysses' Gaze (1995)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An exiled filmmaker finally returns to his home country where former mysteries and afflictions of his early life come back to haunt him once more.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Harvey Keitel, Maia Morgenstern, Erland Josephson
Crime | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Giorgos Karypidis
Stars: Zoi Laskari, Aris Retsos, Spyros Fokas
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A reporter stuck in a border town with an overcrowding of refugees sees a man he believes to be a long lost politician.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Jeanne Moreau, Gregory Patrick Karr
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A, an American film director of Greek ancestry, is making a film that tells his story and the story of his parents. It is a tale that unfolds in Italy, Germany, Russia, Kazakhstan, Canada ... See full summary »

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Bruno Ganz, Michel Piccoli
O valtos (1973)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lena, Alexis and Manolis are ready to run with the money of a bogus company they had founded, when Lena discloses the secret to her childhood friend Dimitris. Alexis and Manolis decide to ... See full summary »

Director: Dinos Dimopoulos
Stars: Vera Krouska, Giorgos Tzortzis, Notis Peryalis
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The film gives a romanticized biography of Theodoros Kolokotronis, a Greek historical hero serving as a metaphor for Greece itself. Drawing upon a circular view of Greek history, the film ... See full summary »

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Omero Antonutti, Eva Kotamanidou, Mihalis Giannatos
Norway (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Photophobic Zano, arrives in the city for the very first time. The year is 1984 and Athens beckons. A vampire and a fine dancer, Zano quickly gets devoured by the dark underbelly of the capital city. All he really wants is a ''warm'' girl.

Director: Yannis Veslemes
Stars: Vangelis Mourikis, Alexia Kaltsiki, Daniel Bolda
The Beekeeper (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A bee keeper, Spiros, travels from the north to the south of Greece with his bees to meet the spring.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Nadia Mourouzi, Serge Reggiani
Edit

Storyline

A music composer tries to deposit money in his bank one morning, and is accused of counterfeiting. Harassed by the police, the gang of counterfeiters and a stranger, he becomes panic-stricken. The unjust charge brought against him ignites his deeper feelings of guilt which stem from his sterile existence and, mainly, from his inability to produce creative work. Then he flees and begins wandering in an unfamiliar "country" where his painful adventures will finally prove redeeming. The film is an existential drama in the form of a "dreamlike" thriller. Written by Greek Film Center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the fall of 1988, the film was selected as the official Greek submission to represent the country in the Best Foreign Film category at the 1989 Oscars. See more »

Connections

Features Zabriskie Point (1970) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

October 1988 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

In the Shadow of Fear See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed