7.1/10
39

Karikakramäng (1977)

A woman puts an advertisement in the newspaper and receives an answer from someone called Hans-Erik. They begin to correspond and even set up a date for marriage. The woman waits for Hans-Erik to arrive.

Writers:

Kalju Saaber (novel), Peeter Simm (screenplay) | 5 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man named Billy Pilgrim tells the story of how he became unstuck in time and was abducted by aliens.

Director: George Roy Hill
Stars: Michael Sacks, Ron Leibman, Eugene Roche
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A portrait of a fictional town in the midwest that is home to a group of idiosyncratic and slightly neurotic characters. Dwayne Hoover is a wealthy car dealership owner that's on the brink ... See full summary »

Director: Alan Rudolph
Stars: Bruce Willis, Nick Nolte, Albert Finney
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A rich, beautiful couple give birth to deformed alien twins who, when their heads are together, are the smartest kids on the planet.

Director: Steven Paul
Stars: Jerry Lewis, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman
Short | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in a dystopian future where population is strictly controlled, a father waits for his children to be born. In a deserted hospital waiting room, one man must ask himself exactly what he ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Checa Garcia
Stars: Melissa Roxburgh, Tyler Johnston, William B. Davis
Mother Night (1996)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An American spy behind the lines during WWII serves as a Nazi propagandist, a role he cannot escape in his future life as he can never reveal his real role in the war.

Director: Keith Gordon
Stars: Nick Nolte, Sheryl Lee, Anthony J. Robinow
Harrison Bergeron (TV Movie 1995)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a distant future, egalitarianism has created a truly equal state. The cost? The sacrifice of everything great about humankind. The question: is peace worth the price?

Director: Bruce Pittman
Stars: Sean Astin, Miranda de Pencier, Eugene Levy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A Man Without a Country, based on Kurt Vonnegut's last book, shows his worldview, humor and life story, through his best friends. It is as close as it gets to his very essence.

Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Mark Vonnegut, Nanny Vonnegut, Donald Farber
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Nanny Vonnegut, Mark Vonnegut, Steve Adams
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.9/10 X  

Kurt Vonnegut, Kilgore Trout and their very best friends.

Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Mark Vonnegut, Nanny Vonnegut
Monkey House (TV Series 1991)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An anthology series focusing on various stories from Kurt Vonnegut's acclaimed collection "Welcome to the Monkey House". The stories blend elements of black humor, satire, and science fiction.

Stars: Stuart Margolin, Teresa Woodham, Jeff Boyd
Drama

Based on the novel by Kurt Vonnegut, Bluebeard is the fictional autobiography of Rabo Karabekian, a one-eyed former artist of the Abstract Expressionist era. Rabo is a self-proclaimed ... See full summary »

Adventure | Comedy | Drama

A dangerous substance known as Ice-Nine threatens life on Earth as we know it.

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Elle Kull ... Tütarlaps (segment "Promenaad")
Lembit Ulfsak ... Hans-Eerik (segment "Promenaad")
Külliki Tool Külliki Tool ... Membi (segment "Salakütt")
Mikk Mikiver Mikk Mikiver ... Vambola (segment "Salakütt")
Rudolf Allabert ... Robert (segment "Salakütt")
Jüri Järvet ... Oskar (segment "Salakütt")
Helend Peep Helend Peep ... Mihkel (segment "Salakütt")
Enn Klooren Enn Klooren ... Meier (segment "Salakütt")
Kalju Orro Kalju Orro ... Markar (segment "Salakütt")
Heino Raudsik Heino Raudsik ... Kleinert (segment "Salakütt")
Peeter Simm Peeter Simm ... I kütt (segment "Salakütt")
Robert Gutman Robert Gutman ... II kütt (segment "Salakütt")
Enn Kraam Enn Kraam ... III kütt (segment "Salakütt")
Arvo Kukumägi ... Margus (segment "Tätoveering")
Zoja Tsjurilo Zoja Tsjurilo ... Gipsy girl (segment "Tätoveering")
Edit

Storyline

A woman puts an advertisement in the newspaper and receives an answer from someone called Hans-Erik. They begin to correspond and even set up a date for marriage. The woman waits for Hans-Erik to arrive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Estonian

Release Date:

5 December 1977 (Estonia) See more »

Also Known As:

Гадание на ромашке See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tallinnfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed