On a bright day loudspeakers blare out choral songs which blend with the marches played by brass bands. A light plane scatters leaflets. Everybody stretch out their hands to catch the ... See full summary »

Director:

Borislav Sharaliev

Writer:

Valeri Petrov
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ilia Dobrev Ilia Dobrev ... Vaskata
Severina Teneva Severina Teneva ... Momicheto
Mladen Kiselov Mladen Kiselov
Marin Yanev Marin Yanev
Nikola Dzhikelov Nikola Dzhikelov
Edit

Storyline

On a bright day loudspeakers blare out choral songs which blend with the marches played by brass bands. A light plane scatters leaflets. Everybody stretch out their hands to catch the falling pieces of paper and look up smiling. Several leaflets fly by the wall, which has a memorial plague, fixed on it: "Vaskata, an antifascist resister, died here in 1942." The action takes us back to the years of antifascist resistance. Chased by the police, Vaskata tries to escape and hide the leaflets he carries. Ringed around, he will not surrender. He climbs on top of the high-rise, scatters the leaflets and jumps with them. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

1 February 1965 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Васката See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

BNT See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Rusiyat i Gugutkata (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed