5.0/10
20

Eine öffentliche Affäre (2001)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Marion and Jack try to rekindle their relationship with a visit to Paris, home of Marion's parents -- and several of her ex-boyfriends.

Director: Julie Delpy
Stars: Julie Delpy, Adam Goldberg, Daniel Brühl
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Lila, Lila (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An introverted insurance executive at a car rental service is annoyed by his hyperactive, garrulous coworker, but the two end up becoming friends.

Director: Sebastian Schipper
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1990, to protect his fragile mother from a fatal shock after a long coma, a young man must keep her from learning that her beloved nation of East Germany as she knew it has disappeared.

Director: Wolfgang Becker
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Katrin Saß, Chulpan Khamatova
Drama | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A recent high school grad still pines for an old classmate, and devises a stunt to get her attention.

Director: Benjamin Quabeck
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jessica Schwarz, Marie-Lou Sellem
King's Road (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Stars: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Daniel Brühl, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
The Countess (2009)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A 17th century Hungarian countess embarks on a murderous undertaking, with the belief that bathing in the blood of virgins will preserve her beauty.

Director: Julie Delpy
Stars: Julie Delpy, Daniel Brühl, William Hurt
Elefantenherz (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Daniel Brühl stars as a talented boxer, accepting an offer of a dubious businessman to become a professional. Marko Stemper, 19 years old, comes from a disadvantaged background and works as... See full summary »

Director: Züli Aladag
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Manfred Zapatka, Jochen Nickel
Schule (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The last three weeks of school life have begun: After the Abitur, Germany's leaving certificate, the friends and schoolmates of Gymnasium Kerkheim (Kerkheim High) will not see each other ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Petry
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jasmin Schwiers, Niels-Bruno Schmidt
Krabat (2008)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A boy learns the black arts from an evil sorcerer.

Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Stars: David Kross, Christian Redl, Daniel Brühl
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Michael Mölders
Ulrike Kriener ... Susanne Möders
... Melanie Mölders
... Ulrike Reich
Gerhard Garbers ... Dr. Böhmer
Joachim Dietmar Mues ... Heinz Siebert
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ulrich Faulhaber
Natascha Graf
Konstantin Graudus
Markus Hering
Peer Jäger ... Beck
Heta Mantscheff
Jona Mues
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 June 2001 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Gefährliche Nachrichten  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed