Poster

Edge of Madness ()


Reference View | Change View


1851, Manitoba's Red River Valley. As winter sets in, a young woman on the edge of madness arrives exhausted at the fort, a wilderness station, claiming she murdered her husband. She's... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Annie Herron
...
Donnely
Wayne Nicklas ...
Inmate
Nicole Bremault ...
Marie
...
Henry Mullen
...
Dr. Jenkins
...
Ruth
Anne Ross ...
Sadie Johnson
Ruth De Graves ...
Nervous Woman
...
Simon Herron
Terri Cherniak ...
Matron La Roche
...
George Herron
...
William Sellor
Jennifer Pelser ...
Mrs. Treece
Francis Damberger ...
Mr. Treece
Hilary Carroll ...
Jenny Treece
...
Reverend Walter McBain
Pauline Broderick ...
Mrs. McBain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Amanda Kostyk ...
Orphan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Anne Wheeler

Written by

Edit
Alice Munro ... (based on the short story "A Wilderness Station")
 
Charles K. Pitts ... (written by)
 
Anne Wheeler ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Marie-Claude Beauchamp ... executive producer
William Wallace Gray ... producer (as Bill Gray)
Derek Mazur ... executive producer
Jacques Pettigrew ... executive producer
Charles K. Pitts ... executive producer (as Charles Kristian Pitts) / executive producer

Music by

Edit
Randolph Peters

Cinematography by

Edit
David Frazee

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert Lower ... (as Bob Lower)

Editorial Department

Edit
Lionel Barton ... colorist
Chantal Desrochers ... post-production coordinator: Montreal
Luben Izov ... first assistant editor
Dylan Mazur ... post-production coordinator
Dana Neville ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Bette Chadwick
Candice Elzinga

Production Design by

Edit
Louise Middleton

Art Direction by

Edit
Janet Lakeman

Costume Design by

Edit
Linda Madden

Makeup Department

Edit
Lori Caputi ... makeup artist
Rosemarie Diekmann ... key hair stylist
Jennifer Machnee ... assistant makeup artist
Doug Morrow ... prosthetic makeup effects designer
Joyce Wold ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Juliette Hagopian ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Danielle Dumesnil ... second assistant director
Richard O'Brien-Moran ... first assistant director
Kevin Thomson ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ricardo Alms ... key scenic artist
Alexis Labra ... set dresser
Laura Souter ... property master
Larry Spittle ... on-set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Sylvain Bourgault ... supervising sound editor
Garrell Clark ... sound mixer
Marc Gagnon ... sound editor
Éric Ladouceur ... foley recordist
Mira Mailhot ... dialogue editor
Simon Meilleur ... foley artist
Jacques Plante ... adr supervisor
Steve F.B. Smith ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Steve Smith)
Dan Tauber ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Amanda Paller ... special effects crew

Stunts

Edit
Rick Skene ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Durica ... daily electrician
Marc Gagnon ... electrician
Christopher M. Gower ... carpenter
Joao Holowka ... grip: daily
Bill Mills ... dolly grip

Location Management

Edit
Lindsay Affleck ... locations daily
Martin Ellis ... locations daily
Louise O'Brien-Moran ... location manager
Quincy Wheeler-Hendren ... assistant location manager

Transportation Department

Edit
Dave Perich ... transportation coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Dave Brown ... firearms safety coordinator
Rick Constantineau ... production accountant
Eileen Gano ... assistant accountant/payroll
Andrea Hutchison ... production coordinator
Ross Ikeda ... post-production accountant
Vince Krochak ... key set production assistant
Kristin Tresoor ... assistant production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

1851, Manitoba's Red River Valley. As winter sets in, a young woman on the edge of madness arrives exhausted at the fort, a wilderness station, claiming she murdered her husband. She's placed in a cell; for the next several months, she sews while the local prefect, Henry Mullen, investigates. In flashbacks we see her arranged marriage to the hard-working but angry Simon, who takes her to his half-built homestead and abuses her. She's treated well by his younger brother George, with whom she laughs, but he's too weak to protect her. Is she guilty? At the homestead, Mullen hears a different story, one that exonerates Annie. Can he unearth the truth? Then what? Written by

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • A Wilderness Station (Canada, English title)
  • Station sauvage (Canada, French title)
  • Stin kopsi tou xyrafiou (Greece)
  • À Beira da Loucura (Brazil)
  • Hulluuden raja (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 99 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Dr. Jenkins gives Annie regular doses of laudanum to help her maintain a less adversarial demeanor. Laudanum contains alcohol and opium. See more »
Goofs The girls at the school sing the hymn "What A Friend We Have in Jesus", supposedly in the year 1851. The song was not written until 1855. See more »
Soundtracks "What A Friend We Have in Jesus' See more »

Contribute to This Page