Edit
"Star Trek: Enterprise" Broken Bow: Part I (TV Episode 2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James L. Conway

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (based upon "Star Trek" created by)
 
Rick Berman ... (created by) &
Brannon Braga ... (created by)
 
Rick Berman ... (written by) &
Brannon Braga ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Scott Bakula ... Captain Jonathan Archer
John Billingsley ... Dr. Phlox
Jolene Blalock ... Sub-Commander T'Pol
Dominic Keating ... Lieutenant Malcolm Reed
Anthony Montgomery ... Ensign Travis Mayweather
Linda Park ... Ensign Hoshi Sato
Connor Trinneer ... Commander Charles 'Trip' Tucker III
John Fleck ... Silik
Melinda Clarke ... Suliban Sarin
Tommy 'Tiny' Lister ... Klaang (as Tommy 'Tiny' Lister Jr.)
Vaughn Armstrong ... Admiral Maxwell Forrest
Jim Beaver ... Admiral Daniel Leonard
Mark Moses ... Henry Archer
Gary Graham ... Ambassador Soval
Thomas Kopache ... Vulcan Attaché Tos
Jim Fitzpatrick ... Commander Williams
James Horan James Horan ... Humanoid Figure
Joseph Ruskin ... Suliban Doctor
Marty Davis Marty Davis ... Young Archer
Van Epperson ... Alien Man
Ron King ... Farmer
Ricky Luna Ricky Luna ... Carlos
Jason Grant Smith Jason Grant Smith ... Crewman Fletcher
Chelsea Bond ... Alien Mother
Ethan Dampf ... Alien Child
Diane Klimaszewski ... Dancer
Elaine Klimaszewski ... Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Keith Anderson David Keith Anderson ... Human Civilian (uncredited)
Jane Bordeaux Jane Bordeaux ... Female Crewmember (uncredited)
Solomon Burke Jr. Solomon Burke Jr. ... Ensign Billy (uncredited)
Mario Carter Mario Carter ... Crewman (uncredited)
Marijane Cole ... Broken bow (uncredited)
Mark Correy ... Engineer Alex (uncredited)
James Cromwell ... Dr. Zefram Cochrane (uncredited)
Evan English ... Ensign Tanner (uncredited)
Stacy Fouche Stacy Fouche ... Engineer (uncredited)
Lindley Gardner Lindley Gardner ... Crewman (uncredited)
Maria Celeste Genitempo ... Civilian (uncredited)
Mark Major ... Rigel X Alien (uncredited)
Prada Prada ... Porthos (uncredited)
Gary Weeks ... Engineer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Rick Berman ... executive producer
Brannon Braga ... executive producer
Merri D. Howard ... supervising producer
Peter Lauritson ... supervising producer
David Rossi ... associate producer
Dawn Velazquez ... producer
Stephen Welke ... co-producer
Brad Yacobian ... co-producer

Music by 

Dennis McCarthy

Cinematography by 

Marvin V. Rush ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Farrell ... (as J.P. Farrell)

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma

Production Design by 

Herman F. Zimmerman ... (as Herman Zimmerman)

Art Direction by 

Louise Dorton

Set Decoration by 

Jim Mees

Costume Design by 

Robert Blackman

Makeup Department 

Art Anthony ... makeup artist
Allan A. Apone ... special makeup effects artist
Belinda Bryant ... makeup artist
Ellis Burman Jr. ... makeup artist (as Ellis Burman)
Michael Burnett ... special makeup effects artist
Gloria Pasqua Casny ... hair stylist
David DeLeon ... makeup artist
Suzanne Diaz ... makeup artist (as Suzanne Westmore)
Earl Ellis ... makeup artist
Roma Goddard ... hair stylist
Ketty Gonzalez ... hair stylist
Jeff Lewis ... makeup artist
Brad Look ... assistant makeup artist / makeup artist (as Bradley M. Look)
Michael Moore ... hair designer
Charlotte Parker ... hair stylist (as Charlotte A. Parker)
Ani Plotkin-Maloney ... makeup artist (as Ani Plotkin)
Joe Podnar ... makeup artist
Mel Stetson ... hair stylist
Karen Westerfield ... makeup artist (as Karen J. Westerfield)
June Westmore ... makeup artist
Michael Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Natalie Wood ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Brad Yacobian ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael DeMeritt ... second assistant director
Jerry Fleck ... first assistant director
Michael Risner ... second second assistant director
Carrie Specht ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Alan Allinger ... propmaker foreman
Victor Anderson ... propmaker
William Apperson ... propmaker gangboss
Thomas J. Arp ... construction coordinator
Craig Binkley ... property master
Anthony Bro ... set designer
Chris Casny ... propmaker
Tony Chavez ... carpenter
Wendy Drapanas ... scenic artist
Doug Drexler ... production illustrator
John Eaves ... concept artist
Anthony Fredrickson ... scenic artist
Frank Leasure ... propmaker foreman
Geoffrey Mandel ... scenic artist
Sergey Mazurov ... propmaker/gangboss
John Nesterowicz ... assistant property master
Denise Okuda ... scenic artist
Michael Okuda ... scenic art supervisor
Ahna Packard ... set designer
Michael Powels ... carpenter
Charles Peter Russo ... assistant property master (as Charles Russo)
Fritz Zimmerman ... set designer (as Fritz Zimmerman III)
John Eaves ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Jim Martin ... production illustrator: props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Agalsoff Jr. ... boom operator
Greg Agalsoff ... sound mixer
Dale Chaloukian ... sound editor
Ron Cooper ... boom operator
Doug Davey ... re-recording mixer (as Douglas W. Davey)
Erich Gann ... re-recording sound utility
Chris Haire ... re-recording mixer (as Christopher Haire)
Ashley Harvey ... sound editor (as T. Ashley Harvey)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Darren T. Knaus ... digital assistant
Richard L. Morrison ... re-recording mixer (as Richard Morrison)
Katherine Rose ... foley artist
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita ... sound editor (as Masanobu Tomita)
Chris Trent ... foley mixer
Shaun Varney ... sound editor
Bill Wistrom ... supervising sound editor
James Wolvington ... supervising sound effects editor (as Jim Wolvington)
Dale Chaloukian ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeffrey Baxter ... special effects
Richard Ratliff ... special effects coordinator
Shawn Ronzio ... fabricator
Dennis Yeager II ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Foad Afshari ... visual effects: Eden FX
Sean Apple ... digital compositor
Rob Bonchune ... computer animation supervisor (as Robert Bonchune)
Elizabeth Castro ... visual effects coordinator
Arthur J. Codron ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Curry ... visual effects producer
Jarrod Davis ... visual effects artist
Steve Fong ... compositing editor (as Steven Fong)
Tom Helmers ... visual effects
Paul Hill ... compositing editor
Ed Hoffmeister ... visual effects assistant editor (as Edward Hoffmeister)
Russell Isler ... visual effects: Foundation Imaging
Armen V. Kevorkian ... visual effects associate
Steven Lloyd ... Senior Compositor/Digital Supervisor / digital artist
David Lombardi ... visual effects: Eden FX
Josh McGuire ... visual effects: Eden FX
Ronald B. Moore ... visual effects supervisor
David R. Morton ... computer animation supervisor (as David Morton)
Richard A. Payne ... visual effects
Jose Perez ... visual effects: Foundation Imaging
Fred Pienkos ... visual effects: EdenFX
Gregory Rainoff ... animator
Eddie Robison ... visual effects artist
Steven Joseph Rogers ... visual effects artist
Matt Scharf ... visual effects coordinator
Sean M. Scott ... visual effects: Foundation Imaging
John Teska ... visual effects: Foundation Imaging
Ron Thornton ... visual effects producer
Chris Zapara ... digital artist / visual effects
John Hirota ... visual effects compositor assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Vince Deadrick Jr. ... stunt coordinator
Tim Storms ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... electrician
Eric S. Adamson ... electrician
Gavin Ames ... steadicam operator
Ben Betts ... key video engineer
Tom Bookout ... best boy grip
Randy Burgess ... first company grip
Brian S. Cooper ... rigging gaffer
Lance Dickinson ... lighting technician
Robert Eyslee ... best boy electric
Douglas Knapp ... camera operator
Denise Okuda ... video supervisor
William L. Peets ... gaffer
Martin Reder ... lighting technician
Michael Chambliss ... hot head/dutch plus technician (uncredited)
Michael Yarish ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Helen Mossler ... casting executive
Chadwick Struck ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Matthew A. Hoffman ... key costumer (as Matt Hoffman)
Carol Kunz ... wardrobe supervisor
Susie Money ... key costumer
Fran Murphy ... costumer
Tom Siegel ... key costumer
Jamie Thomas ... key costumer
Brian Dott ... space suit construction (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

George Cvjetnicanin ... senior colorist
Jacques Gravett ... assistant editor
Joanna K. McMeikan ... post-production coordinator
Michael O'Halloran ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Lisa White ... location manager

Music Department 

Jessica Harrison ... assistant
Dennis McCarthy ... conductor
Stephen M. Rowe ... music editor
Rick Winquest ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Gary Edelman ... transportation coordinator
Stewart Satterfield ... transportation captain (as Stu Satterfield)

Other crew 

Maggie Allen ... pre-production coordinator
Denise Benz ... first assistant accountant
Juan Carlos Fernandez ... assistant to producers (as Juan Fernandez)
Joanna Fuller ... production associate
Gayliann Harvey ... assistant production coordinator
Terry Matalas ... production associate
George Montgomery ... title designer
Eric Norman ... assistant to producers
Michael Okuda ... technical advisor
Diane Overdiek ... production coordinator
Catherine Pittman ... head animal trainer
Scott Rowe ... head animal trainer: dogs, cats
Jan Rudolph ... script supervisor
Lenore Sena ... first assistant accountant
Suzie Shimizu ... production accountant (as Suzi Shimizu)
Amanda Simonson ... assistant accountant (as Amanda Pooley)
David Keith Anderson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Brannon Braga ... showrunner (uncredited)
Amy Kate Connolly ... stand-in (uncredited)
Amy D'Alessandro ... titles (uncredited)
Evan English ... stand-in (uncredited)
Guillermo Lecuona ... title designer: main title sequence (uncredited)
Michael Munoz ... stand-in (uncredited)
Richard Sarstedt ... stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed