7.3/10
632
0 user 1 critic

Bespredel (1989)

A drama from the life of the prisoners in a regular jail in Soviet Union.

Director:

Igor Gostev
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two Russian prisoners are abused mentally and physically.

Director: Svetlana Baskova
Stars: Sergey Pakhomov, Vladimir Epifantsev, Aleksandr Maslaev
Generation P (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A chronicle of the rise of the advertising industry in Post-Soviet Russia.

Director: Victor Ginzburg
Stars: Vladimir Epifantsev, Mikhail Efremov, Andrey Fomin
Cargo 200 (2007)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman is taken hostage by a police officer gone mad.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Agniya Kuznetsova, Aleksey Poluyan, Leonid Gromov
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This movie is about the stern gangster customs of one of the Russian provincial cities in the mid-90s . And you could expect either a stupid game of blind man's buffets or a truly bloody showdown with the stacks of "bluffers".

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Alexei Panin, Dmitriy Dyuzhev, Nikita Mikhalkov
Chekist (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Srubov is a part of CHEKA, the secret police Lenin established after the Bolshevik Revolution. They arrest, interview for a minute, try in ten seconds, and execute intellectuals, ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Igor Sergeev, Aleksey Poluyan, Mikhail Vasserbaum
Kuryer (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The story of a teenager boy in times of the comunism fall in the Soviet Union.

Director: Karen Shakhnazarov
Stars: Fyodor Dunayevsky, Anastasiya Nemolyaeva, Oleg Basilashvili
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Svetlana Baskova
Stars: Mariya Boltneva, Vladimir Epifantsev, Aleksandr Maslaev
Za Marksa... (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film is about a clash between soviet-bred workers and wild realities of Russian capitalism. The plot is based on a real story of today's crisis when production owners sort out their ... See full summary »

Director: Svetlana Baskova
Stars: Sergey Pakhomov, Vladimir Epifantsev, Viktor Sergachyov
Brat 2 (2000)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Here goes "kirdyk" to America, as it was promised in first part.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Sergey Bodrov, Viktor Sukhorukov, Sergey Makovetskiy
Sobache serdtse (TV Movie 1988)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Professor Preobrazhensky and his colleague place some human parts into a dog named Sharik. Soon the dog transforms into a human.

Director: Vladimir Bortko
Stars: Evgeniy Evstigneev, Vladimir Tolokonnikov, Boris Plotnikov
Brother (1997)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An ex-soldier with a personal honor code enters the family crime business in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Sergey Bodrov, Viktor Sukhorukov, Svetlana Pismichenko
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A very typical post-Soviet era storyline. Three young men lured an innocent teenage girl to their apartment, offered her a drink, intimidated then gang raped her. Local cops are incapable ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Anna Sinyakina, Aleksandr Porokhovshchikov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Andrey Tashkov Andrey Tashkov ... Yuriy «Kalgan» Kolganov
Anton Androsov Anton Androsov ... Viktor «Philatelist» Moshkin
Aleksandr Mokhov Aleksandr Mokhov ... «Parkhatyy» - «Syn Avraamov» - «Abrashka»
Lev Durov ... Major Markelov aka «Kum»
Sergey Garmash ... «Mogol»
Nail Idrisov Nail Idrisov ... «Piston»
Aleksey Ablepikhin Aleksey Ablepikhin ... Okun'
Aleksandr Kuznetsov ... First Lieutenant Kasimov
Irina Averina Irina Averina ... Lena
Mikhail Chigaryov ... Major with megaphone
Aleksandr Chislov Aleksandr Chislov ... «Moidodyr»
Viktor Pavlov ... Warden, lieutenant colonel
Oleg Rogachyov Oleg Rogachyov ... «Valdas»
Mikhail Zhigalov ... «Knyaz'»
Yuri Zelenin Yuri Zelenin ... «Makaka»
Edit

Storyline

A drama from the life of the prisoners in a regular jail in Soviet Union.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1989 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Беспредел See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed