Poster

Cube²: Hypercube ()

Cube 2: Hypercube (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Eight strangers awaken with no memory, in a puzzling cube-shaped room where the laws of physics do not always apply.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Kate Filmore
...
Simon Grady
...
Sasha
...
Max Reisler
...
Jerry Whitehall
Barbara Gordon ...
Mrs. Paley
...
Julia
Greer Kent ...
Becky Young
...
Colonel Thomas H. Maguire
Philip Akin ...
The General
Paul Robbins ...
Tracton
Andrew Scorer ...
Dr. Phil Rosenzweig

Directed by

Edit
Andrzej Sekula

Written by

Edit
Sean Hood ... (story)
 
Sean Hood ... (screenplay) and
Ernie Barbarash ... (screenplay) &
Lauren McLaughlin ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Ernie Barbarash ... producer
Peter Block ... executive producer
Suzanne Colvin ... co-producer (as Suzanne Colvin-Goulding)
Mehra Meh ... executive producer
Betty Orr ... executive producer
Michael Paseornek ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Norman Orenstein

Cinematography by

Edit
Andrzej Sekula

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Sanders

Editorial Department

Edit
Peter Cameron ... negative cutter
Erin Deck ... first assistant editor
Chris Hinton ... color timer
Jennifer McSweeney ... post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
John Buchan

Production Design by

Edit
Diana Magnus

Art Direction by

Edit
Jon P. Goulding ... (as Jon Goulding)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jerri Thrasher

Costume Design by

Edit
Donna Wong

Makeup Department

Edit
George Aywaz ... key hair stylist
Roy Aywaz ... assistant hair stylist
Lee-Anne Crossman ... assistant makeup artist
Catherine Davies Irvine ... key makeup artist (as Catherine Davies-Irving)

Production Management

Edit
Suzanne Colvin ... unit production manager (as Suzanne Colvin-Goulding)
Philip Stilman ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
September Death ... second assistant director
Rob Fowler ... first assistant director
Jenny Murray ... third assistant director
Effy Papadopoulos ... second assistant director
Ian Paul ... trainee assistant director
Mark Sanders ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Mary Arthurs ... property master
James Becker ... head carpenter
Roeg Cohen ... carpenter
Karl Crosby ... carpenter
Tucker Doherty ... set designer (as Catherine Doherty)
John Flores ... painter
Tim Franklin ... painter
David Fuji ... painter
Edwin Gall ... on-set dresser (as Ed Gall)
Nick Gaskin ... carpenter
Kate Grant ... assistant property builder
Jeff Graydon ... carpenter
Peter Harding ... construction coordinator
Nick Hedges ... carpenter
Jason Herriott ... key scenic (as Jason Harriott)
Jeff Hill ... carpenter
Sean Hollis ... painter
Leandro Illescas ... key scenic
Jen Johnson ... special props assistant
Michelle Kaminer ... art apprentice
Shaun King ... carpenter (as Shawn King)
Bert Kirkham ... on-set dresser
Takashi Komai ... carpenter
Andrew Long ... carpenter
Robert Mannooch ... carpenter
Ian Patrick McAllister ... assistant art director
Kevin McCullagh ... on-set carpenter
Doug McLarty ... special props
Michael Williams'Willis' ... carpenter
James Neill ... carpenter
Michael Nelson ... carpenter
Penny J. Rose ... set dresser (as Penny Rose)
Grant Rowland ... carpenter
Kenny Roy ... painter
Stephanie Ruddy ... carpenter
Henk Salmen ... carpenter
Karl H. Schantz ... special props
Jeff Schouten ... carpenter
Glen Smith ... carpenter
Zachary Vero ... carpenter
Shane Wanstall ... on-set carpenter
Adam Weir ... carpenter
Wayne Weston ... carpenter
Tim White ... carpenter
Michael 'Willis' Williams ... carpenter (as Michael Williams)
Mitsu Yano ... assistant head carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
D'Andrea Bowie ... foley assistant
Fred Brennan ... dialogue and adr editor / supervising sound editor
John Elliot ... foley assistant (as John Elliott)
Keith Elliott ... re-recording mixer
Barry Gilmore ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Steve Hammond ... foley artist
Ken Hunold ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Peter Kelly ... re-recording mixer
Brent MacClean ... assistant adr editor / assistant dialogue editor
Nancy Nugent ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Jason Perreira ... sound re-recording assistant
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Scott Reed ... post sound manager
David Rose ... assistant sound effects designer (as Dave Rose)
Greg Shim ... adr recordist: Toronto
Mark Shnuriwsky ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
James Stewart ... boom operator
Andrew Tay ... re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Brandon Walker ... adr editor
Kelly Wright ... sound recordist
David Yonson ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Jon Davis ... special effects technician
Dave Fulton ... special effects rigger
A. Scott Hamilton ... special makeup effects designer and creator
Derek Liscoumb ... special effects assistant
Jeff Skochko ... special effects coordinator
Steve Skochko ... special effects key

Visual Effects by

Edit
Brian Anderson ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Alan Bak ... senior production supervisor: Cine-Byte
Jeff Baker ... technical supervisor: Cine-Byte
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Kristy Blackwell ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Cheyenne Bloomfield ... visual effects producer: TOPIX
Dave Calder ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Shawney Cohen ... lightning td (as Sean Cohen)
Drake Conrad ... digital color timer: Cine-Byte
James Cooper ... title sequence director: TOPIX
Matt Crookshank ... title sequence animator: TOPIX
Michael Dalton-Smith ... compositing assistant: Mr. X Inc.
Matthew Daw ... technical supervisor: title sequence
Shane Glading ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Rick Hannigan ... optical consultant: Cine-Byte
Felix Heeb ... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte
Eric Kim ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Diana Madureira ... production coordinator: Cine-Byte
Sean Montgomery ... title sequence animator: TOPIX
Kimberlee Morley ... office manager: Mr. X Inc.
Marco Polsinelli ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vladimir Popovic ... system administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Ross ... digital optical layout: Cine-Byte
Matthew Steeves ... compositing assistant: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Stepanek ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Miguel Sternberg ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Sylvain Taillon ... visual effects executive producer: TOPIX
Lee Towndrow ... main title designer: TOPIX
Mark Tureski ... digital optical layout: Cine-Byte
Aaron Weintraub ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. / visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Colin Withers ... technical director: Mr. X Inc.
Dong Yon Kang ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Andy Robinson ... flame artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Peter Cox ... stunt rigger
Tom Farr ... stunt double: Matthew Ferguson / stunt rigger
Brian Jagersky ... stunt double: Geraint Wyn Davies
Jamie Jones ... stunt double: Bruce Gray
Kelly Jones ... stunt double: Neil Crone / stunt rigger
Billy Oliver ... stunt rigger
Alison Reid ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Greer Kent
Dave Van Zeyl ... stunt rigger (as Dave Van Zehl)
Jennifer Vey ... stunt double: Kari Matchett / stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert Barton-Taylor ... dolly grip (as Robert Barton Taylor)
Roger Bate ... gaffer
Paul Boucher ... camera operator
Jan Brunton ... camera trainee
Jayson Clute ... first assistant camera
Chad Edwards ... electrician
Carl Flood ... electrician
Sophie Giraud ... still photographer
Bill Heintz ... key grip
Terry Hooper ... grip
Ken Huff ... grip
Aaron Kazmher ... best boy (as Aaron Kazmer)
Charles O'Keefe ... generator operator
Owen Vanooyen ... electrician
Christopher Warren ... best boy electric (as Chris Warren)
Chris Weiss ... second assistant camera
Tom Bate ... key grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Meredith Caplan ... casting assistant
Jenny Lewis ... casting associate
Krisztina M. Neglia ... extras casting (as Krisztina Meuring)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sierra Constantinides ... wardrobe truck assistant
Laura DiMarcantonio ... wardrobe assistant
Jodi Katz ... assistant costume designer
Samara McAdam ... on-set wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Gord Byford ... location production assistant
Anthony Kadak ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Joel C. High ... music supervisor
Stephanie Urcheck ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Linda Browne ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Jeff Blake ... driver
Steven 'Sparky' Carr ... transportation captain (as Stephen 'Sparky' Carr)
Mike Curran ... transportation coordinator
Larry Greer ... driver
Rick Holman ... talent driver
Paul Langdon ... talent driver
Ritchie Miazek ... head driver (as Ritchie Miazak)

Other crew

Edit
Courtenay Bainbridge ... production intern (as Courtenay Bainbridge)
Jeff O. Collins ... office production assistant
Hillary Cunningham ... office production assistant
Ernest Dyck ... stand-in
Albert Edstrom ... security
Liz Ferrier ... assistant production coordinator (as Liz Ferrier-Tracey)
Cereita Goulbourne ... assistant accountant
Joel Green ... unit publicist
Don Gunn ... security
Brent Hetherington ... assistant to producer / clearance coordinator
David Heymes ... caterer
Justin Kelly ... payroll accountant
David Kinnersly ... craft service
Randy Kumano ... production coordinator
Joanne Landry ... caterer
Martina Marchione ... on-set craft (as Martina Marchiane)
Ron Marki ... security (as Ron 'Animal' Marki)
Stacey McKay ... production accountant
Ian Paul ... assistant to director
Ayala Piron ... production intern
Regina Popp ... on-set craft (as Regina Petrik)
Charles Taylor ... armorer / gun handler
Sophia Vassiliadis ... stand-in
Bob Watson ... security
Kim Whitings ... security
Laurance Wiese ... studio manager
Dawna Wright ... stand-in
Steve Hutchison ... video game designer (uncredited)
Al Vrkljan ... gun handler (uncredited)
Lennie Williams ... publicist (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
John Bain ... special thanks
Dwain Barrick ... special thanks
Tom Bellisario ... special thanks
Ira Bernstein ... special thanks
Peter Block ... special thanks
Roberta Bratti ... special thanks
Brent DiCaire ... special thanks
Adam Highway ... special thanks
Tina Horwitz ... special thanks
Vince Ierulli ... special thanks
Greer Kent ... special thanks
Peter Krueger ... special thanks
Rosemary Lara ... special thanks
Nikki Lawder ... special thanks
Wayne Levin ... special thanks
Dyanne McNamara ... special thanks
Isabel McNamara ... special thanks
Neils Melo ... special thanks
Nick Meyer ... special thanks
Michael Paseornek ... special thanks
Brad Pelman ... special thanks
Derek Porter ... special thanks
Anne Reynolds ... special thanks
Jen Rockwood ... special thanks
Matt Rockwood ... special thanks
Lisa Rosenthal ... special thanks
Jake Sanders ... special thanks
Jeanette Sanders ... special thanks
William Sanders ... special thanks
Ruthie Torchinsky-Stilman ... special thanks
Julie Weinstein ... special thanks
Sergei Yershov ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Eight strangers find themselves waking up in a strange cube-shaped room with no recollection of how they came to be there. Soon discovering that they're in a strange fourth dimension where our laws of physics don't apply, they have to unravel the secrets of the "hypercube" in order to survive... Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Welcome to a new dimension in fear See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Cube 2 - Hypercube (Canada, French title)
  • Hypercube (United States)
  • Cube 2 (Japan, English title)
  • Cube²: Hypercube (United States)
  • Cube²: Hypercube (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Used a similar staging method as the first film. The Cube was a single set consisting of identical panels for the walls and the floor (in some shots it was a green screen). For the previous movie, the crew clamped large lighting gels to the outer frame of the set so they could change the color scheme, but the all-white high-tech color scheme of this film simplified the lighting, and all they had to do to change the set in regards to what room they wanted to depict was to write on the walls with a grease pen and position certain props necessary to the plot. Some shots required the use of a green screen, especially when any door was opening. Some scenes used a full box to depict the room, but it was always the same set, just modified with extra panels. See more »
Goofs when they find the second watch and take a look behind to compare them the text is the same but the serial number is not. See more »
Movie Connections Followed by Cube Zero (2004). See more »
Soundtracks I No You See more »
Quotes Jerry Whitehall: How do you do, Mrs. Paley?
Mrs. Paley: Hello.
Jerry Whitehall: You don't happen to know why you're here, do you?
Mrs. Paley: Oh, dear, I was never very good at philosophy.
[Some of the others chuckle at this]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed