Poster

Cypher ()


Reference View | Change View


An unsuspecting, disenchanted man finds himself working as a spy in the dangerous, high-stakes world of corporate espionage. Quickly getting way over-his-head, he teams up with a mysterious... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Morgan Sullivan
...
Rita Foster
...
Finster
...
Callaway
...
Virgil C. Dunn
...
Diane
...
Amy
...
Digicorp Technician #1
Stephen Brown ...
Digicorp Technician #2
...
Pilot In Mensroom
Jocelyn Snowdon ...
Stewardess to Buffalo
...
Fred Garfield
Steve Jackson ...
Waiter Buffalo
Dan Duran ...
Buffalo Speaker #1
...
Buffalo Speaker #2
...
Stewardess to Omaha
George Santino ...
Rita's Agent #1
...
Rita's Agent #2
Denis Akiyama ...
Speaker Omaha
...
Desk Clerk Boise
...
Hotel Janitor Boise
Scott McLaren ...
Convention Waiter Boise
David Bolt ...
Speaker #1 Boise
Len Carlson ...
Speaker #3 Boise
Les Porter ...
Man In White Coat Boise
Bruce McFee ...
Businessman Boise
Judy Sinclair ...
Elderly Woman In Elevator
...
Gate 15 Clerk Boise
...
Stewardess Boise
Mike O'Shea ...
Sunways Security Guard
...
Sunways Neuro Technician
...
Sunways Technician #1
...
Sunways Technician #2
...
Vault Security
David Bryant ...
Pilot #2 In Washroom
Alec Stockwell ...
Digicorp Technician #2
Matt Cooke ...
Digicorp Technician #3
Marcus Hutchings ...
Jamison
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sevaan Franks ...
Tomas Street (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Vincenzo Natali

Written by

Edit
Brian King ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Richard J. Anobile ... associate producer
Shebnem Askin ... executive producer
Paul Federbush ... producer
E.K. Gaylord II ... executive producer
Wendy Grean ... producer
Casey La Scala ... producer (as Casey LaScala)
Hunt Lowry ... producer

Music by

Edit
Michael Andrews

Cinematography by

Edit
Derek Rogers ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Bert Kish

Editorial Department

Edit
Kenn Elliott ... digital intermediate colorist
Pietro Gallo ... on-line editor
Colin Kish ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
John Buchan
Junie Lowry-Johnson ... (as Junie Lowry Johnson)

Production Design by

Edit
Jasna Stefanovic

Art Direction by

Edit
James Phillips ... (as Jim Phillips)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Megan Less

Costume Design by

Edit
Robin Bigglestone ... (as Robin Biggleston)
Tamara Winston

Makeup Department

Edit
Julia Carter ... makeup artist
Katarina Chovanec ... key hair stylist
Debi Drennan ... key makeup artist
Leslie Dumbleton ... makeup artist
Paul Jones ... special makeup effects artist
Danielle Lee ... hair stylist (as Daniele Goldschlager)
Mira Lee ... makeup artist
Tony Mastropietro ... hair stylist (as Toni Mastropietro)
Ron Rhodda ... hair stylist (as Ron Rodda)
Shawn Smandych ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Lynn Mallay ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Gregory Besky ... third assistant director
Ray Elias ... first assistant director: second unit
Jeremy Graham ... second assistant director: second unit
Jennifer Kiefaber ... trainee assistant director
Cameron Kuc ... trainee assistant director
William Phillips ... second unit director
Eric J. Robertson ... second assistant director
William Spahic ... first assistant director (as Bill Spahic)
Graham Tallman ... third assistant director
Sean Watson ... daily trainee assistant director
Greg Sigurdson ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Jean Brophey ... set dresser
Todd Cherniawsky ... conceptual illustrator
Simon Corton ... assistant property master
Dwight Doerksen ... construction coordinator
Emerson Doerksen ... props
Ed Doerkson ... head carpenter
Craig Grant ... props: second unit
Brad Greaves ... assistant art director
Craig Harris ... set dresser
Rob Hepburn ... assistant decorator
Jason Herriott ... key scenic
Dan Norton ... set designer

Sound Department

Edit
Stephen Barden ... supervising sound editor
Steve Bourne ... sound mixer (as Stephen Bourne)
Joe Bracciale ... sound editor
Alex Bullick ... trainee assistant sound editor
Christian Carruthers ... re-recording mixer
Kate Cripps ... trainee assistant sound editor
J.R. Fountain ... first assistant sound editor
Rose Gregoris ... assistant sound editor
Craig Henighan ... supervising sound editor
Jorge Muniz ... boom operator
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Jill Purdy ... sound editor
John Sievert ... foley artist
Andrew Tay ... re-recording mixer
Todd Warren ... re-recording mixer
Larry Winer ... adr mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Jon Davis ... special effects technician
Brock Jolliffe ... special effects supervisor
Rudy Rivas ... key special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Michael Alkan ... technical director
Paul Anderson ... visual effects artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jesse Bradstreet ... visual effects
Lisa Carr-Harris ... digital effects artist
Bret Culp ... visual effects director
Paul DeOliveira ... digital compositor
Mark Goldberg ... digital effects artist
Maria A. Gordon ... visual effects
Dipankar Goswamy ... lead animator / technical director
Rob Gyorgy ... digital effects artist
Nick Hsieh ... digital compositor
Kelvin Kanagaraj ... visual effects animator
Chad Malbon ... digital film producer
Bob Munroe ... visual effects supervisor
David E. Nunez ... 3D animator
Ken Ouellette ... compositor / technical director
Sarah Ruddle ... visual effects production manager
Brian A. Smeets ... digital artist
Laurel A. Smith ... houdini artist: C.O.R.E. digital pictures
Jay Stanners ... digital effects artist
Martin Tori ... on set visual effects supervisor
Tracey Vaz ... digital paint artist
Kurt D. Williams ... 3D animator
David Willows ... visual effects artist
Alphonso Young ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Tom Farr ... stunts
Sandra Feldman ... stunts (as Sandy Feldman)
Jamie Jones ... stunts
John MacDonald ... stunt double: Jeremy Northam
Alison Reid ... stunt coordinator / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jordan Cushing ... second assistant camera
Dave Erlichman ... key rigging grip
Michael Fylyshtan ... Steadicam operator
Neil Kilpatrick ... camera trainee
Tim Merkle ... Steadicam operator
Rob Mountjoy ... first assistant camera (as Robert Mountjoy)
Brooke Palmer ... still photographer
Derek Porter ... best boy electric
Derek Rogers ... camera operator
Carl Savage ... dolly grip
James Tamblyn ... video playback operator
Christopher J. Toudy ... key grip: second unit
Scott Tremblay ... electrician
David Watts ... electrician
Greg Whiteside ... video playback operator
David Perkins ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Frances Cabezas Miller ... wardrobe buyer (as Frances Cabezas-Miller)
Darci Cheyne ... seamstress (as Darcy Cheyne)
Laura Wentzell ... wardrobe
Kafi Wilson ... seamstress

Location Management

Edit
Gabe Fallus ... location manager
Paul Franklin ... assistant location manager
George Ploszczansky ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Debra Baum ... executive music producer (as Debra A. Baum)

Transportation Department

Edit
Rick Anglin ... production driver
Jeff Blake ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Dave Asling ... model shop supervisor
Louis Berger ... assistant: Mr. Federbush
Dan Brooks ... key model maker
Lisa Burling ... script supervisor
Koreann Ciandre ... set supervisor
Peter Edmonds ... key electronics technician
Peter Gmehling ... assistant video playback operator
Katharine Gray ... assistant production coordinator (as Katherine Gray)
Amy Green ... head of production: Headspace Films
Pamela Hackwell ... contact lens technician
Sacha Hindle ... assistant video playback operator (as Sasha Hindle)
Michael Joffe ... intern
Hal Kay ... assistant video playback operator
Aileen Kiernan ... assistant: Hunt Lowry
Darron Leiren-Young ... first assistant production coordinator
Linda Lockett ... production coordinator
Adam R. Mehr ... attorney
Andrei Natali ... assistant: Vincenzo Natali
Marie A. Nazar ... publicist
Peter Olczak ... assistant set supervisor
Shannon Ratcliffe ... assistant: Ms. Liu
Steve Robinson ... VP operations: TOYBOX
Kiri Stenberg ... assistant video playback operator
Charles Taylor ... armorer / gun handler
Dave Tommasini ... helicopter pilot
Vanessa Brustolin ... production coordinator (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Hoping for a more exciting life than the suburban drawl he currently inhabits, nerdy salary man Morgan Sullivan takes a job as an industrial spy at Digicorp, a global computer corporation. Digicorp assigns him the duty of flying to various conventions around America, recording the speeches that are made. But when Sullivan meets a mysterious woman he begins to realize that his job may not be what it seems, as he descends into a dark underworld of brainwashing and struggles to maintain his own identity. Written by beansproutlord@yahoo.com.au

Plot Keywords
Taglines A fascinating trip to the limits of imagination See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Company Man (United States)
  • Brainstorm (World-wide, English title)
  • Brainstorm (Sweden)
  • Šifra (Serbia)
  • Kodikos: Cypher (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Was shot in 35 days. See more »
Goofs Morgan Sullivan's fake California Driver's License expires on 05-30-03. His birth date is listed as 08-13-65. An actual CDL would expire on the same day as the licensee's birth date. Even the cheapest of fake ID's wouldn't overlook this important point. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode #1.50 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Never Been In Love See more »
Quotes Vergil Dunn: This place... is tighter than a nun's asshole.
See more »

Contribute to This Page