6.8/10
124
0 user 2 critic

Till We Meet Again (1955)

Ashita kuru hito (original title)
Not Rated | | Drama, Romance | 29 May 1955 (Japan)
Sonejiro sacrifices all comfort to devote himself to research. Young housewife Yachiyo is disappointed with her husband Kappei, who is more attracted to mountain climbing and another girl. ... See full summary »

Director:

Yûzô Kawashima

Writers:

Yasushi Inoue (novel), Ryûzô Kikushima
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Balloon (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Haruki Murakami is a successful family man and the head of a camera company. Unbeknownst to Murakami, his arrogant son oscillates between a mistress and a new lover who sings at a nightclub... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Shirô Amakusa, Michiyo Aratama, Izumi Ashikawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When she was a little girl, Wakako Kyoguku's portrait was painted by a talented young artist. Years later, she takes it to an art gallery in Ginza, in hopes of reuniting with the creator whom she never knew the name.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Tatsuya Mihashi, Yumeji Tsukioka, Mie Kitahara
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Sô Yamamura, Tatsuya Mihashi, Isuzu Yamada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A couple stand indecisively on a bridge in Asakusa. Tsutae and Yoshiji have lost confidence and passion for their future as they get on the bus for Tsukishima and get off at Suzaki. Across ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Michiyo Aratama, Yukiko Todoroki, Seizaburô Kawazu
Our Town (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1906, a man returns to Japan after finishing a job in the Philippines, only to discover that his lover is dying, leaving him a baby girl.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ryutaro Tatsumi, Yôko Minamida, Shirô Ôsaka
Duvidha (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Film is Based on Duvidha by Vijayadan Detha, it's about merchant's son, whose relationship with his young bride, Lachhi is thwarted by his work and a ghost who falls in love with her, resulting in the ghost soon impersonating the husband.

Director: Mani Kaul
Stars: Hardan, Manohar Lalas, Ravi Menon
Hungry Soul (1956)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two women start relationships with men who are considered wrong to them.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Nobuo Kaneko, Setsuko Katô, Yoshirô Katô
Mute Fire (2019)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While a director makes a film about this the origins of Cinema in Colombia, suddenly, his mother, apparently suffers a strange mental disease: without explanation she stops talking. This ... See full summary »

Director: Federico Atehortúa Arteaga
Stars: Aracelly Arteaga, Carlos Atehortúa
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Claude Massoulier is murdered while hunting at the same place than Julien Vercel, an estate agent that knew him and whose fingerprints are found on Massoulier's car. As the police discovers... See full summary »

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Jean-Pierre Kalfon
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The conclusion to Yûzô Kawashima's Hungry Soul.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ryôji Hayama, Keiji Itami, Keiko Izumi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two ex-lovers wind up living next door to each other with their respective spouses. Forbidden passions ensue.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Fanny Ardant, Henri Garcin
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Captain Pierre Perdrix's life has been turned upside down since the enigmatic Juliette Webb burst into his life. Her presence alone will force his tight-knit family to redefine their boundaries and finally begin to fully live their lives.

Director: Erwan Le Duc
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Maud Wyler, Fanny Ardant
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sô Yamamura ... Daisuke Kaji
Yumeji Tsukioka Yumeji Tsukioka ... Yachiyo Ohnuki
Tatsuya Mihashi ... Kappei Ohnuki
Rentarô Mikuni Rentarô Mikuni ... Jiro Sone
Michiyo Aratama ... Kyoko Yamana
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nobuo Kaneko ... Akira Mimura
Eitarô Ozawa ... President Fujikawa
Shôichi Ozawa Shôichi Ozawa ... Misawa
Fukuko Sayo Fukuko Sayo ... Shigeno, Daisuke's wife
Toshio Takahara Toshio Takahara ... Aru-san
Kaku Takashina Kaku Takashina ... Hotel's guide
Edit

Storyline

Sonejiro sacrifices all comfort to devote himself to research. Young housewife Yachiyo is disappointed with her husband Kappei, who is more attracted to mountain climbing and another girl. When Yachiyo's father is introduced to Sonejiro, good will turns evil, and all happiness is at stake.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Not Rated

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

29 May 1955 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Till We Meet Again See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nikkatsu See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed