7.6/10
53

Shibil (1968)

The action takes place during the Ottoman rule over Bulgaria. The ferocious outlaw Shibil rules over the whole mountain. Everyone is afraid of him and no one ventures to trespass on his ... See full summary »

Director:

Zahari Zhandov

Writers:

Magda Petkanova, Gencho Stoyev (dialogue) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Zlatniyat vek (TV Series 1984)
Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Stars: Marius Donkin, Rumyan Lazov, Kiril Yanev
Pod igoto (TV Series 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The tranquility in a Bulgarian village under the Ottoman yoke is ostensible. In fact, the people prepare themselves strenuously for an uprising. The educated part of the population ... See full summary »

Stars: Andrey Slabakov, Elena Markova, Ilia Karaivanov
Demonat na imperiyata (TV Series 1971)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Ilia Dobrev, Georgi Kaloyanchev, Kosta Tsonev
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The TV series are based on Zahari Stoyanov's "Notes On Bulgarian Uprisings", a classic late-19th-century memoir. The narrative revolves round the preparation, the ups and downs, and the ... See full summary »

Stars: Radko Dishliev, Antony Genov, Stoyan Stoev
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bay Ganyo is the national anti-hero. He personifies arrogance, insolence, greediness, and the absolute incapability to adopt any civilization principles of relationships. This protagonist ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Nitchev
Stars: Georgi Kaloyanchev, Stoyan Aleksiev, Filip Trifonov
Kapitan Petko Voyvoda (TV Series 1981)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Vassil Mihajlov, Plamen Donchev, Prodan Nonchev
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

In German-occupied Poland during World War II, Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazi Germans.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Petar Slabakov ... Shibil
Dorotea Toncheva Dorotea Toncheva ... Rada
Stoycho Mazgalov ... Veliko kehaya
Elena Hranova Elena Hranova ... Maykata na Veliko
Stefan Pejchev ... Murad bey
Ivan Bratanov Ivan Bratanov ... Dyado Vulyo
Nikolay Iwanow Nikolay Iwanow ... Stefan
Dimitrina Savova Dimitrina Savova ... Zhenda
Nikola Dadov Nikola Dadov ... Dragan
Borislav Ivanov Borislav Ivanov ... Dimcho kehaya
Petar Mastargakov Petar Mastargakov ... Radil
Siyka Hristova Siyka Hristova ... Doyna
Ivan Raev Ivan Raev
Dobrinka Popova Dobrinka Popova
Nikolay Doychev Nikolay Doychev
Edit

Storyline

The action takes place during the Ottoman rule over Bulgaria. The ferocious outlaw Shibil rules over the whole mountain. Everyone is afraid of him and no one ventures to trespass on his territory. A big prize has been promised for his head. One day a group of women passes through the gorge. For the first time Shibil does not take their gold-coin necklaces. He falls in love at first sight with Rada, the pretty daughter of the wealthy farmer Veliko. Shibil gets transformed by love. He no longer thinks of robberies, and his fellow brigands desert him. Shibil is ready to come down into the village alone and ask Rada's father for her hand, though he knows that it will mean entering a trap. The village is under the surveillance of a large number of Turkish police. Rada goes out to meet her beloved without suspecting that her father has turned him in. Everybody, including the cruel Turkish commander, admire the courage and the looks of Shibil, but Veliko does not want his daughter to get ... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

22 March 1968 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Egy zsák arany egy fejért See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed