Poster

Siworae ()


Reference View | Change View


Eun-joo moves out of her house "Il Mare", leaving behind a Christmas card for the eventual new owner of the house in 1999. In it she asks him/her to forward any mail of hers to her new... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Han Sung-hyun (as Jung-Jae Lee)
...
Kim Eun-ju
Mu-saeng Kim
Seung-yeon Jo ...
Jae-hyeok
Yun-jae Min
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yun-Yeong Choe
So-yeong Hong ...
Voice Actor

Directed by

Edit
Hyun-seung Lee

Written by

Edit
Eun-Jeong Kim ... ()
 
Tae-Yeon Won ... (letters)
 
Ji-na Yeo ... ()

Music by

Edit
Hyeon-Cheol Kim

Cinematography by

Edit
Kyung-pyo Hong

Film Editing by

Edit
Eun Soo Lee

Production Design by

Edit
Ki-chul Kim

Art Direction by

Edit
Ki-chul Kim

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Cheol-ha Lee ... assistant director
Chang-min Seo ... first assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Sung Rok Choi ... dialogue editor
Tae-young Choi ... re-recording mixer
Shin-yong Kim ... boom operator
Young-rok Kim ... adr recording mixer
Weon-chul Oh ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Sung-jin Jung ... visual effects supervisor
Tae-hoon Kim ... producer: vfx
Tae-hun Kim ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Jeon Hyoung Lee ... visual effects (as Jeon-hyeong Lee)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Eun-joo moves out of her house "Il Mare", leaving behind a Christmas card for the eventual new owner of the house in 1999. In it she asks him/her to forward any mail of hers to her new address in the city. It is 1997 and Sung-hyun, the first owner of "Il Mare" is moving in and finds in his mailbox the Christmas card from Eun-joo. Thinking it was a joke, Sung-hyun leaves her a letter telling her so and reminds her that its 1997 not 1999. Eventually the two realize that they are separated by two years of time but can somehow communicate through the mailbox and begin to form a friendship through their letters Written by tinylulu2

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Si Wall Ae (South Korea)
  • Il Mare (World-wide, English title)
  • Das Haus am Meer - Il Mare (Germany)
  • Il Mare (Argentina)
  • Il Mare (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Il Mare does no longer exist since at least 2006 according to the satellite images. There is a new breakwater between summer sea line and the former position of Il Mare. Exact coordinates of Il Mare (the location where Il Mare existed) are: (37° 44' 16.00" N, 126° 17' 21.50" E). The coordinates of the other house which Sung-hyun visits while it's being constructed are: (33° 30' 49.50" N, 126° 58' 03.50" E). There is no house in fact. And the beach which Sung-hyun sits in after visiting the house can be seen at (33°30'7.00" N, 126°56'35.75" E). See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Failan (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Must Say Goodbye See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed