7.6/10
29

Boyanskiyat maystor (1981)

This is a film about the moral and philosophical sides of the life and the art, about the complex relations between the artist and the rough rules of the time in which he lives.

Director:

Zahari Zhandov

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Petar Despotov Petar Despotov ... Iliya
Lyubomir Dimitrov Lyubomir Dimitrov ... Sevastokrator Kaloyan
Boyka Velkova Boyka Velkova ... Desislava (as Bojka Velkova)
Emil Markov Emil Markov ... Kitan
Atanas Bozhinov Atanas Bozhinov ... Maystor Dragan
Yordan Spirov Yordan Spirov ... Kalistrat
Petya Hrisu Petya Hrisu ... Levantiykata
Borislav Ivanov Borislav Ivanov
Dimitrina Savova Dimitrina Savova
Dimitar Angelov Dimitar Angelov
Moshe Dvoretzki Moshe Dvoretzki
Hristo Lambov Hristo Lambov
Stancho Stanchev Stancho Stanchev
Gancho Ganchev Gancho Ganchev ... (as G. Ganchev)
Panaiot Janev Panaiot Janev
Edit

Storyline

Mid 13 c. Icon-painter Iliya is commissioned to do the frescoes of a newly built church. The local ruler holds the gifted and outspoken past master in awe and they make friends. But Iliya is dazzled by the beauty of Desislava, the ruler's wife. Another interesting woman, The Levantine, enters his life. Being antipodes, the two of them inspire him to paint one of the best icons ever, which is still kept in Boyana Church nearby Sofia - a cultural monument, under the protection of UNESCO. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

9 March 1981 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

A bojánai mester See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed