7.2/10
142

Salama fi khair (1938)

Eastern prince get a poor man to take his place to discover the real love.

Director:

Niazi Mostafa

Writers:

Najeeb Alrihani (dialogue) (as Naguib Al Rihani), Najeeb Alrihani (story) (as Naguib Al Rihani) | 1 more credit »

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sidi Omar (1941)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Gamer, a clerk in a huge farm run by corrupt staff is fired because of his honesty. Going to Cairo to find a job, Gaber's money is stolen by a thief, and he gets involved in a gang which ... See full summary »

Director: Niazi Mostafa
Stars: Najeeb Alrihani, Mimi Shakib, Zuzu Shakeeb
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Wali Eddine Sameh
Stars: Najeeb Alrihani, Taheya Cariocca, Suleiman Naguib
Sukkar hanem (1960)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: El Sayed Bedeir
Stars: Kamal Al-Shennawi, Omar El-Hariri, Abdel Fatah Al Kasri
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Hamam is a poor Arabic language teacher who gets sacked from a girls' elementary school for not being able to control mischievous students. He feels pessimistic about everything in life,but... See full summary »

Director: Anwar Wagdi
Stars: Najeeb Alrihani, Laila Mourad, Anwar Wagdi
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man, falsely imprisoned by his jealous "friend," escapes and uses a hidden treasure to exact his revenge.

Director: Henry Barakat
Stars: Anwar Wagdi, Samia Gamal, Madiha Yousri
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two well-qualified women geologists, refused jobs in the Sinai because they are not men, cross dress to get the positions. The two established male geologists there, unaware that their new ... See full summary »

Director: Mahmoud Zulfikar
Stars: Soad Hosny, Ihab Nafá, Hasan Youssef
Shabab emraa (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young man from the country arrives in Cairo to finish his education. His landlady, a widow and successful businesswoman in the quarter of the Citadel, seduces him. Although she teaches ... See full summary »

Directors: Salah Abouseif, Ahmed El-Sabaawi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Taheya Cariocca, Shukry Sarhan, Shadia
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film revolves around a group of people stuck in the elevator are waiting for the help, but they discovered that the group include a thief and a crazy man.

Director: Salah Abouseif
Stars: Hind Rostom, Abdel Salam Al Nabulsy, Abdel Moneim Ibrahim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the middle of his own heart surgery, an Egyptian filmmaker remembers his life. In fact his old self, as a child, is accused of attempted murder of his new self. Through the metaphoric ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Oussama Nadir, Mohsen Mohieddin, Nour El-Sherif
Al Hafeed (1974)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Atef Salem
Stars: Mahmoud Abdel Aziz, Mervat Amin, Nour El-Sherif
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Maowid ala Ashaa is a 1981 Egyptian romance film, starring Soad Hosni and Ahmed Zaki. The life story of a beautiful and pure woman, interested of the very little things with a great sensibility.

Director: Mohamed Khan
Stars: Soad Hosny, Ahmad Zaki, Hussein Fahmy
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

This compelling tale of love and betrayal, set in the upper Egyptian countryside, follows the story of Amna as she plots her revenge on the engineer who destroyed her family's honor.

Director: Henry Barakat
Stars: Faten Hamama, Ahmed Mazhar, Amina Rizk
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Najeeb Alrihani Najeeb Alrihani ... Salama (as Naguib Al Rihani)
Raqiya Ibrahim Raqiya Ibrahim ... Gehan Rostum
Rawhiyya Khaled Rawhiyya Khaled ... Nahed (Gehan's Servant)
Hussein Riad ... Kindahar
Hassan Fayek Hassan Fayek ... Fayek Rostum
Estafan Rosti Estafan Rosti ... Rostum Basha
Ferdoos Mohammed Ferdoos Mohammed ... Satota (Salama's Wife)
Mimi Shakib Mimi Shakib ... (as Mimi Shakeeb)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Safa Al-Jamil Safa Al-Jamil ... Abd Alla (Student)
Hussien Asar Hussien Asar ... Officer
Hassan el Baroudi Hassan el Baroudi ... Salama's Neighbor
Reyad El Kasabgy Reyad El Kasabgy ... Police Soldier
Omar El-Hariri Omar El-Hariri ... A Child
Mansi Fahmi Mansi Fahmi ... Gawdt (Prince Kindahar's Helper)
Mohsen Hassanain Mohsen Hassanain ... Thief (as Mousen Hassanein)
Edit

Storyline

Eastern prince get a poor man to take his place to discover the real love.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

imaginary country | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Egypt

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

10 March 2007 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Everything Is Fine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film got Najeeb Alrihani back to the Cinema, after he decided to focus on plays and the stage. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed