The baroque spiral spire of Our Saviour's Church in Copenhagen, Denmark, built in 1750 by the architect Lauritz de Thurah, is a unique piece of art with a unique history behind, with traces to the Tower of Babel.

Director:

Nils Vest

Writer:

Nils Vest
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Preben Aalholt Preben Aalholt ... Himself
Per Carstensen Per Carstensen ... Himself
Lauritz de Thurah Lauritz de Thurah ... Himself (archive footage)
René Erp René Erp ... Himself
Carl Frederiksen Carl Frederiksen ... Himself
Ole Frøstrup Ole Frøstrup ... Himself (as Ole Frøstrup Alstrup)
Dag Hollerup Dag Hollerup ... Himself
Arne Jørgensen Arne Jørgensen ... Himself
Flemming Koch Flemming Koch ... Himself
Hans Henrik Petersen Hans Henrik Petersen ... Himself
Prins Joachim Prins Joachim ... Himself (as H.K.H. Prins Joachim)
John Hopalong Støckel John Hopalong Støckel ... Himself
Hanne Birgitte Thingaa Hanne Birgitte Thingaa ... Herself
William Westh-Lillesøe William Westh-Lillesøe ... Himself (as William Vest-Lillesøe)
Edit

Storyline

As the Danish architect Lauritz de Thurah in 1748 projected a spire to Our Saviour's Church in Christianshavn he created a piece of architecture which is regarded as a masterpiece of the baroque. But how could a provinsial outpost as Copenhagen create such a marvel? And why did Thurah choose a spiral as a motif? Written by <nils@vestfilm.dk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Release Date:

21 November 1997 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Stairway to Heaven See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK 2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed