Edit
I Am Sam (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jessie Nelson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Kristine Johnson ... (written by) &
Jessie Nelson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Sean Penn ... Sam Dawson
Michelle Pfeiffer ... Rita
Dakota Fanning ... Lucy
Dianne Wiest ... Annie
Loretta Devine ... Margaret Calgrove
Richard Schiff ... Turner
Laura Dern ... Randy Carpenter
Brad Silverman Brad Silverman ... Brad (as Brad Allan Silverman)
Joseph Rosenberg Joseph Rosenberg ... Joe
Stanley DeSantis ... Robert
Doug Hutchison ... Ifty
Rosalind Chao ... Lily
Ken Jenkins ... Judge McNeily
Wendy Phillips ... Miss Wright
Mason Lucero Mason Lucero ... Conner Rhodes
Scott Paulin ... Duncan Rhodes
Bobby Cooper ... George
Kit McDonough ... Ms. Davis
Kimberly Scott ... Gertie
Michael B. Silver ... Dr. Jaslow
Caroline Keenan ... Rebecca
Eileen Ryan ... Estelle
Mary Steenburgen ... Dr. Blake
Marin Hinkle ... Patricia
Chase MacKenzie Bebak Chase MacKenzie Bebak ... Willy
Rafer Weigel Rafer Weigel ... Bruce
Emiko Parise Emiko Parise ... Nurse
Pamela Dunlap ... Grace
Brent Spiner ... Shoe Salesman
David Nathan Schwartz ... Principal
Kathleen Robertson ... Big Boy Waitress
Karen Bankhead ... Rita's Colleague
Janet Adderley Janet Adderley ... Obnoxious Mom
Katie McGloin ... Cristina
Steven Maines ... Collin
Dennis Fanning Dennis Fanning ... Vice Cop
David Poynter David Poynter ... Cafeteria Worker
R.D. Call ... Cop at Park
John Paizis ... Starbucks Father
Russ Fega ... Starbucks Angry Man
Erinn Goletz Erinn Goletz ... Starbucks Barista (as Erinn Seaghda Rice Goletz)
Julie Claire ... Starbucks Customer
Marnie Martin Marnie Martin ... Starbucks Woman
Tony Abatemarco ... Court Clerk
Will Wallace ... Bill Carpenter
Scott Weintraub Scott Weintraub ... Scarecrow
Nicholas Mele Nicholas Mele ... Booking Cop
Brian Bialick Brian Bialick ... Brian
Molly Gordon ... Callie
Nora Kroopf Nora Kroopf ... Sara
Allison Thormahlen Allison Thormahlen ... Lucy Infant
Jillian Thormahlen Jillian Thormahlen ... Lucy Infant
Ryan Williams Ryan Williams ... Lucy 6 Months
Felicity Ann Forbes Felicity Ann Forbes ... Lucy 18 Months
Makindra Sherry Forbes Makindra Sherry Forbes ... Lucy 18 Months
Elle Fanning ... Lucy 2 Years
Amanda Lehaf Amanda Lehaf ... Lucy 4 Years
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Greg Bronson ... Detective (uncredited)
Roma Maffia ... First Family Court Judge (uncredited)
Michael McElroy Michael McElroy ... (voice) (uncredited)
Clara Soyoung ... Girl in Elevator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Michael De Luca ... executive producer
Lisa Demaine ... associate producer (as Lisa Campbell)
Barbara A. Hall ... co-producer
Marshall Herskovitz ... producer
Jessie Nelson ... producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein ... executive producer
David Scott Rubin ... executive producer (as David Rubin)
Richard Solomon ... producer
Edward Zwick ... producer

Music by 

John Powell

Cinematography by 

Elliot Davis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Chew

Casting By 

Mary Gail Artz
Barbara Cohen

Production Design by 

Aaron Osborne

Art Direction by 

Erin Cochran

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer M. Gentile
Garrett Lewis

Costume Design by 

Susie DeSanto

Makeup Department 

Erin Braus-Guth ... assistant makeup artist (as Erin M. Braus)
Alan D'Angerio ... hair stylist: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Alan Dangerio)
Elisabeth Dietrich-Fry ... makeup department head (as Elisabeth Fry)
Denise Fischer ... key makeup artist
Annette Lorant ... makeup artist
Bunny Parker ... hair department head
Ronnie Specter ... makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Ronnie Spector)
Lynda Kyle Walker ... hair assistant

Production Management 

Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager
Frank Salvino ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lisa Demaine ... first assistant director (as Lisa Campbell)
Frederic Roth ... second assistant director (as Fredric Roth)
Andrew Ward ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Ruben Abarca ... drapery foreman
George Amaroso ... swing
Mychael Bates ... property master
Robert Bernard ... graphic designer
Conrad Chitwood ... construction coordinator (as Harry Conrad Chitwood)
Lilly Frank ... on-set stand-by painter
Stephanie J. Gordon ... set designer
Peter N. Griffith ... props
Robert Hale ... head paint foreman
Hyunjin Jo ... art department assistant (as Hyunjin) / origami artist
Sean Langdon ... set dressing gangboss
Brynn McQuade ... art department coordinator
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols ... assistant property master
Michael O'Donnell ... crew head
John 'Johnny O' Ornelas ... assistant property master
Gregori Renta ... lead man
Steve Rice ... greens foreman
Glenn Rivers ... set designer
Chad Vachter ... props
Greg Wyszynski ... on-set dresser/swing
Michael Caccamise ... art department assistant (uncredited)
George Davis ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Chela Fiorini ... on-set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... re-recording mixer
Douglas Axtell ... sound mixer
James Bailey ... foley artist
Michael Camello ... assistant sound editor
Paul Timothy Carden ... supervising sound editor
Gail Clark Burch ... supervising adr editor
Eric Flickinger ... recordist
Kevin Globerman ... engineer: ProTools
Dennis Gray ... dialogue editor
Scott Jacobs ... boom operator
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Darren T. Knaus ... assistant sound editor (as Darren Knaus)
Manny Leyva ... cableperson
Diane Lucas ... adr recordist
Cynthia Merrill ... foley artist
Joe Milner ... supervising sound editor
Nick Neutra ... foley mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Payan ... dialogue editor (as Sarah Rudolph Payan)
Perry Robertson ... sound effects editor
David Stanke ... assistant sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Holger M. Thiele ... sound mastering engineer: re-mix & master: credited on new digital master
Drew Webster ... mix tech
Nancy MacLeod ... foley editor (uncredited)
Gregg Silk ... second engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ron Bolanowski ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Marla Carter Barrett ... title compositor (as Marla Carter)
Robert Stromberg ... matte painting
Patrick Zentis ... matte artist

Stunts 

Mimi Gilbert ... stunt double: Lucy
Troy Gilbert ... stunt coordinator
Andy Gill ... stunt coordinator
Jack Gill ... stunt coordinator
Joel Kramer ... stunt coordinator
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
David Loitz ... precision driver
Patricia M. Peters ... stunt double: Rita (as Tricia Peters)
Jimmy Romano ... stunt coordinator
Erik Stabenau ... stunt double: Sam

Camera and Electrical Department 

Art Bartels ... key grip
Ted Caloroso ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bruce Chimerofsky ... best boy grip
James F. Cornick ... rigging gaffer
Andrae Crawford ... film loader
Jim Duggan ... company grip (as James Duggan)
Jenifer Galvez ... set lighting technician
Lamarr Gray ... rigging best boy
Bill Greenberg ... electrician
Michael Gulbin ... grip
Ted Lewis ... company grip
Chris Lombardi ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dayton Nietert ... gaffer
Jeremy Antonio Oliver ... electrician
Brendon Phillips ... rigging electrician
Robbie Redner ... lighting technician
David D. Scott ... video assist operator
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Sean Shinneman ... company grip
Cricket Sloat ... assistant chief lighting technician
Christopher A. Zwirner ... electrician
Val Sklar ... loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sandra Kuker ... extras casting
Leanna Sheldon ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynda Foote ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield ... costumer: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Jennifer Holyfield)
Jo Kissack ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Colby Enders ... apprentice editor
Adrian Kays ... editor: end title montage
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Mark Yoshikawa ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Derek Avila ... assistant location manager
Scotty Brown ... assistant location manager
Judy Heinzen Culotta ... assistant location manager (as Judy Heinzen)
Russ Fega ... location manager
Christopher Lee ... location scout
Robert Foulkes ... co-location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Paul Broucek ... music executive
David Carpenter ... featured musician: bass (as Dave Carpenter)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Terry Delsing ... music editor
George Doering ... musician
Steve Erdody ... featured musician: Solo cello
Michael Fisher ... featured musician: percussion
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Gavin Greenaway ... conductor
Sean M. Hickey ... music preparation
Tod Holcomb ... additional music editor
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Malcolm Luker ... score recordist / scoring mixer
James McKee Smith ... assistant to composer
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Heitor Pereira ... featured musician: Ukes & guitars / musician
Joel J. Richard ... music assistant / music programmer
Greg Richling ... musician: The Wallflowers
Erin Scully ... music executive
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Curt Sobel ... temp music editor
Terry Wilson ... music editor
Hans Zimmer ... original music producer

Transportation Department 

Jeff Couch ... transportation captain
Julie E. Furnas ... transportation production assistant
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car
Alan Kaminsky ... transportation co-captain
Brian Kay ... production van driver
'Wild Bill' Laczko ... transportation
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation coordinator (as Welch Lambeth)
Jan Overson ... driver: honeywagon
Harold L. Woods ... driver

Other crew 

Nellie Adami ... production coordinator
Diana Adams ... production accountant (as Diana Olsen)
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: post-production
Buffy Beyer ... assistant: Mr. Rubin
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe ... legal services
Kayce Brown ... set assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Jan Cerwonka ... studio teacher
Scott Cler ... production assistant
Marlena De Fabrizio ... production assistant
Dusten Gazzola ... production assistant
Juliandra Gillen ... stand-in: Rita
Lina Godouse ... stand-in: Lucy (as Lina Godhouse)
Josh Gummersall ... assistant: Marshall Herskovitz
Giselle Gurza ... production assistant
Jason Gutierrez ... production assistant
Trent Hara ... assistant production coordinator
Debbie Hayn-Cass ... production executive
Pete Ibarra ... production assistant
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Caren Kaplow ... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Kristi Kasubaski ... first assistant accountant
Katrina Kincaid ... production assistant
Linda Klein ... medical technical advisor
Graham Larson ... assistant: Mr. Zwick
Steven Maines ... stand-in: Sam
Sato Masuzawa ... assistant: Mr. Penn
Andrew Matthews ... financial advisor
Sara Mayer ... set production assistant
Michael McElroy ... adr loop group
Brian McMillan ... animal trainer
David Mendoza ... production assistant
Kristi Mujica ... first assistant accountant
Jason Novak ... assistant: Rick Solomon
Elion Olson ... set production assistant
Jennifer Pedevilla ... payroll accountant
John M. Pisani ... unit publicist
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Wonder Fortune Serra ... assistant: Mr. Nelson
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: post-production
Steve Solomon ... animal trainer
E. Michael Stankevich ... production secretary
Travis Taylor ... production assistant
Scout Taylor-Compton ... adr loop group
Tyrel Ventura ... set assistant: Mr. Penn
Brenda K. Wachel ... script supervisor
Art Wolff ... dialogue coach: Dakota Fanning
Garson Yu ... title designer
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Ellyn Exley ... assistant to Erik Holmberg (uncredited)
Robert Hampton Frazier IV ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gary Rodriguez ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler ... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lynne Finkelor ... thanks
Debbie Nelson ... thanks
Yoko Ono ... thanks
Michael Rhode ... thanks
Cameron Taylor-Brown ... thanks
Susan Wilder ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed