Poster

Below ()


Reference View | Change View


Strange happenings occur on a WW II submarine.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Odell (as Matt Davis)
...
Brice
...
Loomis
...
Kingsley
...
Chief
...
Claire
...
Coors
...
Hoag
...
Pappy
Chuck Ellsworth ...
Navy Pilot
...
Navy Lookout
...
Schillings
...
Sonar #1
Max Casali ...
Air Manifold
Alexis Conran ...
Helmsman
...
Stumbo
...
Zap
Gary Broadway ...
Mess Steward
...
Motormac
Craig Blake ...
Steward
...
Weird Wally
Mitchell Barnett ...
Bow Planesman
David Crow ...
Sonar #2
...
Captain Winters
Chris Bridgeman ...
Stern Planesman
...
British Captain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Bayfield ...
Radar Operator (uncredited)
...
Rescue Sailor (uncredited)
...
Rescue Sailor (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Twohy

Written by

Edit
Lucas Sussman ... (written by) &
Darren Aronofsky ... (written by) and
David Twohy ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Darren Aronofsky ... producer
Sue Baden-Powell ... producer
Mark Indig ... co-producer
Andrew Rona ... executive producer
Eric Watson ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Michael Zoumas ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Graeme Revell

Cinematography by

Edit
Ian Wilson

Film Editing by

Edit
Martin Hunter

Editorial Department

Edit
Tracy Adams ... assistant editor
Mike Bellamy ... senior digital film colorist
Gavin Buckley ... first assistant editor
Emily E. Ellis ... post-production assistant
Michael Hatzer ... color timer
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Lionel Johnson ... first assistant film editor: re-shoot
Robert C. Lusted ... first assistant editor (as Bob Lusted)
Debs Richardson ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Felicia Fasano
Daniel Hubbard
Anne McCarthy
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by

Edit
Charles Dwight Lee ... (as Charles D. Lee)

Art Direction by

Edit
Mark Harris ... supervising art director
Fred Hole

Set Decoration by

Edit
Richard Roberts

Costume Design by

Edit
Elizabeth Waller

Makeup Department

Edit
Fae Hammond ... makeup artist
Frances Hannon ... chief of hair / chief of makeup
Giacomo Iovino ... senior mould maker
Waldo Mason ... special makeup effects artist
Daniel Parker ... special makeup effects artist
Rossana Parker ... makeup artist
Sue Westwood ... prosthetics hair artist
Shaune Harrison ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Bill Turpin ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) / special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Nigel Gostelow ... unit production manager
Mark Indig ... unit production manager
Brian McNulty ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Daniels ... first assistant director
Toby Ford ... first assistant director: second unit
Gary B. Goldman ... first assistant director: USA
Barney Hughes ... second second assistant director
Don H. Julien ... second assistant director: USA
Olivia Lloyd ... second assistant director: additional photography
Matthew Sharp ... second assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director: additional photography

Art Department

Edit
Douglas Allam ... supervising plasterer.
Gari Bacon ... props
Mark Bartholomew ... draughtsman
Roger Bowles ... draughtsman
Anthony Caron-Delion ... draughtsman
Bryn Court ... sculptor
James Enright ... modelmaker
Paul J. Hayes ... construction coordinator
Carol Kupisz ... graphic designer
Ginger McCarthy ... head rigger
Brian Neighbour ... chargehand carpenter
Sarah Robinson ... art department coordinator
Terry Royce ... dressing superviser / props
Alex Smith ... art department assistant
Gert Stevens ... junior set designer
Nick Thomas ... stand-by props
Remo Tozzi ... draughtsman
Bruce Barnes ... carpenter (uncredited)
Quentin Davies ... dressing props (uncredited)
Peter Lee ... model maker (uncredited)
Brian Murray ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Brian Payne ... property master (uncredited)
Adrian Start ... supervising painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Chris Atkinson ... sound assistant
Christopher Atkinson ... sound assistant
Tim Boggs ... adr editor
Bryan Bowen ... sound editor
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... foley editor (as Kerry Carmean)
Mark Choi ... sound editor
Harry Cohen ... sound editor
Patrick Cyccone Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Zack Davis ... adr editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Eric Flickinger ... sound recordist
Brian Fredrickson ... sound recordist
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Christian Joyce ... boom operator
Michael Keller ... re-recording mixer
Tony Lewis ... auricle operator
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
Kimaree Long ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Mark Ormandy ... additional sound
Tom Ozanich ... sound editor
Alan Rankin ... sound editor
Blair Scheller ... boom operator: Michigan
Branden Spencer ... sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Hugh Waddell ... adr supervisor
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Caron Weidner ... sound editor
Greg Zimmerman ... foley recordist
Peter Zinda ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Ahasay ... special effects assistant
Sam Barkan ... special effects: Michigan
Steve Benelisha ... special effects assistant
Nick Bonathan ... special effects crew
Sam Conway ... special effects coordinator
Dave Eltham ... floor supervisor
Jody Eltham ... special effects assistant
Michael Fox ... special effects technician
Darrell Guyon ... floor supervisor
Steve Hamilton ... special effects supervisor (as Stephen Hamilton)
Dan Homewood ... special effects technician
Ian Lowe ... senior special effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... senior snow effects technician
Brian Morrison ... mechanical effects supervisor
David 'Pinkie' Thomas ... snow effects technician
Simon Webber ... prosthetics artist
Mark White ... special effects technician
Scott Armstrong ... special effects (uncredited)
Nick Finlayson ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Tom Murtagh ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Stephen Shelley ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Andy Simm ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Richard Bain ... digital effects supervisor: Double Negative
Adrian Banton ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Pete Bebb ... modelling lead
Philip Borg ... digital artist
Jim Bowers ... digital matte painter
Richard Briscoe ... digital compositor
Leon Buckley ... video operator: visual effects unit
Chris Burn ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Peter Chiang ... visual effects supervisor
Jeppe N. Christensen ... digital artist
Frazer Churchill ... lead compositor
Mike Connolly ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Will Correia ... cg artist (double negative) / modelling (double negative)
Dayne Cowan ... digital effects artist
Ciaran Crowley ... digital compositor
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor
Michael Bruce Ellis ... compositor
John Follmer ... head of production: MetroLight Studios
Paul J. Franklin ... head of 3D: Double Negative
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Martin Gardeler ... digital artist
Gavin Graham ... effects animator: Double Negative
Joseph Grossberg ... visual effects consultant
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Jeremy Hattingh ... digital compositor
Martin Hill ... technical supervisor: Double Negative
Nic Hodgkinson ... digital artist
Rudi Holzapfel ... senior compositor: Double Negative
Alex Hope ... visual effects producer
Jody Johnson ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Olivier Junquet ... effects technical director
Jesper Kjölsrud ... lead digital artist
Isaac Layish ... digital artist
Mattias Lindahl ... lead effects animator
Andrew Lockley ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Fay McConkey ... visual effects producer
Ken McGaugh ... technical supervisor: Double Negative
Jake Mengers ... Senior 3D Animator - Double Negative
Mark Michaels ... lead compositor
John Moffatt ... digital compositor
Alberto Montañés ... rotoscope artist
Mike Pope ... digital compositor
Martin Preston ... CG R&D programmer
Chris Ryan ... cgi supervisor: MetroLight Studios
Heather MacPhee Ryan ... compositor: MetroLight Studios (as Heather MacPhee)
John Seymour ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Matthew Shaw ... video editorial
Sarah Soulsby ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Ileana Stravoskiadi ... digital artist
Hayley Easton Street ... digital artist (as Hayley Easton)
Jonathan Stroud ... R&D programmer: Double Negative
Aksel Studsgarth ... digital artist
Åsa Svedberg ... digital artist: Double Negative
Jerry Weil ... digital artist: Metrolight Studios
Sheila Wickens ... digital compositor: Double Negative (as Sheila Gorman)
Dimitri Delacovias ... digital matte painter/supervisor: Double Negative (uncredited)
James W. Kristoff ... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Natalie MacDonald ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Julian Mann ... texture programmer: Double Negative (uncredited)
Gustavo Sanchez-Perez ... modeller (uncredited)
Dobbie Schiff ... executive producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Clare Tinsley ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano ... digital artist (uncredited)
Mark Wallman ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ben Bellman ... stunts
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts
Nick Chopping ... stunts
Ben Cooke ... stunts
Richard Dwyer ... stunts
Bradley Farmer ... stunt double: Sebastian knapp
Glenn Foster ... stunts
Sy Hollands ... stunts
Rowley Irlam ... stunt double: Bruce Greenwood
Paul Jennings ... stunt coordinator
Theo Kypri ... stunts
Mike Lambert ... stunts
Dominic Preece ... stunts
C.C. Smiff ... stunts
William Willoughby ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Steen Young ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Bailie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kelly R. Borisy ... key grip
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Leon Buckley ... video operator: second unit
Makiko Carlson ... assistant camera (as Makiko Watanabe)
Danny Espey ... electrician
Faye ... focus puller: second unit
Fred Folmer ... best boy grip
Alan Grayley ... rigging electrician
Michael Green ... focus puller 'a' camera
Pip Hare ... second assistant camera: second unit
Andy Hopkins ... key grip
Dylan Jones ... camera trainee
Nikos Kalimerakis ... best boy
Michael Kohnhorst ... camera operator: second unit
Michelle Mann ... assistant camera: second unit
Vince McGahon ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Dean Morrish ... underwater first assistant camera
Chris Mulsoff ... set lighting
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Dan Schroer ... camera loader: "b" camera, Michigan
Basil Smith ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Gary Smith ... grip
Norman Smith ... gaffer
Peter Talbot ... director of photography: second unit
Martin Versfeld ... rigger: diver
Shawn White ... lighting gaffer: second unit
George Kohut ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tony Rowland ... crane grip (uncredited)
Mike Valentine ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Freddy Luis ... casting associate
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Annie Crawford ... costume supervisor
Dave Croucher ... costumes
Christof Roche-Gordon ... key costumer

Music Department

Edit
Melissa Deanne Ferguson ... associate music editor
Geoff Foster ... music mixer / music recordist
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Nick Ingman ... conductor
Gregg Nestor ... music preparation (as Greg Nestor)
Joe Rangel ... music supervisor
Graeme Revell ... score producer
David E. Russo ... music programmer (as Dave Russo)
Tim Simonec ... orchestrator
Randy Spendlove ... executive in charge of music
Joshua Winget ... music editor
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader (as Gavin Right)
David Arch ... piano (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Mark Curry ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Richard Ziegler ... additional music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Kurt Knudsen ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Adams ... special military background
Daren Bailey ... assistant marine coordinator / principal diving supervisor
Jules Baker-Smith ... assistant to director
Camille Brown ... assistant: David Twohy
Brian Cabildo ... yo-yo instructor
Elizabeth Chambers ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Chloe Chesterton ... set runner
Ian Creed ... diving/marine coordinator
Linda Crook ... assistant production coordinator
Michael Bruce Ellis ... creative consultant
Hilary Fagg ... script supervisor
Jonathan Flis ... production assistant
Vincent J. Guastini ... creature concepts
Andrew Haddock ... video coordinator
Matt Hickey ... production assistant
Harry L. Julian Jr. ... diving/marine coordinator: Michigan (as Harry Julian)
Harry L. Julian Sr. ... marine consultant (as Harry Julian Sr.)
Lance Julian ... marine consultant
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Kenny MacDonald ... production assistant
Noah Lee Margetts ... Group ADR Artist
Daniel McCormick ... boat captain
Lee Murphy ... diving supervisor
Maggie Phelan ... production accountant
James Richardson ... assistant accountant
Vail Romeyn ... production coordinator
David E. Russo ... programmer
David Ryan ... special military background
Nina Saxon ... title designer
Patric Scott ... unit publicist
Rebecca Sutton ... assistant coordinator
Mary Tallman ... script supervisor
Tony Tucker ... boat wrangler
Chris Velazquez ... assistant production coordinator
Suzie F. Wiesmann ... production coordinator (as Susie Ford Weismann)
Tonia Wright ... assistant: Ms. Baden-Powell and Mr. Indig
Anthony Gore ... post-production delivery (uncredited)
Marcel Valcarce ... artist: main title (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the dark silence of the sea during World War II, the submarine U.S.S. Tiger Shark prowls on what should be a routine rescue mission. But for the shell-shocked crew, trapped together in the sub's narrow corridors and constricted spaces, this is about to become a journey into the sensory delusions, mental deceptions and runaway fear that lurk just below the surface of the ocean and deep inside the human psyche. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Six hundred feet beneath the surface terror runs deep See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Proteus (United States)
  • Abîmes (France)
  • Below - Da unten hört dich niemand schreien (Germany)
  • Глубина (Russia)
  • Below - Maldição Submersa (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $40,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $201,431, 13 Oct 2002
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $2,622,015

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Some filming for this movie took place on an actual WW2 submarine. The USS Silversides (which is available for tours) located in Muskegon Michigan was towed out into the middle of Lake Michigan where scenes with Bruce Greenwood were filmed. The Silversides had some minor re-painting done (rust coloration), but is now back to her original gray color. The rest of the sets and models used in this movie were all based on the look and layout of the Silversides. See more »
Goofs When they come out of the sub from the forward torpedo room they walk up a set of stairs. In submarines during the war there were no stairs out of a ship they climbed up ladders through hatches. What they walked through was really the forward torpedo loading hatch that was opened and stairs added to the sub after it was turned into a museum ship to make it convenient for tourists to enter and exit the sub. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in An Unfinished Life (2005). See more »
Soundtracks Sing, Sing, Sing (With A Swing) See more »
Crazy Credits The only thing in the opening credits is the movie's title. Everything else is only shown after the movie is over. See more »
Quotes Brice: [snaps] You're not skipper of this ship.
Odell: [snaps back] And neither are you, sir.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed