6.7/10
16

Burden of Love (1955)

Ai no onimotsu (original title)
Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering ... See full summary »

Director:

Yûzô Kawashima

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sô Yamamura
Tatsuya Mihashi
Isuzu Yamada
Mie Kitahara Mie Kitahara
Yukiko Todoroki
Eijirô Tôno
Eitarô Ozawa Eitarô Ozawa ... (as Sakae Ozawa)
Kin Sugai Kin Sugai
Furankî Sakai
Shôichi Ozawa Shôichi Ozawa
Toranosuke Ogawa
Shinsuke Ashida Shinsuke Ashida
Yoshifumi Tajima Yoshifumi Tajima
Edit

Storyline

Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering submission of a Bill to hold population increase in check, in an attempt to easily deal with Opposition accusations regarding the population problem. However, just when he is in the Diet giving a major policy speech to the Welfare Ministry Committee about decreasing the population, Ranko, his 48-year-old wife, heads to a maternity clinic and discovers that she is pregnant. To make matters worse, he finds out that his eldest son, Jotaro, had been secretly having an affair with his own secretary, Saeko Godai, and it seems that she is also expecting a little 'Burden of Love.' Also, the Araki family's young daughter, Sakura, has become pregnant with her fiancé before their upcoming marriage, and even the retired patron of the family, Jozo, 2 presents yet another possibility of a pregnancy with his much ... Written by Nikkatsu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

18 March 1955 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Burden of Love See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nikkatsu See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Under the Paris Sky (1951) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed