Poster

L'adversaire ()


Reference View | Change View


When a man murders his wife, children and parents, the ensuing investigation reveals that he's been living a lie for almost 20 years.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Jean-Marc Faure
...
Christine Faure
...
Luc
...
Marianne
Alice Fauvet ...
Alice
Martin Jobert ...
Vincent
Michel Cassagne ...
Le père de Jean-Marc
Joséphine Derenne ...
La mère de Jean-Marc
Anne Loiret ...
Cécile
Olivier Cruveiller ...
Jean-Jacques
...
La mère de Christine
Nicolas Abraham ...
Xavier
...
Le père de Christine
...
Rémi
Muriel Amat
Arié Arichi
Humbert Balsan ...
Dr. Michel Philippot
Marie Barronet
Anne Benoît
Sibylle Blanc
Sylvie Blotnikas
Patricia Bopp
Catherine Chevallier
Paola Comis
Maimouna Coulibaly
Catherine Epars
François Germond
Arnaud Guenet
Valérie Kéruzoré
Jean-Claude Leguay ...
Le magistrat à la déposition
Judith Marouani
Bernard Nissile
Christian Pageault
Hubert Saint-Macary ...
Dr. Lantier
Ian Smith
Marc Tissot
Théodule Carré-Cassaigne ...
Child (as Théodul Carré-Cassaigne)
Zéphirin Carré-Cassaigne ...
Child
Zoé Carré-Cassaigne ...
Child
Corentin Daumas ...
Child
Florent Delaunoy ...
Child (as Florian Delaunoy)
Romain Dreyfus ...
Child
Augustin Jacquet ...
Child
Audrey Lavirotte ...
Child
Aristide Renting ...
Child
Isidore Renting ...
Child
Pippa Schallier ...
Child
Fanny Winter ...
Child
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sébastien Thiery ...
Family member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Nicole Garcia

Written by

Edit
Frédéric Bélier-Garcia ... ()
 
Emmanuel Carrère ... (novel)
 
Jacques Fieschi ... ()
 
Nicole Garcia ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Christine Gozlan ... executive producer
Andres Martin ... associate producer
Alain Sarde ... producer
Ruth Waldburger ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Angelo Badalamenti

Cinematography by

Edit
Jean-Marc Fabre

Film Editing by

Edit
Emmanuelle Castro

Editorial Department

Edit
Nicolas Criqui ... digital conformation
Aude Humblet ... colorist
Isabelle Julien ... color timer
Carlos Pinto ... apprentice editor
Philippe Reinaudo ... digital intermediate technical director
Philippe Tourret ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Frédérique Moidon
Corinne Renard-Bendjadi ... (France)

Production Design by

Edit
Véronique Barnéoud
Thierry Flamand

Costume Design by

Edit
Nathalie du Roscoat

Makeup Department

Edit
Patrick Girault ... key hair stylist
Leticia Rochaix ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jean-Jacques Albert ... production manager
Helene Glabeke ... post-production supervisor
François Menny ... unit manager
Frédéric Sevestre ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Marie Barronet ... third assistant director
Olivier Horlait ... first assistant director
Joseph Rapp ... second assistant director
Charles Senard ... second second assistant director
Isabelle Vossart ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Stéphane Cressend ... property master
Sarah Fauguet ... painter
Jacky Hardouin ... carpenter
Bernadette Saint Loubert ... set dresser
Manuel Swieton ... construction coordinator
Christine Teulier ... property master
Gilles Tissot ... set dresser
Cecile Vatelot ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Jean-Pierre Duret ... sound
Dominique Eyraud ... boom operator
Stéphanie Granel ... sound
Eric Grattepain ... foley artist
Jean-Pierre Laforce ... sound
Nicolas Moreau ... sound
Stephane Rabeau ... conform editor
Annick Raoul ... dialogue editor
Stéphane Thiébaut ... re-recording mixer

Stunts

Edit
Gilles Conseil ... stunts
David Genty ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Blaise Bauquis ... grip
Philippe Canu ... grip
Emilie de la Hosseraye ... still photographer
Nicolas Le Gal ... assistant camera
Nicolas Ragetly ... crane technician grip
Luc Reyrolle ... electrician
Jan Rubens ... steadicam operator
Benjamin Speyer ... crane technician
Christian Weyers ... gaffer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Tess Hammami ... costumer
Paule Mangenot ... costumer / key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Charles Senard ... additional location scout: Paris
Eric Simille ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Valérie Lindon ... music producer
Patrice Renson ... composer: additional music

Other crew

Edit
Marie-Jo Duchemin ... production assistant
Agnès Feuvre ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • El adversario (Spain)
  • The Adversary (World-wide, English title)
  • Ein perfektes Leben (Germany)
  • Lögnen (Finland, Swedish title)
  • Суперник (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 129 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Opening Weekend France $2,242,890, 30 Aug 2002

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Based on a true story, that of Jean-Claude Romand, who on January 9, 1993, killed his wife, two children and both his parents. See more »
Goofs Near the parking lot where Jean Marc Faure lives, we see, several time, a Volkswagen Golf III. This model was built and put on the market in 1991, yet the movie takes place in 1989. See more »
Movie Connections Features Papa Beaver's Story Time (1993). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed