4.5/10
45

Plan B (2000)

Óskabörn þjóðarinnar (original title)
Two men in their late twenties, Jim and Frank, old friends from childhood, both emaciated and very grunge guys, meet again after many years. Jim, trying hard to get his life back on track, ... See full summary »

Director:

Jóhann Sigmarsson

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A business man and weekend dad is getting worn down by family trouble, business failure and the continuous loss of his favourite football team.

Director: Róbert I. Douglas
Stars: Þórhallur Sverrisson, Jón Gnarr, Matt Keeslar
A Man Like Me (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A postal worker has some lunch in a chinese restaurant and falls in love with the waitress, who happens to be chinese. They start dating and quickly fall in and out of love, the waitress ... See full summary »

Director: Róbert I. Douglas
Stars: Jón Gnarr, Stephanie Che, Sigurður Sigurjónsson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A drug-addicted doctor (Thomsen) who works in an asylum discovers that one of his patients (Stubo) is a gifted writer.

Director: János Szász
Stars: Ulrich Thomsen, Kirsti Stubø, Zsolt László
The 11th Hour I (2014)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Successful businesswoman Maria has achieved everything except what she wants the most - a baby of her own. She decides to deal with the matter by herself and embarks on a desperate and dangerous journey in order to make her dream come true.

Director: Anders Morgenthaler
Stars: Kim Basinger, Jordan Prentice, Sebastian Schipper
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Walter, 24, is a wrestler, competing for a spot on the national team when he learns of his sister's brutal death. He comes home to help his mother; he works out, takes a dead-end job, and ... See full summary »

Director: David Hollander
Stars: Michelle Pfeiffer, Ashton Kutcher, Kathy Bates
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Dystopian sci-fi about an over-populated world in which the solution has been to program people to operate solely in either day or night, meaning that the population are only conscious half the day and can never interact with each other.

Director: Alejandro Molina
Stars: Sandra Echeverría, Edgar Vivar, Marius Biegai
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Four men living in Eastern Europe in 1856 get caught up in tales of thievery, murder and revenge.

Director: Micha Wald
Stars: Adrien Jolivet, Grégoire Colin, Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet
Lovesong (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The relationship between two friends deepens during an impromptu road trip.

Director: So Yong Kim
Stars: Riley Keough, Jena Malone, Jessie Ok Gray
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A father finds out that his son is not actually his.

Director: Árni Ásgeirsson
Stars: Róbert Arnfinnsson, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Aaron Brink
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Óttarr Proppé Óttarr Proppé
Grímur Hjartarson Grímur Hjartarson
Axel Ragnheidur Axel Ragnheidur ... (as Ragnheiður Axel)
Davíð Þór Jónsson Davíð Þór Jónsson
Jón Sæmundur Auðarson Jón Sæmundur Auðarson
Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson
Björk Jakobsdóttir Björk Jakobsdóttir
Pálína Jónsdóttir Pálína Jónsdóttir
Árni Tryggvason Árni Tryggvason
Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
Þröstur Guðbjartsson Þröstur Guðbjartsson
Helgi Björnsson Helgi Björnsson
Bergljót Arnalds
Rannveig Þorkelsdóttir Rannveig Þorkelsdóttir
Edit

Storyline

Two men in their late twenties, Jim and Frank, old friends from childhood, both emaciated and very grunge guys, meet again after many years. Jim, trying hard to get his life back on track, is pulled in to his old habits of drugs and crimes by Frank and his friends from their old neighbourhood. They set out to help Frank's father to brake out of jail who in return finances their "shopping trip" to Amsterdam. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

drugs | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

24 November 2000 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Plan B See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Icelandic Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed