Poster

Ice Age ()


Reference View | Change View


Set during the Ice Age, a sabertooth tiger, a sloth, and a wooly mammoth find a lost human infant, and they try to return him to his tribe.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 29 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Manfred (voice)
...
Sid (voice)
...
Diego (voice)
...
Soto (voice)
...
Zeke (voice)
...
Carl (voice)
...
Frank / Start (voice)
...
Oscar (voice)
...
Lenny / Oscar / Dab (voice)
...
Jennifer (voice)
...
Rachel (voice)
Peter Ackerman ...
Dodo / Macrauchenia (voice)
P.J. Benjamin ...
Dodo (voice)
...
Dodo / Aardvark (voice)
...
Dodo / Scrat (voice)
...
Glyptodon (voice)
...
Glyptodont (voice)
...
Baby Moeritherium (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Additional Voices (uncredited) (voice)
...
Dodo (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Chris Wedge
Carlos Saldanha ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
Michael J. Wilson ... (story)
 
Michael Berg ... (screenplay) and
Michael J. Wilson ... (screenplay) and
Peter Ackerman ... (screenplay)
 
James Bresnahan ... (additional story)
 
Doug Compton ... (additional story)
 
Jeff Siergey ... (additional story)
 
Mike Thurmeier ... (additional story)
 
Galen T. Chu ... (additional story)
 
Xeth Feinberg ... (additional story)

Produced by

Edit
John C. Donkin ... associate producer
Lori Forte ... producer
Christopher Meledandri ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
David Newman

Film Editing by

Edit
John Carnochan

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Shannon Carey ... assistant editor
Anthony L. Jamison ... first assistant editor
Dan Madden ... assistant editor
Tim Nordquist ... associate editor
James Palumbo ... assistant editor (as James M. Palumbo)
Jim Passon ... color timer
Steve Calalang ... dailies colorist (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Brian McEntee

Production Management

Edit
Maria Criscuolo ... production manager
Kendall McCarthy ... post-production supervisor
Patrick Esposito ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Enrico Casarosa ... storyboard artist
Peter Clarke ... environmental designer
William H. Frake III ... storyboard artist
Yvette Kaplan ... head of story
Tony Kluck ... storyboard artist
Marcie Matsui ... set dresser
Moroni ... storyboard artist
Wilbert Plijnaar ... storyboard artist
Dan Shefelman ... storyboard artist
Ilya Skorupsky ... storyboard artist
Buck Lewis ... character color designer (uncredited)
Michael Peraza Jr. ... concept designer (uncredited)
Jeff Siergey ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Craig Berkey ... sound effects editor
Weldon Brown ... dialogue mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Scott Cresswell ... dialogue mixer
Sean Garnhart ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Albert Gasser ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Bill Higley ... dialogue mixer
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Robert Kessler ... dialogue mixer
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Roy Latham ... dialogue mixer
Marissa Littlefield ... adr editor / dialogue editor
David Lucarelli ... dialogue recordist
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Tim McColm ... stage engineer
Bill Orrico ... first assistant sound editor
Nicholas Renbeck ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Charleen Richards ... dialogue mixer (as Charlene Richards)
Mark Richelo ... apprentice sound editor
Dennis Rogers ... sound recordist
Carolyn Sauer ... dialogue recordist
Bill Talbott ... sound engineer
George Thompson ... dialogue mixer
Paul Urmson ... sound effects editor
Chris Varekamp ... dialogue recordist
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor
Shayna Brown ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Jesse Ehredt ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Morten Folmer Nielsen ... adr editor (uncredited) / adr recorder (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Oktay Ahiska ... digital artist
Andrew Beddini ... lead compositor
Tom Bisogno ... CG character animation
Clifford Bohm ... senior technical director: lighting sequence supervisor
Christopher M. Burrows ... technical director
Danielle Cambridge ... supervising technical assistant
Shaun Cusick ... character texture painter / lead modeler
Mike Defeo ... modeling supervisor
Frank Denota ... modeler
John K. Dodelson ... modeler
Michael Feder ... production supervisor: technical directors
Jason Galeon ... digital compositor
Kirk Garfield ... effects technical director
Pasha Ivanov ... character modeler
Keith Daniel Klohn ... digital effects
Michael Knapp ... additional matte painter (as Mike Knapp)
Mitch Kopelman ... lighting sequence supervisor
Alen Lai ... lighting technical director
Ken Lee ... modeler
Alexander Levenson ... modeler
David V. Mei ... digital paint artist (as David Mei)
Jenga Zamani Mwendo ... modeler
John Paine ... modeler
Mark Piretti ... lead technical animator
Justin R. Rotolo ... animation technical assistant
John Siczewicz ... senior digital artist
Rachel Tiep-Daniels ... modeler
Michael J. Travers ... managing technical director
Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi ... matte painter
Dan Weeks ... systems programmer
Dan Whiting ... effects animator
Jodi Whitsel ... lighting sequence supervisor
Ben Williams ... modeler
Athena Xenakis ... character texture painter / digital artist / digital paint artist
Michael Dvoravic ... animator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Rafael Castelblanco ... lighting technician
Wooksang Chang ... lighting technician
Keith Cormier ... lighting technician
Michael Feder ... lighting production supervisor
James Gettinger ... lighting technician
Jenifer Lee Gilchrist ... lighting technician
Bryan Godwin ... lighting technician
Pasha Ivanov ... rigger
Lisa Kalmanson ... lighting technician
Inkyong Irene Kim ... lighting technician
Fran Roberts ... lighting technician
Zach Schläppi ... lighting technician
Sandra Singler ... lighting technician
Kevin Thomason ... lighting technician
Haji Uesato ... lighting technician
Kristi Hansen Walvoord ... lighting technician

Animation Department

Edit
Nina Bafaro ... animator
Daniel Barlow ... 3-D layout artist
Floyd Bishop Jr. ... animator
Thomas Bisogno ... animator
Tom Bisogno ... animator
Rodrigo Blaas ... animator
James Bresnahan ... lead animator
Scott Camera-Smith ... additional animator (as Scott Smith) / animation technical assistant (as Scott Smith)
James Campbell ... animator / technical animator
Jaime Castañeda ... animator (as Jaime Andrés Castañeda)
Galen T. Chu ... animator
Keith Cormier ... character materials
Nick Craven ... animator
Jean Cullen De Moura ... additional animator
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura ... animator
Peter DeSève ... character design
Everett Downing Jr. ... animator
Billy Foster ... assistant production manager: animation
William H. Frake III ... lead layout artist
David Gallagher ... additional animator / technical animator
Jenifer Lee Gilchrist ... 3-D layout artist / additional character materials
Aaron J. Hartline ... animator / technical animator
James Hundertmark ... animator / technical animator
Jeffrey Joe ... animator
Lisa Kalmanson ... character materials
Kompin Kemgumnird ... animator
Inkyong Irene Kim ... character materials
Tony Kluck ... additional animator
Justin Leach ... technical animator
Ken Lee ... 3-D layout artist
William Austin Lee ... additional animator (as Austin Lee) / technical animator (as Austin Lee)
Dean Lennert ... animator (as Dean Kalman Lennert)
Gary Macarevich ... additional animator / animation technical assistant
Sharon Mancuso ... production assistant: animation
Eric Maurer ... character materials
Simi Nallaseth ... animator
Kevin O'Brien ... storyboard artist
Dana O'Connor ... animator
David S. Peng ... animation technical assistant / animator
Lauren Prince ... assistant production manager: animation
Andreas Procopiou ... animator
Mika Ripatti ... animator
Scott Robideau ... animator
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan ... animation production supervisor
Scotty Sharp ... technical animator
Sandra Singler ... character materials
David J. Smith ... animator
Steve Talkowski ... 3-D layout artist
Kevin Thomason ... 3-D layout artist / technical animator
Mike Thurmeier ... lead animator (as Michael Thurmeier)
David Torres ... animator
David B. Vallone ... animator
Kristi Hansen Walvoord ... character materials
Joshua West ... animator
Dan Whiting ... animator
Jodi Whitsel ... additional character materials
Ben Williams ... character texture painter
Athena Xenakis ... character texture painter
Dean Yeagle ... additional animator
Philip A. Cruden ... background designer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Alan Filderman ... additional casting
Meg Morman ... casting associate
Bruce Winant ... casting: adr group

Music Department

Edit
Mark Adams ... musician: french horn
Steve Becknell ... musician: french horn
Bill Booth ... musician: trombone
Sandy DeCrescent ... scoring contractor
Burnette Dillon ... musician: trumpet
Carol Drake ... musician: french horn
Jerry Folsom ... musician: french horn
Marty Frasu ... scoring sound designer
Larry Hall ... musician: trumpet
Richard A. Harrison ... music editor
Gregory Jamrok ... orchestrator
Alan Kaplan ... musician: trombone
Robert Kraft ... executive in charge of music
John Kurlander ... scoring mixer
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet
Rebecca R. Liddle ... orchestrator
Andy Malloy ... musician: trombone
Todd Miller ... musician: french horn
Tim Morrison ... musician: trumpet
Richard Nash ... musician: trombone
David Newman ... conductor / orchestrator
Krystyna Newman ... scoring consultant
Brian O'Connor ... musician: french horn
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Bob Sanders ... musician: trombone
James Sawyer ... musician: trombone
Jim Self ... musician: tuba
Justin Skomarovsky ... composer: additional music
Phillip A. Teele ... musician: trombone
Doug Tornquist ... musician: tuba
Louise Di Tullio ... musician: flute
Dave Washburn ... musician: trumpet
Joshua Winget ... music editor: temp music
Phillip Yao ... musician: french horn
Nico Abondolo ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Eun-Mee Ahn ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Richard Altenbach ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Joan Beal ... singer (uncredited)
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
Marc Bonilla ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Gary Bovyer ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Larry Bunker ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Elin Carlson ... chorus (uncredited)
Gloria Cheng ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)
Matthew Cooker ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Mike Deasy ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Michael Fisher ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... music copyist (uncredited)
J.J. Holiday ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson ... musician: tuba (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Randy Kerber ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Maria Newman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Thomas Newman ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: horn (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Don Williams ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Jerry Williams ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jeremy Arambulo ... production assistant: art/lighting/effects
Mark Baldo ... sequence director
Merrick Arthur Baldo ... ice age baby
Victor Banks ... additional digital paint artist
Laura Bellantoni ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Samantha Berg ... assistant production manager: lighting/character group
Floyd Bishop III ... ice age baby
Erik J. Borzi ... environmental materials/staging
Bruno Bowden ... associate programmer
Annabelle Rae Bresnahan ... ice age baby
Adam Burr ... effects
Roburta Burroughs ... assistant production manager: production
Joseph Domenic Cardone ... ice age baby
Robert Cardone ... 3-D layout supervisor
Jan Carlee ... sequence director (as Jan Carlée)
Nicholas Carne ... composite/render wrangler
Robert V. Cavaleri ... effects lead
Cresta Chamberlain ... production assistant: staging / production coordinator: digital paint/rendering
Eric Daniel Cruz ... ice age baby
Emma Eun Hee Cusick ... ice age baby
Jerry Davis ... pre-production supervisor
Sophia Cullen De Moura ... ice age baby
Paulina Sae Byul De Sève ... ice age baby
Aaron DiMunno ... lead composite/render wrangler
Michael Eringis ... environmental materials/staging lead
David Esneault ... master lighting lead
Mona Falvey ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Angela Fay ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Rachel Viola Fay ... ice age baby
Zachary Dylan Fay ... ice age baby
Sam S Fernandes ... Marketing & Distribution
Eden Sophia Gallagher ... ice age baby
Kirk Garfield ... effects (as Kirk A. Garfield)
Meghan Rose Garfield ... ice age baby
Robert Gordon ... supervising accountant (as Bob Gordon)
Alexander Gradet ... production assistant: story/editorial
Laney Gradus ... studio manager
Thomas Graham II ... pro tools technician
Mary Grandpré ... additional visual development
Gary Graves ... technical assistant
Leo Gullotta ... voice double: Ray Romano
Richard Hadsell ... senior research associate
Jack Ham ... unix systems administrator
Karl Herbst ... character materials lead
Joe Higham ... manager: software tools
Grace Aslinn Hitchens ... ice age baby
Hugh Hitchens ... assistant production manager: production
Pino Insegno ... voice dubbing: Denis Leary
Lydia Kristina Joe ... ice age baby
Elvin Jorge ... lead desktop systems administrator
Yvette Kaplan ... head of story
Brian A. Keane ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Shannon Rose Keane ... ice age baby
Kelly Kimball ... additional visual development
Mitch Kopelman ... effects
Chris Kuwata ... production coordinator: layout/staging
John Lajvort ... audio/video support engineer
Peregrine Keegan Lennert ... ice age baby
Alexander Levenson ... additional visual development
Buck Lewis ... visual development artist (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis)
Carl Ludwig ... research and development director
Joseph Marcello ... production assistant: production
Eric Maurer ... effects
André Mazzone ... production programmer: Blue Sky Studios
August Raphael Asch Mei ... ice age baby
Pia Miniati ... production programmer
Amy Ning ... additional visual development
Anthony Michael Nisi III ... ice age baby
Anthony Nisi ... assistant production manager: lighting/effects
Vincent Noh ... ice age baby
Baby 'Ketchup' Nordquist ... ice age baby
Yannah Elizabeth Nordquist ... ice age baby
Paul Ohrt ... production accountant
Melvin Ortiz ... desktop systems administrator
John A. Patterson ... effects TA
Laura V. Perrotta ... assistant production manager: story/editoral
Luis Peña ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Deanna Pizzuti ... production coordinator: editorial
Daniela Polcari ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Sara Marie Polcari ... ice age baby
Michael K. Reed ... research associate
Sarah Rice ... production coordinator: digital paint/rendering
Charles Leland Richardson ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Anita Roper ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Vanessa Ross ... production coordinator: lighting (as Vanessa M. Ross)
Marlin Rowley ... production programmer
Railyn Monét Rowley ... ice age baby
Sofia Scarpa Saldanha ... ice age baby
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan ... assistant production manager: pre-production/character group
Bonnie Scott ... unix systems administrator
Cynthia Lynn Scott ... production assistant: technical direction
Ross Scroble ... technical lead
Irka B. Seng-Bloom ... assistant production manager: layout/staging
Will Shefelman ... additional visual development
Andrew Siegel ... head of systems
David Silverman ... story consultant
Tim Speltz ... effects
Tom Steel ... stage crew
Mariana Suarez ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Stephanie Swengel ... production executive: Ms. Forte
Damon Tedesco ... stage crew
David Tesch ... programmer: applications
Colin Hayes Thompson ... environmental materials/staging
Julian Riley Thomson ... ice age baby
Trevor Thomson ... senior developer (as Trevor G. Thomson)
Joselly A. Torres ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Eugene Troubetzkoy ... chief scientist (as Eugene S. Troubetzkoy)
Vinh Truong ... additional visual development
John Turner ... senior research associate
Nina Lim Uesato ... ice age baby
Maurice Van Swaaij ... software development manager
Jon Vitti ... story consultant
Dave Walvoord ... supervising technical director
Jason Wasserman ... staff: Blue Sky Studios
Emma Whiting ... ice age baby
Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul ... environmental materials/staging
Danny Williams ... lead modeler
Ursula Wing ... modeling TA
Todd Winter ... workbook artist
Athena Xenakis ... additional digital paint artist / additional visual development
Linda Zazza ... marketing coordinator
Gerolamo Alchieri ... Italian dubbing: Carl (uncredited)
Tyler Atkinson ... digital distribution (uncredited)
Kevin Bannerman ... production executive (uncredited)
Claudio Bisio ... Italian dubbing: Sid (uncredited)
Mario Bombardieri ... Italian dubbing: Frank (uncredited)
Blanca Camacho ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Ennio Coltorti ... Italian dubbing: Soto (uncredited)
Michael Feder ... technical director (uncredited)
Francesca Guadagno ... Italian dubbing: Jennifer (uncredited)
Leo Gullotta ... Italian dubbing: Manny (uncredited)
Pino Insegno ... Italian dubbing: Diego (uncredited)
Kimberly Logan ... assistant: Cedric the Entertainer (uncredited)
Paolo Lombardi ... Italian dubbing: Lenny (uncredited)
José Antonio Macías ... translator: Spanish (uncredited)
Pino Moreau ... spanish voice over (uncredited)
Maria Stella Musy ... Italian dubbing: Rachel (uncredited)
Catherine Winder ... production executive (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Back when the Earth was being overrun by glaciers, and animals were scurrying to save themselves from the upcoming Ice Age, a sloth named Sid, a woolly mammoth named Manny, and a saber-toothed tiger named Diego are forced to become unlikely heroes. The three reluctantly come together when they have to return a human child to its father while braving the deadly elements of the impending Ice Age. Written by Anna

Plot Keywords
Taglines Zowie Polie & Manny See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Ice Age (Canada, English title)
  • L'âge de glace (France)
  • Ice age: L'edat del gel (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Ice Age: La edad de hielo (Spain)
  • A Era do Gelo (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 81 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $59,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $46,312,454, 17 Mar 2002
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $383,257,136

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The drawings of characters during the end credit roll were all done by the children of the animators. The same is true of the picture that Sid draws of himself on a cave wall. Sid's drawing was done by 3 year old Will Shefelman, son of a story artist Dan Shefelman. The story artist working on the scene was having difficulty drawing like a 3 year old so he consulted an expert. See more »
Goofs The first animal to step on Scrat in the opening is a mammoth, yet no mammoth is visible in the long shot of the crowds of animals. In fact, no mammoth other than Manfred is seen throughout the sequence. With this, a large bird also steps on Scrat, but no birds are seen in the crowds. We also only see two legs of each animal stepping on Scrat even though three of them are quadrupeds. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Sibling Rivalry (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Sound Off (Duckworth Chant) See more »
Crazy Credits Drawings of the creatures appear over the credits. Most drawings were done by children of Blue Sky Studios employees. See more »
Quotes Sid: For a second there, I actually thought you were gonna eat me.
Diego: I don't eat junk food.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed