Poster

Hildegarde ()


Reference View | Change View


Three intrepid siblings try to rescue their precious duck from bird smugglers who want to eat it.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Wolf
Tom Long ...
Tony
...
Kim Powell
Sam Geer ...
Chris Powell
Dayne Hudson ...
Jeremy
Gezelle Byrnes ...
Isabel
...
Dad
John Dommett ...
Mayor
David Hannay ...
Beauty Pageant Judge
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Monique Allison ...
Juggler
Xanthe Beesley ...
Greenie
Ilona Betts ...
Townie
...
Lady in Tent
Louise Brehmer ...
Greenie
Andrew Buchanan ...
Father in Tent
Martin Challis ...
Town Cop
Brendan Cookson ...
Readheaded Father
Stephen Daddow ...
Greenie
Thomas Davidson ...
Naughty Boy in Tent
Paul Denny ...
Constable Peters
...
Constable Oki
Brent Dunner ...
Greenie
Iain Gardiner ...
Townie
Matthew Gordon ...
Naughty Boy in Tent
Peter Grose ...
Greenie
Alise Harvey ...
Pretty Girl in Tent
Dayle Hatchett ...
Redheaded Mother
Russell Krause ...
Ranger
...
Townie
Jan Nary ...
Servo Lady
Wayne Neuendorf ...
Townie
Penny Brown O'Dare ...
Volvo Driver (as Penny Brown-O'Dare)
Ruby O'Rourke ...
Townie
Robbie Parkin ...
Baker
Bryan Probets ...
Postie
Sally Rodda ...
Greenie
Rhys Ryan ...
Redheaded Son
Riane Ryan ...
Redheaded Daughter
Julie Schrag ...
Townie
James Stewart ...
Festival Announcer
...
Young Jeremy
Jarrod Symons ...
Little Boy in Tent
...
Bus Driver
Barrie Young ...
Sergeant

Directed by

Edit
Di Drew

Written by

Edit
Gabrielle S. Prendergast ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Colleen Champ ... associate producer
David Hannay ... producer
Tom Hoffie ... line producer
Roxana McMallan ... executive producer
Heather Ogilvie ... producer
Toby Pease ... associate producer
Gabrielle S. Prendergast ... associate producer
Peter Thompson ... executive producer
J. David Williams ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Martin Armiger

Cinematography by

Edit
John Stokes

Film Editing by

Edit
Suresh Ayyar

Editorial Department

Edit
Kirsty Bruce ... first assistant editor
Trish Cahill ... dailies colorist
Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith ... first assistant editor
Jackie Gelling ... negative cutter
Tony Manning ... negative grader
Chris Rowell ... negative cutter
Eric Whipp ... telecine colorist

Casting By

Edit
Christine King

Production Design by

Edit
Georgina Greenhill

Art Direction by

Edit
Ken James

Costume Design by

Edit
Robyn Schuurmans ... (as Robyn Schuurmans-Medek)

Makeup Department

Edit
Kylie Clarke ... wig maker
Sue Kelly-Tait ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Anita Morgan ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lynne O'Brien ... makeup department head
Kym Sainsbury ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jeremy Douglas-Bill ... unit manager
Gordon MacPhail ... post-production supervisor
Elizabeth Symes ... pre-production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tony Edwards ... first assistant director: second unit
Angella McPherson ... second assistant director
Dean Mountford ... additional third assistant director
Toby Pease ... first assistant director
Sophie Stawaruk ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Glen Anderson ... set dresser
Daniel Cairns ... stand-by props
Graham Cox ... greens assistant
Adrian Davis ... sculptor
Justine Dunn ... set dresser
Les Landon ... greensman
Ben Maslen ... art department assistant
Kristin Reuter ... props
Tony Short ... storyboard artist
Hayon Simmons ... property master (as Haydn Simmons)
Marika Szentibanyi ... scenic artist
Michel Thomakowski ... carpenter
Cornelius van der Boogaart ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Paul 'Salty' Brincat ... sound mixer
Julius Chan ... dialogue editor
Natalie Choo ... trainee foley assistant (as Natalie Velik)
Rod Conder ... boom operator
Liam Egan ... sound effects editor
Les Fiddess ... foley artist (as Les 'Spider' Fiddess)
Mauricio Hernández ... adr engineer / foley editor / foley engineer
Phil Judd ... sound designer
Vic Kaspar ... adr supervisor
Stefan Kluka ... adr recordist
Ben Lindell ... sound assistant
Delia McCarthy ... dialogue editor
Steve Murphy ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Stephen Murphy)
Jenny T. Ward ... dialogue editor
Alex Wong ... atmosphere editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Steve Courtney ... special effects supervisor
Maria Fowler ... animatronic supervisor: Sydney
Chris O'Dwyer ... animatronic supervisor
Hayden Taylor ... special effects technician
Troy Winterfield ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ken Phelan ... optical effects

Stunts

Edit
Chris Anderson ... stunt coordinator
Renee Bowen ... stunt double: Jeremy
Zelie Bullen ... stunt double: Kim (as Zelie Thompson)
Nick McKinless ... utility stunts
Paul Phillips ... stunt double: Christopher
Sharon Seers ... stunt double: Isabel
Darko Tuscan ... stunt double: Tony (as Darko Tuskan)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Brandon Apps ... additional photographer
Marcus Ballantine ... assistant grip
Shane Betteridge ... Steadicam operator (as Shane Betterridge)
Jasin Boland ... still photographer
Cameron Clark ... focus puller: "b" camera
Andrew Conder ... camera operator
Jo Erskine ... assistant camera
Steve Gordon ... lighting assistant: second unit
Kerry Jackson ... assistant grip: second unit
Ben King ... clapper loader: second unit
Chris McKinnon ... fourth electric
Daniel Michaud ... best boy electric
Ken Moffatt ... gaffer
Se'an Moss ... video split operator
Kai Nemeth ... third electrician
Grant 'Grunt' Nielson ... key grip
Luke Nixon ... focus puller: second unit
Troy Reichman ... clapper loader
Michael Rich ... grip: second unit
Melinda Rickman ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Andrew Sandford ... grip
Ricky Schamburg ... focus puller
Brad Shield ... director of photography: second unit
John Stokes ... camera operator
Luke Stone ... assistant grip

Casting Department

Edit
Caroline Claverhouse-Smirh ... extras casting
Christina No ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carina Caldarone ... stand-by wardrobe: second unit
Susan Hunter ... costume supervisor
Matthew Kinman ... wardrobe stand-by
Helen Mains ... wardrobe stand-by

Location Management

Edit
Charles Boyle ... location scout
Tony Clarke ... location scout
Jamie McLennan ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Michael Stavrou ... music mixer / music recordist
Derek Williams ... orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Gavin Evans ... unit assistant
Nick Stewart ... action vehicle coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Mark Bamford ... production lawyer
Richard Billingham ... unit assistant
Anne Bulky ... dog handler
Megan Clarke ... assistant to producers
Jill Coverdale ... post-production accountant
Alan Fitzsimmons ... horse handler (as Allan Fitzsimmons)
Jennine Heymer ... production coordinator: second unit
Gary Keir ... lab liaison
Melissa Lawrence ... script supervisor
Andrew Mackie ... unit publicist
Janine Martorejo ... production accountant
Annie McEvoy ... production coordinator
Heather Muirhead ... pre-production coordinator
Amanda Newton ... title designer
Peter Newton ... title designer
Samantha Noble ... adr loop group
Heather Ogilvie ... script supervisor
Margherite Paino ... accounts assistant
Linda Ray ... second continuity
Ian Russell ... lab liaison
Jo Stewart ... post-production script
Christine Sweeney ... assistant: David Hannay
Alex Tucker ... production secretary
Lillias Urban ... dog handler
Colin Webster ... animal handler
Judy Whitehead ... continuity

Thanks

Edit
Mary Moody ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines A family's adventure to save one of their own - their beloved pet duck. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Kacsamese (Hungary)
  • Hildegarde, a Duck Down Under
  • Hildegarde i papia (Greece)
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget AUD4,800,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Referenced in Rewind This! (2013). See more »
Soundtracks High See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed