Surendra (Om Puri), having been exiled from his village in youth and established himself in the city, comes back to the news of his father's demise, reportedly at the hands of a phantom. He... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Surendra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kanhu Bandhopodhyay
Tapti Bhatachrjee
Uday Chandra
Hemanta Das
Bankim Ghosh
Shashi Bala Saxena
Sushma Tendulkar
Edit

Storyline

Surendra (Om Puri), having been exiled from his village in youth and established himself in the city, comes back to the news of his father's demise, reportedly at the hands of a phantom. He announces a prize for anyone who succeeds in showing him a ghost, which attracts the greed of the poor hungry peasants,resulting in the accusations of innocent people as haunted and even murders with the hope of producing a ghost.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1981 (India)  »

Also Known As:

The Search  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (1983) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial