Poster

Children Underground ()


Reference View | Change View


A profile of homeless Romanian children who were born victims of the nation's reckless population growth policy during its communist era.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Cristina Ionescu ...
Herself
Mihai Alexandre Tudose ...
Himself
Violeta 'Macarena' Rosu ...
Herself
Ana Turturica ...
Herself
Marian Turturica ...
Himself
Alexandru Beschina ...
Himself
Florin Ionut Calciu ...
Himself
Adrian Chiru ...
Himself
Romulus Cristescu ...
Himself
Ilie Fonfonile ...
Himself
Doru Grigore ...
Herself
Anca Hotnog ...
Herself
Claudia Luca ...
Herself
Angela Preda ...
Herself
Adrian Susanu ...
Himself
Cristina Tancau ...
Herself
Angela Taureci ...
Herself
Liliana Turturica ...
Herself
Ionut Tutea ...
Himself (as Father Ionut Tutea)
Costel ...
Himself

Directed by

Edit
Edet Belzberg

Produced by

Edit
Edet Belzberg ... producer
Michel Negroponte ... co-executive producer
Mona Nicoara ... associate producer
Jonathan Oppenheim ... co-producer
Alan Oxman ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Joel Goodman

Cinematography by

Edit
Wolfgang Held

Film Editing by

Edit
Jonathan Oppenheim

Editorial Department

Edit
Allen Kelly ... colorist
Scot Olive ... colorist

Sound Department

Edit
Edet Belzberg ... sound
David Ellinwood ... sound editor
Tony Volante ... re-recording mixer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

One of the most astonishing and engaging cinematic works of the past decade, CHILDREN UNDERGROUND is a profoundly intimate and heart-wrenching drama about homeless children struggling for survival on the streets and in the subways of Bucharest, Romania. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Asphaltkinder in Bukarest (Germany)
  • Paidia ston ypogeio (Greece)
  • Meninos de Rua (Brazil)
  • Children Underground - Bukaresti utcakölykök (Hungary)
  • Дети подземелья (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed