A court is to unravel the reality behind the mysterious marriages of Nazan, who claims that both her former and current husbands have not accomplished their manly duties during both marriages and she stayed virgin.

Director:

Yalçin Yelence

Writer:

Umur Bugay
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Family | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man goes to Germany to work there and falls for a Turkish girl who like him came to work in Germany too.

Director: Kartal Tibet
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Müge Akyamaç, Yavuzer Çetinkaya
Mommo (2009)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A brother and sister are split up after their mother dies, their father remarries, and their new stepmother rejects them.

Director: Atalay Tasdiken
Stars: Elif Bülbül, Mehmet Bülbül, Mete Dönmezer
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A good man tries to help a blind girl to see again but he doesn't have enough money for the operation.

Director: Kartal Tibet
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Nilgün Bubikoglu, Kamran Usluer
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A story of a poor guy who wants to be a cop.

Director: Osman F. Seden
Stars: Zeki Alasya, Metin Akpinar, Selma Güneri
Oh Olsun (1973)
Comedy | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Fehmi sends his three delinquent sons to his factory to teach them a lesson and make a man out of them. Second son Ferit sees Alev a factory girl and tries to flirt with her every chance he gets.

Director: Ertem Egilmez
Stars: Tarik Akan, Hale Soygazi, Hulusi Kentmen
Sultan (1978)
Family | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Portrayal of a young depressed Turkish widow in the slums whose infinite dignity alone looks after her orphan kids is depicted by the son of the town sheriff, who is in love with her.

Director: Kartal Tibet
Stars: Türkan Soray, Bulut Aras, Adile Nasit
Yeditepe Istanbul (2001–2002)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

When Olcay's husband commits suicide and leaves a huge debt behind, Olcay and her teenage daughter, Duru, are forced to move to a slum in Istanbul. They find themselves financially ... See full summary »

Stars: Zuhal Olcay, Ugur Polat, Emre Kinay
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Grandpapa and his family were torn from their land, forced to migrate from Crete during the population exchange when he was just seven years old. Grands greatest desire is to see the land ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Çetin Tekindor, Yigit Özsener, Gökçe Bahadir
Sosyete Saban (1985)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Richest man in village, Saban is arranged to marry a beautiful Peril but the girl thinks he is rude and uncivilised bear. After learning this Saban becomes the best gentleman in the world to try to teach her a lesson.

Director: Kartal Tibet
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Perihan Savas, Cevdet Arikan
Inek Saban (1978)
Comedy | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A poor grocery owner becomes a popular goalkeeper.

Director: Osman F. Seden
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Defne Yalniz, Süheyl Egriboz
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This is a movie about amateur spirit made with an amateur spirit. It is the story of two adolescents who live in a small village, work in temporary summer jobs in a small town near their ... See full summary »

Director: Ahmet Uluçay
Stars: Fizuli Caferof, Gülayse Erkoc, Hasbiye Günay
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Yasar and his wife Nezaket have kept on producing children in the hope of finally getting a male child. But they end up with only daughters instead (who they give masculine names). Now they... See full summary »

Director: Ertem Egilmez
Stars: Münir Özkul, Adile Nasit, Halit Akçatepe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Meltem Cumbul ... Nazan
Zafer Algöz ... Selami
Güven Kiraç Güven Kiraç ... Cavit
Güzin Çoragan Güzin Çoragan ... Anne Necla (as Guzin Coragan)
Rutkay Aziz Rutkay Aziz ... Avukat
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mehmet Akan Mehmet Akan
Tuncay Akça Tuncay Akça
Cezmi Baskin
Erdogan Bugay Erdogan Bugay
Erdinç Dinçer Erdinç Dinçer
Sabriye Kara Sabriye Kara
Hikmet Karagöz Hikmet Karagöz
Erdal Kuyumcu Erdal Kuyumcu
Basak Köklükaya
Oktay Sözbir Oktay Sözbir
Edit

Storyline

A court is to unravel the reality behind the mysterious marriages of Nazan, who claims that both her former and current husbands have not accomplished their manly duties during both marriages and she stayed virgin.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Turkey

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

31 December 1999 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Trial See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bugay Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed