4.5/10
51

Proklisis (1972)

Angelos suffer from impotence caused by painful memories of the first woman he tried to have sex with. She was later murdered by an unknown person. With a ticket to Australia, Angelos hopes... See full summary »

Writer:

Giannis Tziotis

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Schamlos (1968)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A debt collecting teenage gangster falls in love with an exotic dancer and seeks revenge after she's murdered.

Director: Eddy Saller
Stars: Thomas Astor, Gino Baldini, Rolf Eden
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A list of agents and collaborators, hidden by the Nazis in an Austrian lake in 1945, is sought after by various interested parties during the Cold War.

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Barry Newman, Anna Karina, Klaus Maria Brandauer
Spermula (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A notorious secret society known as Spermula plans to return from the future and conquer Earth by neutering the male population.

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Dayle Haddon, Udo Kier, François Dunoyer
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Omiros Efstratiadis
Stars: Udo Kier, Betty Arvaniti, Anestis Vlahos
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Massimo Franciosa
Stars: Udo Kier, Laura Belli, Edda Di Benedetto
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Baron Frankenstein creates two "zombies" - one male, one female - planning to mate them in order to create a master race.

Directors: Paul Morrissey, Antonio Margheriti
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Dalila Di Lazzaro
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1700s Austria, a witch-hunter's apprentice has doubts about the righteousness of witch-hunting when he witnesses the brutality, the injustice, the falsehood, the torture and the arbitrary killing that go with the job.

Directors: Michael Armstrong, Adrian Hoven
Stars: Herbert Lom, Udo Kier, Olivera Katarina
Trauma (1976)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A paranoid writer is unable to get started on his second novel. He hires a secretary and then his troubles really begin.

Director: James Kenelm Clarke
Stars: Udo Kier, Linda Hayden, Fiona Richmond
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ailing vampire count travels to Italy with his servant to find a bride.

Director: Paul Morrissey
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio De Sica
Lulu (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story of a sexually enticing young dancer who rises up in society through her relationships with wealthy men, but later falls into poverty and prostitution, culminating in an encounter with Jack 'the Ripper'.

Director: Walerian Borowczyk
Stars: Anne Bennent, Michele Placido, Jean-Jacques Delbo
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The debut film from pop singer turned film director Mike Sarne (Joanna; Myra Breckinridge) is an 'anti-travelogue' starring Udo Kier, Melissa Stribling, and Gabriella Lucidi. The stylishly ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Sarne
Stars: Melissa Stribling, Udo Kier, Gabriella Licudi
Pan (1973)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: George Moorse
Stars: Helga Anders, Peter W. Dimpfl, Herbert Fux
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anna Fonsou Anna Fonsou ... Isavella
Udo Kier ... Angelos
Elena Nathanail Elena Nathanail ... Eirini
Eleni Anousaki
Andreas Barkoulis
Ketty Panou Ketty Panou
Vangelis Kazan
Giannis Argyris
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Deniz Baltsavia Deniz Baltsavia
Basil Dediotis Basil Dediotis
Yannis Dondas Yannis Dondas
Yannis Kalatzis Yannis Kalatzis ... Singer
Giannis Karouzis Giannis Karouzis
Robbie Klaska Robbie Klaska
Giannis Matthaiou Giannis Matthaiou
Edit

Storyline

Angelos suffer from impotence caused by painful memories of the first woman he tried to have sex with. She was later murdered by an unknown person. With a ticket to Australia, Angelos hopes to make a fresh start in life, but already on the boat to Athens, he enacts a new acquaintance that confronts him with his past and the murder that never left his mind. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Provoked... for the last time! Her lust for vengeance was satisfied!

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

26 April 1972 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Provocation See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ora Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Kokkino Gliko Mou Stoma
Performed by Yannis Kalatzis
Lyrics by Lefteris Papadopoulos
Music by Manos Loïzos
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed