6.4/10
18

Juana tenía el pelo de oro (2006)

A magician announces in a show that in Ciénaga, a small town in the Colombian Atlantic Coast, there's a little girl whose hair is made of real gold: Juana. The Deacon, the Mayor, and the ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ernesto Benjumea Ernesto Benjumea ... Deacon
Carlos Cruz Carlos Cruz ... Mayor
Xiomara Galeano Xiomara Galeano ... Juana
Franky Linero Franky Linero ... Bishop
Brigitte Roüan Brigitte Roüan ... Hotel owner
Fernando Solórzano Fernando Solórzano ... Journalist
Edit

Storyline

A magician announces in a show that in Ciénaga, a small town in the Colombian Atlantic Coast, there's a little girl whose hair is made of real gold: Juana. The Deacon, the Mayor, and the greedy population of this town find in this unusual gift the solution of their financial difficulties. But sooner or later, Juana's gift will become in a curse she'll try to fight. Written by ivanreina

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Los dones son disfraces de maldiciones (Curses disguise as gifts)

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Last film of Franky Linero. See more »

Goofs

Juana is seen with a different body shape between scenes,that's because of the long time it took the shooting of the film. See more »

Connections

References Lolita (1962) See more »

Soundtracks

Grito Vagabundo
Written and Performed by Guillermo de Jesús Buitrago Enríquez (as Guillermo Buitrago)
Under license from Discos Fuentes (Colombia)
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Colombia

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

16 November 2007 (Colombia) See more »

Also Known As:

Juana Had Hair of Gold See more »

Filming Locations:

Ciénaga, Magdalena, Colombia

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed