Poster

High Crimes ()


Reference View | Change View


High powered lawyer Claire Kubik finds her world turned upside down when her husband, who has been living under a false name, is arrested by military police and placed on trial for the murder of villagers while he was in the Marines.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Claire Kubik
...
Charles W. Grimes
...
Tom Kubik / Sgt. Ron Chapman
...
Lt. Terrence Embry
...
Jackie
...
Brig. Gen. Bill Marks
...
FBI Agent Mullins
...
Maj. James Hernandez
...
Maj. Lucas Waldron
...
Col. Farrell
...
Salvadoran Man
...
Troy Abbott
...
Lie Detector Coach
...
Lola
...
Gracie
...
Franklin
...
Lt. Col. LaPierre
Samuel Sheng ...
Josh
...
Nurse
Julie Remala ...
Lisa Stenstrom
...
San Francisco Judge
Joe Mazza ...
San Francisco D. A.
Jesse Beaton ...
Ramona (as Jesse B'Franklin)
Wayne Terry ...
Bartender
Maureen McVerry ...
Female Attorney
...
Male Attorney #1 (as Jakob J. Gentry)
Anthony C. Jackson ...
Male Attorney #2
Julia Mendoza ...
Givens
Ray Hanis Jr. ...
Cook
Don Bajema ...
Mr. Arguer
Edith Bryson ...
Mrs. Arguer
Rusty Mahmood ...
Mahmood
Patsy Rust ...
Pickup Truck Driver (as Patsy Bob Rust)
Don J. Byron ...
FBI Agent
Saiba Roberts ...
FBI SWAT Guy
Adam Segen ...
General's Aide
...
Guard #1
...
Guard #2
Lucas Ford ...
Guard #3
Andrew Wesely ...
Marine
...
Bailiff
...
Court Stenographer
...
Military Guard #1
...
Military Guard #2
...
Reporter #1
Paul Ghiringhelli ...
Reporter #2
...
Reporter #3
Danny Freeman ...
Reporter #4
Linda Laing ...
Reporter #5
...
Student in San Salvador
Alicia Kepler ...
Mother Holding Baby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
FBI SWAT Team Member (uncredited)
...
Biker (uncredited)
...
Marine (uncredited)
...
Delivery Man (uncredited)
...
Producer (uncredited)
Jake Hanson ...
Marine (uncredited)
Jake Hanson ...
Marine (uncredited)
...
Military Officer (uncredited)
...
FBI SWAT Team Member (uncredited)
...
Law Court Door Guard (uncredited)
...
Receptionist (uncredited)
...
Soldier's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Jeffrey Moon ...
Corp. Detective (uncredited)
C. Andrew Nelson ...
Captain Peck (uncredited)
Daniel Oestreich ...
Marine Juror / Captain (uncredited)
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Alex Procopio ...
Marine Guard (uncredited)
...
Marine (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Carl Franklin

Written by

Edit
Joseph Finder ... (novel)
 
Yuri Zeltser ... (screenplay) &
Grace Cary Bickley ... (screenplay) (as Cary Bickley)

Produced by

Edit
Jesse Beaton ... producer (as Jesse B'Franklin)
Naomi Despres ... co-producer
Lisa Henson ... executive producer
Dennis E. Jones ... associate producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Kevin Reidy ... executive producer
Eric Sherman ... consulting producer
Janet Yang ... producer

Music by

Edit
Graeme Revell

Cinematography by

Edit
Theo van de Sande ... director of photography (as Theo Van De Sande)

Film Editing by

Edit
Carole Kravetz Aykanian ... (as Carole Kravetz-Aykanian)

Editorial Department

Edit
Marcus Franklin ... apprentice editor
Moonstar Greene ... first assistant editor
Tamaron Greene ... apprentice editor
Blake Maniquis ... first assistant editor
Mato ... color timer
Vincent Mourou ... second assistant editor (as Vincent Gerard Mourou)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Casting By

Edit
Mali Finn

Production Design by

Edit
Paul Peters

Art Direction by

Edit
Gary Kosko

Set Decoration by

Edit
Kathryn Peters

Costume Design by

Edit
Sharen Davis

Makeup Department

Edit
Luisa Abel ... makeup department head
Deena Adair ... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
Felicity Bowring ... makeup artist: Ms. Judd
Catherine Childers ... hair stylist: San Francisco/Bay Area
Cydney Cornell ... hair designer: Ms. Judd
Lisa M. Cubero ... hair stylist (as Lisa Cubero)
Ginger Damon ... hair stylist
Gretchen Davis ... makeup artist
Monica Di Venti ... hair stylist
Shawn Finch ... third hair stylist
Peggy Forcellini ... hair stylist: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Peggy A. Forcellini)
Marco A. Garcia ... hair stylist: Mexico (as Marco Antonio Garcia Murgia)
Michael Hancock ... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman (as Michael A. Hancock)
Carlos Horcasitas ... hair stylist: Mexico
Sheri Knight ... makeup artist
Deborah Mills-Whitlock ... head hair stylist
Kris Ravetto ... key makeup artist: San Francisco/Bay Area
Raúl Sarmiento ... makeup artist: Mexico
Peter Serraino ... assistant makeup artist
Alejandro Sosa ... makeup artist: Mexico
Nanci Cascio ... hair stylist day player (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Dan Genetti ... post-production supervisor
Thomas A. Imperato ... EVP & Head of Physical Production
Dennis E. Jones ... unit production manager
Ellen Lent ... production supervisor: San Francisco/Bay Area
Roger Joseph Pugliese ... unit production manager
Kevin Reidy ... unit production manager
Anna Roth ... production supervisor: Mexico
Carlos Taibo ... unit production manager: Mexico
Hugo Villa ... unit manager: Mexico (as Hugo Villa Smythe)
Alan Collis ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Miguel Lima ... first assistant director: Mexico
Rusty Mahmood ... second second assistant director
Michael T. McNerney ... dga trainee
Chitra F. Mojtabai ... second assistant director
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Patrick Smith ... assistant director intern: San Francisco/Bay Area
Julian 'Chico' Valdez ... second second assistant director: Mexico
Ozcar Ramírez González ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Sopher Allez ... sign painter: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Sophie Allez)
Emilio R. Aramendia ... set dresser: San Francisco/Bay Area
Dennis Becker ... greensman foreman: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Dennis Dale Becker)
Michael R. Blaich ... paint foreman
Will Blount ... property master
Richard Boris ... greensman foreman
Tracy Boyko ... painter: San Francisco/Bay Area
Francine Byrne ... art department coordinator
Frank Calvert ... set dresser
David Carberry ... painter
Diane Carlucci ... shop administrator
Cliff Carothers ... general foreman construction
Monica Castro ... assistant property master
Kevin Chambers ... set dresser
Andrea Coish ... painter: San Francisco/Bay Area
Satcha Congdon ... propmaker gang boss
Michael Shawn Courtney ... laborer: San Francisco/Bay Area
Gregory Diggins ... welder
Tim Donelan ... set dresser
Larry Eisler ... greensman: San Francisco/Bay Area
Randall C. Engle ... propmaker foreman
Tom Ferraiulo ... set dresser: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Thomas Ferraiulo)
Esteban Garcia ... swing gang: Mexico
Stephen J. Gardner ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
George Garrett ... laborer: San Francisco/Bay Area
David Gomez Frias ... construction foreman: Mexico
Alfredo Gonzalez ... set decorating leadman: Mexico
Armando Gonzalez ... labor foreman
Edgar Granados ... swing gang: Mexico
Fred Haft ... set dresser (as Freddie Haft)
Gary Heider ... set dresser: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Gary C. Heider)
Melo Hinojosa ... set decorator: Mexico (as Hermelindo 'Melo' Hinojosa)
Sarah Holyoak ... art department production assistant
Sean House ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
Christine Hughen ... set dressing buyer
Don Kaeding ... lead man
Mark Kessler ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
Matthew Klipper ... construction estimator
Geoffrey Lake ... head greensman: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Geoffrey Todd Lake)
Greg Lake ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Gregory Lake)
Michael Leblovic ... paint gang boss
Enrique Lechuga ... head painter: Mexico (as Enrique Lechuga Morales)
John Lister ... set dresser: San Francisco/Bay Area
Josh Lusby ... set designer
Héctor López ... assistant props (as Hector B. Lopez)
Dave Margolin ... painter
René Marquéz ... propmaster: Mexico (as Rene Marquez Yanez)
Ron Marshall ... propmaker foreman
John P. Maynier ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area (as John Maynier)
Nicholas Meeks ... set dresser: San Francisco/Bay Area
Ty Mullen ... plaster foreman
David J. Negron Jr. ... storyboard artist
Teresa Nielsen ... painter: San Francisco/Bay Area
Richard Nowling ... greensman foreman
Laura M. O'Brien ... set dressing buyer (as Laura O'Brien)
Katsuhiko Okada ... construction gang boss: San Francisco/Bay Area
Steve Pfauter ... set dresser
Jim Poynter ... lead man: San Francisco/Bay Area
Raymond Prado ... storyboard artist
Francisco Ramirez Rojo ... art department coordinator: Mexico
Hugo A. Reyes ... assistant property master
Tom Richardson ... stand-by painter
Oscar Rico ... construction buyer: Mexico
Stephan C. Sadler ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Stephen Sandler)
Victor Salazar ... laborer: San Francisco/Bay Area
Chris Samp ... stand-by painter
Richard Sarabia ... labor gang boss
Jeff Shewbert ... propmaker foreman
Jeff Snyder ... on-set dresser
Michael Spitaletto ... painter
Michael Symmes ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
Robert Terbeek ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
Leslie Tokunaga ... construction buyer
Theresa Wachter ... art director: Mexico (as Teresa Wachter)
Thomas R. Wagner ... second unit props
Tim Wessling ... propmaker: San Francisco/Bay Area
Dwight Williams ... construction coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area
Helen Wilson ... upholsterer
Michael Wohlers ... plaster gang boss
Dean Wolcott ... set designer
Douglas Womack ... construction coordinator
Quinn Yarbrough ... set dresser
Stephen McNally ... scenic/painter: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Moises Pineda ... production buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Javier Bennassar ... sound effects editor
Stu Bernstein ... dialog editor
Claudia Carle ... adr recordist
Gail Clark Burch ... adr supervisor
Harry Cohen ... sound effects editor
Chris Diamond ... cable person (as Christopher Diamond)
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. ... dialog editor (as Richard Dwan)
Gary Gegan ... re-recording mixer
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Mark Gordon ... dialog editor
Alan Goulding ... stage engineer
Frederick Howard ... sound effects editor
Matthew Iadarola ... supervising re-recording mixer
Lou Kleinman ... dialog editor
Justin Kohler ... dubbing re-recording engineer
David Kudell ... digital assistant
Jeff Kushner ... sound effects editor
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor (as Mark A. Lanza)
Michael Meier ... cable person
James Moriana ... foley artist (as James M. Moriana)
Ryan Murphy ... sound recordist
Steve Nelson ... sound mixer
Santiago Núñez ... sound mixer: Mexico
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... first assistant sound editor
Preston Oliver ... adr recordist
Gary Raymond ... dialogue playback
Jerry Ross ... supervising sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley editor
Douglas Shamburger ... boom operator
David Stanke ... digital assistant
Peter Staubli ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist (as Jeffrey B. Wilhoit)
Wade Wilson ... sound editor
Greg Zimmerman ... foley recordist
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Chris Bailey ... special effects assistant: USA
Thomas Baumann ... special effects technician
John C. Carlucci ... special effects technician
Lou Carlucci ... special effects supervisor
Antonio Cornejo ... special effects assistant: Mexico (as Carlos Antonio Cornejo V.)
Jesus G. Duran ... special effects coordinator: Mexico (as Jesus 'Chucho' Duran)
Adrián Durán ... special effects assistant: Mexico (as Adrian Israel Duran Martinez)
Fermín Durán ... special effects assistant: Mexico (as Fermin Duran Martinez)
Juan Durán ... special effects assistant: Mexico (as Juan Alejandro Duran Vazquez)
Ethel Edwards ... special effects technician (as Ethel Gale Edwards)
Richard L. Hill ... special effects technician
Doug Hubbard ... special effects technician (as Eugene 'Doug' Hubbard)
Matt Kutcher ... special effects consultant: USA
Jeffrey Machit ... special effects technician (as Jeffrey C. Machit)
James Ochoa ... special effects foreman (as James Allen Ochoa)
Ric San Nicholas ... special effects technician
Ken Tarallo ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Crawford ... compositor
Gregory Creaser ... digital timing supervisor: Digiscope
Fortunato Frattasio ... visual effects: Digiscope
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor
Pierre La Querre ... digital compositor
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects
Ralph Maiers ... digital compositor
Janet Quen ... digital effects compositor
Bryan Park ... production assistant: Digiscope (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts
Bob Brown ... stunt coordinator (as Bobby Brown)
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Troy Brown ... stunts
Julian Bucio ... stunt coordinator: Mexico unit
Julio Cesar Bucio ... stunt performer: Mexico unit
Wilebardo Bucio ... stunt performer: Mexico unit (as Willebaldo Bucio)
Terri Cadiente ... stunts
Rocky Capella ... stunts
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Steve M. Davison ... stunts (as Steve Davison)
Dane Farwell ... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts (as Eddie Fernandez)
Andy Gill ... stunts
Susanne Hefner ... stunt performer: Mexico unit
Norman Howell ... stunts
Lisa Hoyle ... stunt double: Ashley Judd / stunts
Sammy Maloof ... stunts
Dustin Meier ... stunts (as Dustin J. Meier)
Miriam Meza ... stunt performer: Mexico unit
Bennie Moore ... stunts (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.)
Mike Mukatis ... stunts (as Michael Mukatis)
Juan Carlos Olalde ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunt coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area
Sammy Ortiz ... stunt performer: Mexico unit
Bernabé Palma ... stunt performer: Mexico unit (as Bernabe Palma)
Jeff Podgurski ... stunts
Gary Price ... stunts (as Gary K. Price)
Mario Roberts ... stunts
Troy Robinson ... stunts
Craig Shugart ... stunts
Brian Simpson ... stunts
Ron Stein ... stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts
Stuart F. Wilson ... stunts
Danny Wynands ... stunts (as Dan Wynands)
Omar Ayala ... stunts (uncredited)
Terri Cadiente ... stunt double: Ashley Judd (uncredited)
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunt double: Jaun Hernandez (uncredited)
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunt double: Ashley Judd (uncredited)
Lee Whittaker ... fight choreographer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mike Amorelli ... rigging gaffer (as Michael Amorelli)
Ricardo Arvizu ... grip: Mexico
Adam Baral ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
David Barnett ... electrician
Sanford Barr ... electrician
Ben Batzdorff ... electrician
Garrett Benson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jerry Bertolami ... dolly grip
Víctor Camacho ... videoassist playback op
George Canaday ... company grip
A. Anthony Cappello ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Joaquin Cervera ... first assistant camera: Mexico
Gary Cyr ... rigging best boy grip
Ralph Del Castillo ... company grip
Seong Dilg ... company grip
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator: "a" camera
Stefan Duschaine ... electrician
Patrick Figueroa ... company grip: San Francisco/Bay Area
Michael S. Finley ... electrician: San Francisco/Bay Area
Steve Galloway ... video playback operator
Gary Gill ... company grip: San Francisco/Bay Area
Robert Gray ... key grip
Quinn Grove ... best boy grip
Heriberto Gutiérrez ... second assistant camera: Mexico
Rick Harris ... grip
Greg HecQ ... rigging electrician
Luke Hock ... company grip: San Francisco/Bay Area
D.O. Inman ... rigging grip
John Lacy ... best boy electric: San Francisco/Bay Area / electrician
Christopher J. Lama ... rigging electric best boy (as Christopher Lama)
Charles Larson ... rigging electrician
Gregory Lundsgaard ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Starrs McBurney ... film loader
Gary McClendon ... lighting technician: San Francisco/Bay Area
Héctor Medina ... loader: Mexico (as Hector Medina)
Rafael 'Pache' Mejía ... grip: Mexico (as Rafael Mejia)
Dan Michalske ... gaffer: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Daniel Michalske)
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... company grip (as Daisuke 'Dice' Miyake)
Laurence Monier ... rigging electrician
Bob Myers ... grip
Eduardo Oviedo ... electrician: Mexico
James Owens ... electrician
John Owens ... electrician
Gary Palmer ... chief lighting technician
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial director of photography: San Francisco/Bay Area
Bobby Powell ... rigging gaffer: San Francisco/Bay Area
Scott J. Prophet ... company grip
Louis Ramos ... assistant chief lighting technician
Robbie Redner ... rigging electric
Juan Carlos Rodríguez ... dolly grip: Mexico
Guillermo Rosas ... camera operator: "b" camera, Mexico (as Guillermo 'Memo' Rosas)
Jan Ruona ... second assistant camera: San Francisco/Bay Area
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Jose Luis Sanchez ... electrician: Mexico
John Scalzo ... rigging electrician
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne ... rigging electrician
Salvador 'Apache' Serrano ... key grip: Mexico
Barnaby Shapiro ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Alan Shultz ... rigging grip (as Moose Shultz)
Mark R. Shultz ... rigging key grip
Gregory W. Smith ... camera operator "b" camera: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Greg Smith)
Dean Striepeke ... video assist operator
Jimmy Stuart ... key grip: San Francisco/Bay Area
Steve Suveg ... rigging grip
Carlos Sánchez ... gaffer: Mexico (as Carlos Sanchez)
Bruce W. Talamon ... still photographer
Mauricio Vega ... electrician: Mexico
John Wright ... rigging electrician
Robert Barcelona ... crane operator: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Glenn Corbett ... gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jenifer Favreau ... extras casting assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Terence Harris ... extras casting associate
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger ... casting associate (as Lindsey Hayes)
Nancy Hayes ... casting: San Francisco/Bay Area
David Rapaport ... casting assistant
Darren Benjamin Shepherd ... extras casting associate (as Darren Shepherd)
Sharat Raju ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Yvonne Bastidos ... set costumer
Michael Becker ... costumer: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Michael J. Becker)
Cheryl Cravedi ... costumer: Ms. Judd
Edgar Neri Dominguez ... wardrobe assistant: Mexico
Jessica Fasman ... costumer: Morgan Freeman
Marylou Lim ... set costumer
Paul Lopez ... costume supervisor (as Paul H. Lopez)
Daniela Moore ... costumer
Carlos 'Pollo' Munguia ... wardrobe assistant: Mexico
Jaime Ortiz ... wardrobe supervisor: Mexico
Cosme Damian Saavedra ... costumer: USA
Riki Lin Sabusawa ... key costumer: women
Nancy Servin ... tailor: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Nancy Hart Servin)

Location Management

Edit
Steve Bannatyne ... key locations assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Luciana Cavargas ... film commissioner: Morelos
Mary Clutts ... locations assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Elizabeth Dixon ... locations assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Randy Flosi ... assistant location manager
Saisie M. Jang ... key assistant location manager: San Francisco/Bay Area
Daniel B. Juarez ... locations production assistant
Greg Kappy ... assistant location manager
Kimie Kimura-Heaney ... locations assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
James R. Maceo ... location manager (as Jim Maceo)
Angeles Morales ... location manager: Mexico (as Angeles Morales Ordorico)
Scott Trimble ... assistant location manager: San Francisco/Bay Area
Pablo Ramos Viniegra ... assistant location manager: Mexico
Marianne Bell ... location intern: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Christian Krieger ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Heather McCann ... location assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
High Crimes ... composer: additional music
Mark Curry ... score mixer
Debbi Datz-Pyle ... scoring contractor
John Kurlander ... scoring mixer
Miriam Mayer ... violin and viola
Blake Neely ... music preparation / orchestrator
Gregg Nestor ... music preparation
Maria Newman ... musician
Roy Prendergast ... music editor
Ashley Revell ... music editor
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Tim Simonec ... conductor / orchestrator
Wilhelm Stephan ... conductor: The 101 Strings Orchestra
Ellen Ginsburg ... music clearance (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Sandra Cole ... script supervisor
Annie Welles ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mark L. Basler ... driver
Bob Crisafulli ... transportation captain: San Francisco/Bay Area
Jerry Drake ... transportation co-captain (as Jerry 'JD' Drake)
Cody Frost ... Generator Operator
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car
Javier Gunther ... transportation coordinator: Mexico
Donald Kasich ... transportation captain: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Don Kasich)
Dean E. Mason ... transportation coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Dean Mason)
Dennis Milliken ... transportation coordinator (as Dennis W. Milliken)
Charles Montgomery ... driver: cast
Dan Riportella ... transportation captain: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Danny Riportella)
Mario 'Pikachu' Rojas ... driver: mexico city
John Sagray ... driver
Marshall Taylor ... transportation captain
Robert Gaskill ... driver: Mr. Freeman (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jesús Almontes ... armorer: Mexico
Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador ... production accountant: Mexico
Edna Arriola ... assistant extras coordinator: Mexico
Ana Ballesteros ... caterer: Mexico
Jose Manuel Ballesteros ... craft service: Mexico
Peggy Baslow ... set production assistant
Mark Bosia ... set medic: San Francisco/Bay Area
Michelle Brattson ... assistant production coordinator
Ericka Bryce ... production medic
Amy Carroll ... production office assistant
Carlos Castellanos ... production coordinator: additional photography
Luciana Cavargas ... film commissioner: Morelos
Lorena Chandler ... legal consultant
Kevin Collis ... production assistant
Bruce Comtois ... teamster
Katherine Covell ... office production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Joshua Cowing ... assistant: Janet Yang (as Josh Cowing)
Renee D. Czarapata ... payroll accountant
Jordan deBree ... office production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Danny Deraney ... production assistant
Christopher Desmond ... set medic coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area
Luke John Dickson ... set production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Sue Doucette ... consultant: FBI
Jack Driscoll ... security: Ms. Judd
Bernard L. Eatmon ... production assistant (as Bernard Eatmon)
James Edelhauser ... additional craft services: San Francisco (as James Edelhauser) / craft service assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Edward L. Erbach ... craft service assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Sam S Fernandes ... marketing & distribution
Nathan Fleming ... production assistant
Pedro Garcia ... assistant production coordinator: Mexico
Winston Gieseke ... assistant: Kevin Reidy
Luis 'Batman' Granados ... set production assistant: Mexico
Jorge Guerrero ... extras coordinator: Mexico
Marcy Guiragossian ... travel coordinator
Josefina Hernandez ... cook: Mexico
Robert Irving ... synthesizer programmer
Michael E. Jacobson ... production assistant (as Michael Jacobson) / set production assistant
Jacquelyn Janis ... head animal trainer
Morgan Johnson ... office production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Tom Judt ... craft service: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Thomas Judt)
Beverly Jusi ... first assistant accountant (as Beverly Mink)
Sean S. Kanase ... production office assistant
Kevin Kelly ... assistant: Lisa Henson
John Kirby ... acting coach: Mr. Caviezel
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
Catherine Leyba ... production office assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Lindsey Liberatore ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Brandon Linville ... second assistant accountant
Victor Lomupo ... consultant: FBI
Dirk Q. Long ... head chef (as Dirk Long)
Tim Lovelace ... military advisor
G. Pekas Lozano ... production coordinator: Mexico (as Gloria 'Pekas' Lozano)
Abbie Ludwig ... production coordinator: additional photography
Jim Maguire ... set production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Felipe Marino ... union production head: Mexico (as Felipe Marino Torres)
Michelle McGrath ... assistant: Ms. Judd
Joe McNeilly ... production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area
Nick Mestrundrea ... head craft service
A.J. Mink Jr. ... second assistant accountant
Doug Moreno ... production accountant
William Ostroff ... production assistant
Terry Lee Painovich ... assistant craft service
Carrie Panzer ... set production assistant
Mike Piccirillo ... office production assistant
Quentin Pierre ... personal assistant: Mr. Freeman
Israel Pineda ... warehouse keeper: Mexico
Michael L. Powell ... military advisor
Lia Prewitt-Martin ... assistant: Carl Franklin and Jesse B'Franklin
Alan D. Purwin ... aerial unit coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area (as Alan Purwin)
Sofía Pérez ... set production assistant: Mexico
Norma Ramos ... assistant accountant
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal wrangler (as Sled Reynolds)
Titus Reynolds ... animal trainer
Marisa Rico ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Scott Salter ... set medic: San Francisco/Bay Area
Nina Saxon ... title designer
Suha Yaziji Scurich ... office coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area
Amanda Segel ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Leslie Silvey ... assistant production coordinator
Patrick Smith ... set production assistant: San Francisco
Linda Stelling ... construction medic
Rick S. Sulier ... first assistant accountant: re-shoots
Cindy Taylor ... set production assistant
Radhi Taylor ... production assistant (as Rahdi Taylor)
Ernesto Trejo ... set doctor: Mexico
Tammy Troglin ... production office assistant
Scott Urban ... set medic: San Francisco/Bay Area
Kenny Vasquez ... set production assistant
Onni Vosdoganes ... production coordinator
Jude S. Walko ... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots / production secretary
Troy Waters ... marine coordinator
Ami Zins ... film commissioner
Bridget Allen ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Andy Arness ... stand-in: Michael Gaston (uncredited)
Barry Barclay ... production assistant (uncredited)
Norma Odion Batongbacal ... set production intern: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Denise Blasor ... adr (uncredited)
Edward da Roza Jr. ... assistant street closure coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Gabe de Kelaita ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Steven Docherty ... accountant (uncredited)
Nicole Doherty ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Karen Jine ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Steve 'Phoenix' Kristan ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Melanie Leavitt ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Juliana Montgomery ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Peter V.O. Moore ... set production assistant: stunts department (uncredited)
Charles Sachsel ... stand-in for Kyle Heffner (uncredited)
Brian Sampson ... stand-in: Embry (uncredited)
Chandra Sivakumar ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
Jaek Sofaer ... security production assistant: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)
TreJulie Stamos ... production assistant (uncredited)
Harry Stein ... parking posting coordinator: San Francisco/Bay Area (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

High powered lawyer Claire Kubik finds her world turned upside down when her husband, who she thought was Tom Kubik, is arrested and is revealed to be Ron Chapman. Chapman is on trial for a murder of Latin American villagers while he was in the Marines. Claire soon learns that to navigate the military justice system, she'll need help from the somewhat unconventional Charlie Grimes; meanwhile, Claire's sister, Jackie, is falling in love with wet-behind-the-ears Lieutenant Embry assigned as the official defense lawyer. And most of the eyewitnesses have rather too conveniently died. Written by Jon Reeves

Plot Keywords
Taglines Everything you trust. Everything you know. May be a lie... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Crimes et pouvoir (France)
  • High Crimes - Auf höchsten Befehl (Germany)
  • High Crimes - Im Netz der Lügen (Germany)
  • Toda la verdad (Spain)
  • Salattu rikos (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 115 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $42,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,005,550, 07 Apr 2002
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $63,781,100

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In early versions of the script, Ashley Judd's character was to be a Harvard law professor. See more »
Goofs When Claire examines Hernandez's classified medical document, the paper says the date is 3-15-88, but when Claire talks to General Marks, she said the medical document is dated 3-14-88. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in High Crimes: A Military Mystery (2002). See more »
Soundtracks I'm Not the Enemy See more »
Quotes Salvadoran Man: Lawyers are a waste of oxygen.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed