4.1/10
14

Ethniki papadon (1984)

| Comedy
Papa-Malachias, Papa-Haros and Papa-Bilias have founded the Priestly Band and make appearances at the nightclub "Xerokomata". Their abbot, who is learning their new occupation, comes to ... See full summary »

Writer:

Giannis Sklavos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sotiris Tzevelekos ... Malahias
Makis Demiris ... Haros
Steve Douzos ... Bilias
Nikos Rizos ... Kavouras
Giannis Vogiatzis ... Abbot Medoulis
Vasilis Bouyiouklakis ... Lazaros
Kostas Tsakonas Kostas Tsakonas ... Pashalis
Zozo Sapountzaki ... Georgia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vina Asiki ... Nandia
Giouli Barka
Makis Delaportas Makis Delaportas ... Pidihios
Alekos Giannakis
Filippos Gionis ... Papa Trontzos
Napoleon Kalis Napoleon Kalis
Paraskevas Kaltsas Paraskevas Kaltsas
Edit

Storyline

Papa-Malachias, Papa-Haros and Papa-Bilias have founded the Priestly Band and make appearances at the nightclub "Xerokomata". Their abbot, who is learning their new occupation, comes to Athens, but fails to make sense of them. When he returns to the monastery of Medouli and tells everything to the other monks, they leave the monastery and form their own rebetika bands, causing a crisis in the field of folk song. At the same time, Papa-Lazaros, who is looking for a solution to his financial problems and at the same time is trying to find money to build a new wing for his parish's orphanage, is resorting to the following solution: setting up a football team with priests. Written by Alatas Entertainment

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Sports are for everyone.

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Papadistiki kompania... (1983) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Also Known As:

Ta fota tis balas See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Europe Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed