Young Blades follows D'artagnan (Hugh Dancy), a young arrogant swordsman; Radegonde (Sarah-Jane Potts), a clever girl he meets in the woods; and a trio of Musketeers as they attempt to thwart a plot to send France and Spain into war.

Director:

Writers:

(as Alexandre Dumas père),

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young Englishman is sent to Malaysian Borneo in the 1930s to stay with a tribe as UK's colonial representative. A local woman (J.Alba) helps him understand local tradition and language. He falls in love with her etc. despite the taboo.

Director: Guy Jenkin
Stars: Jessica Alba, Brenda Blethyn, Hugh Dancy
Tempo (2003)
Romance | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Jenny, a young American woman, moves to Paris and gets involved with Jack, who is seemingly the man of her dreams. However, he has a lot to hide and Jenny quickly gets entangled his dangerous lifestyle.

Director: Eric Styles
Stars: Melanie Griffith, Rachael Leigh Cook, Hugh Dancy
Coach (Video 2010)
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A slacker trust-fund type finds the motivation to pick up a job as the coach of middle school soccer team.

Director: Will Frears
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Jonathan Gutierrez, Liane Balaban
Young Blades (TV Series 2005)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Based on the novel The Three Musketeers by Dumas, Young Blades follows a group of youths as they cross swords with dastardly villians while keeping up on their studies at the Musketeer Academy.

Stars: Tobias Mehler, Mark Hildreth, Zak Santiago
David Copperfield (TV Movie 2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A gentle orphan discovers life and love in an indifferent adult world.

Director: Peter Medak
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Michael Richards, Eileen Atkins
Madame Bovary (TV Movie 2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young woman in her late teens, a reader of novels and with high hopes of romance and passion, marries a widowed country doctor. Although he dotes on her, she is soon bored and discontent.... See full summary »

Director: Tim Fywell
Stars: Frances O'Connor, Greg Wise, Eileen Atkins
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A young teenage werewolf is torn between honoring her family's secret and her love for a man.

Director: Katja von Garnier
Stars: Agnes Bruckner, Hugh Dancy, Olivier Martinez
Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series 2002)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Set in Victorian London, Gwendolen Harleth is drawn to Daniel Deronda, a selfless and intelligent gentleman of unknown parentage, but her own desperate need for financial security may destroy her chance at happiness.

Stars: Jodhi May, Edward Fox, Amanda Root
Adam I (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Adam, a lonely man with Asperger's Syndrome, develops a relationship with his upstairs neighbor, Beth.

Director: Max Mayer
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Rose Byrne, Peter Gallagher
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In April 1994, after the airplane of the Hutu President of Rwanda is shot down, the Hutu militias slaughter the Tutsi population. In the Ecole Technique Officielle, the Catholic priest ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Caton-Jones
Stars: John Hurt, Hugh Dancy, Dominique Horwitz
Poe (2013)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A biography of Edgar Allan Poe wraps around four of his most famous tales and several of his poems.

Director: Michael Sporn
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Alfred Molina, Joanna Scanlan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... D'Artagnan
... Radegonde / Anne
Scott Hickman ... Athos
Antony Strachan ... Porthos (as Anthony Strachan)
... Aramis
Ben McCosker ... Louis XIII
... Cardinal Richelieu
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mario Andreacchio ... The abbot
Paul Bown ... Bassous
... Marton
... Count Morlas
Bérénice Dubois ... Wife
... Grandin
... Daughter
Albert Goldberg ... Peffaud
Edit

Storyline

Young Blades follows D'artagnan (Hugh Dancy), a young arrogant swordsman; Radegonde (Sarah-Jane Potts), a clever girl he meets in the woods; and a trio of Musketeers as they attempt to thwart a plot to send France and Spain into war.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Raw, Reckless and Ready for Action See more »

Genres:

Action | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 2001 (France)  »

Also Known As:

D'Artagnan és a három testőr  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

The entire credits run over footage of D'Artagnan training near the same tree as at the beginning of the movie and ends with him riding off again. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial