Edit
The Safety of Objects (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rose Troche

Writing Credits (WGA)  

A.M. Homes ... (book)
 
Rose Troche ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Glenn Close ... Esther Gold
Dermot Mulroney ... Jim Train
Jessica Campbell ... Julie Gold
Patricia Clarkson ... Annette Jennings
Joshua Jackson ... Paul Gold
Moira Kelly ... Susan Train
Robert Klein ... Howard Gold
Timothy Olyphant ... Randy
Mary Kay Place ... Helen Christianson
Kristen Stewart ... Sam Jennings
Alex House ... Jake Train
Charlotte Arnold ... Sally Christianson
Andrew Airlie ... Bruce Jennings
Stephanie Anne Mills Stephanie Anne Mills ... Karen (as Stephanie Mills)
Angela Vint Angela Vint ... Tina
Aaron Ashmore ... Bobby Christianson
C. David Johnson ... Wayne Christianson
Haylee Wanstall ... Rayanne Jennings
Carly Chalom Carly Chalom ... Emily Train
Guinevere Turner ... Tani (voice)
Dwayne Hill ... Bill McArthur
Kathryn Winslow ... Catherine
Michael McMurtry ... Contest Winner / Frankie
Katie Griffin ... Female Contestant #1 / Sue
Kristi Angus ... Z-100 Employee
Aaron Poole ... Z-100 Judge
Alex Poch-Goldin ... Male Contestant
Elisa Moolecherry ... Female Contestant #2
Craig Eldridge Craig Eldridge ... Hank
Andrea Pinnock Andrea Pinnock ... Marilyn
Derek McGrath ... Mr. Peabody
Victoria Snow ... Jill
Dominic Cuzzocrea Dominic Cuzzocrea ... Appliance Salesman
Dmitry Chepovetsky ... Bartender
Bill Lake ... Baseball Coach
Balázs Koós Balázs Koós ... Sports Store Employee
James Lafazanos James Lafazanos ... Adam
Lucas Denton Lucas Denton ... Johnny
Noam Jenkins ... Patrick Green
Lori Nancy Kalamanski Lori Nancy Kalamanski ... Linda Green
Hunter Shannon Hunter Shannon ... Audrey

Produced by 

Jody Allen ... executive producer (as Jody Allen Patton)
Dorothy Berwin ... producer
Colin Brunton ... line producer
Stephen Evans ... executive producer
Angus Finney ... executive producer
Sophie Janson ... associate producer
Pamela Koffler ... executive producer
Jon Marcus ... associate producer
Per Melita ... line producer: additional photography
Eric Robison ... co-producer
Rose Troche ... co-producer
Christine Vachon ... producer

Music by 

Barb Morrison
Charles Nieland
Nance Nieland

Cinematography by 

Enrique Chediak

Film Editing by 

Geraldine Peroni

Casting By 

Barbie Block
Bonnie Finnegan
Steven Jacobs
Sally Stiner
Clare Walker

Production Design by 

Andrea Stanley

Art Direction by 

Craig Lathrop

Set Decoration by 

Liesl Deslauriers

Costume Design by 

Laura Jean Shannon

Makeup Department 

Donna Coad-Roberts ... assistant hair stylist
Martial Corneville ... hair designer: Glenn Close
Clara Dinunzio ... key hair stylist
Sarah Fairbairn ... key makeup artist
Jenn Gould ... assistant hair stylist (as Jennifer Gould)
Janice Schantz ... assistant makeup artist (as Janice Shantz)

Production Management 

Colin Brunton ... production manager
Petra Hoebel ... unit production manager: additional photography
Stephanie Meurer ... assistant production supervisor
Kelly Miller ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Neille Brockie ... daily third assistant director
Jill Girling ... assistant director
Kareen Yalandy Glynn ... daily third assistant director
Marybeth Hagner ... first assistant director
Joel Hay ... fourth assistant director
David McLeod ... first assistant director
Beverly Morgan ... daily third assistant director
Rose Tedesco ... assistant director
Sean Watson ... third assistant director

Art Department 

John Archbell ... property master
Mary Arthurs ... set buyer
Paul Berta ... storyboard artist
John Deslauriers ... set dresser
Brian Fowler ... construction coordinator
Ron Hobbs ... storyboard artist
Suzanne Hoffman ... lead set dresser
Cary A. King ... set dresser and onset dresser
Eric McNab ... set buyer
Christina Meynell ... on-set dresser
Heather Midwinter ... painter
Joe Mohos ... daily set dresser
Elizabeth Moran ... second assistant art director
John Moran ... assistant art director
Andrew Redekop ... art department apprentice
James Ridyard ... head painter
Tullis Rose ... daily set dresser
Glen Smith ... head carpenter
Robert Steele ... set buyer
Peeter Tammemagi ... property assistant
Joanne Thompson ... key scenic painter
Lyne Wagner ... set dresser
Zac Ward ... carpenter (as Zak Ward)
Rabecca Worts ... property assistant

Sound Department 

Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Fernando De Faria ... sound consultant: Dolby
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor (as Hal Levinson)
Blake Leyh ... supervising sound editor
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly R. McCord)
Paul McGlashan ... boom operator
Will Ralston ... foley supervisor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Rob Rouse ... boom operator (as Bob Rouse)
Alex Soto ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor
Kelly Wright ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Taku Dazai ... special effects animatronics
Michael Innanen ... special effects supervisor
Walter Klassen ... animatronics
John LaForet ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Joaquin de la Puente ... compositor
Walter Hart ... visual effects producer
Eric Person ... digital film supervisor
Jim Rider ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Peter Cox ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
Alison Reid ... stunt coordinator
Bryan Renfro ... stunts
Paul Rutledge ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Barton-Taylor ... grip (as Robert Barton Taylor)
Darren Boyce ... key grip
Kunle Bristow ... camera trainee
Phil Calambakas ... best boy grip
Joseph Chan ... second assistant camera
Ira Cohen ... gaffer
Stephen Crosgrey ... generator operator
Paul Dias ... electrician
Rick Dubeau ... grip
Cinar Eryasar ... electrician
Candide Franklyn ... camera operator (as Candide Franklin) / steadicam operator (as Candide Franklin)
Angel Gonzalez ... camera operator
Courtney Graham ... assistant camera
Michael Hall ... camera operator: "b" camera
Gail Harvey ... still photographer
Chris Howell ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Brad Hruboska ... Steadicam operator
H. Christopher Hunter ... dolly grip
Peter Luxford ... camera operator: "b" camera
Heidi McKnight ... grip
Oz Melo ... grip
Paul Michel ... best boy lighting / best boy
Rahul Parekh ... key rigging grip
Rafy ... still photographer
Steve Sebert ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Spicer ... camera operator: additional photography
Jeremy Tabarrok ... first assistant camera
Brian White ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Greg Whiteside ... 24 frame video operator
Chris Zacharuk ... electrician
Jason Ball ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Amy Allen ... casting
Luisa Cabbidu ... extras casting assistant (as Luisa Cabiddu)
Zameret Kleiman ... extras casting (as Zamaret Kleiman)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jozie Conte ... wardrobe set supervisor (as Jozi Conte)
Liz Gregg ... extras dresser (as Liz Walter)
Les Handrahan ... wardrobe truck supervisor
April Poppe ... second assistant costume designer
Anna Dal Farra ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Alfredo Frasson ... color timer
Philip Harrison ... assistant editor
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Jack Rizzo ... color timer
Rose Troche ... additional editor
John Dowdell ... hd colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Donato Baldassarra ... location scout
Darren J. Biro ... location production assistant (as Darren 'D.J.' Biro)
Roni Deitz ... location scout
Robin Greavette ... assistant location manager
Victoria Harding ... location manager
Jennifer Lyne ... location scout
Lilit 'Hank' Malins ... location manager
Mihalis Papadogiannakis ... location scout
Lillian Sarafinchan ... location scout

Music Department 

Missy Cohen ... music editor
Alfredo D. Troche ... additional music recordist

Transportation Department 

Rick Anglin ... head driver
Tim Fagan ... transportation coordinator
Dave Marwick ... driver captain
Manon White ... driver

Other crew 

Paul Augarde ... development executive
Dawn Becker ... accounting production assistant
Alex Brennan ... production office assistant
Jason Yik Chi Chan ... assistant to director
Kristine Child ... assistant accountant
Donna Croce ... script supervisor
Catherine Currie ... post-production accountant
Janet Ellis ... production secretary
Leah Hood ... on-set craft service
Sean Irvine ... stand-in
Sandy Kaplansky ... production coordinator
Stephanie Keating ... unit publicist
Michael Kessler ... production office assistant
Stanley Lilavois ... on-set craft service
Trish Mason ... script supervisor
Marlene McCarty ... title designer
Julietta McGovern ... assistant production coordinator
Madeleine Meredith ... post-production accountant
Sarah Anne Milliken ... assistant to director
Dan Nash ... assistant: D. Berwin
Jessica O'Brien ... additional production assistant
Brad Peyton ... assistant to line producer
Peter Phillips ... post delivery supervisor
Zachary Rogers ... production office assistant (as Zak Rogers)
Heather Ross ... production coordinator
Katie Roumel ... head of production
B.E. Sharp ... accountant
Yori Tondrowski ... production assistant: re-shoots
Daniel Wagner ... assistant: Ms. Vachon
Julia Wille ... wrangler
Jeff Maksym ... pre-production office intern (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed