Balaji (1939)

A mythological about the deity at Tirupati, notorious as India's richest temple shrine. The film featured Pulliah's wife as the consort of 'Lord of the Seven Hills', Venkateswara. The film ... See full summary »

Director:

P. Pullaiah

Writer:

D. Ramireddy (dialogue)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Seeta Rama Anjaneyulu Chilakalapudi ... Venkateshwara
Shanta Kumari Shanta Kumari ... Consort of Venkateshwara (as Santha Kumari P.)
Rajeshwari Devi Rajeshwari Devi
Buchanna Sastry Buchanna Sastry
T. Venkateshwarulu T. Venkateshwarulu
Sanjiva Kumari Sanjiva Kumari
Nagmani Nagmani
Nagamma Nagamma

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics to recent blockbusters.

See more

Edit

Storyline

A mythological about the deity at Tirupati, notorious as India's richest temple shrine. The film featured Pulliah's wife as the consort of 'Lord of the Seven Hills', Venkateswara. The film depicts the life of Shri Venkateswara one of the gods of the Hindu Trinity. He has to return to earth to get married to Padmavati. They have the most lavish wedding in the 3 worlds. Money is borrowed from Kubera, the money lender of the gods. The temple at Tirupati was built in honor of Shri Venkateswara and to this day his devotees are repaying the loan by donations. Written by Sujit R. Varma

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Sri Venkateswara Mahathyam (1960) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

India

Language:

Telugu

Also Known As:

Shri Venkateswara Mahatyam See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Famous Films (I) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed