Mata Hari (1920)

The Dutch exotic dancer Mata Hari is accused of spying for Germany during the First World War.

Director:

Ludwig Wolff

Star:

Asta Nielsen

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Mata Hari (1931)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A semi-fictionalized account of the life of Mata Hari, an exotic dancer who was accused of spying for Germany during World War I.

Director: George Fitzmaurice
Stars: Greta Garbo, Ramon Novarro, Lionel Barrymore
Mata Hari (1985)
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Mata Hari is a beautiful Dutch-born dancer, working in Paris. It is August 1914 and war between France and Germany seems imminent. However, she accepts an invitation to travel to Berlin as ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Harrington
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Christopher Cazenove, Oliver Tobias
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Dutch exotic dancer Mata Hari is accused of spying for Germany during the First World War.

Director: Jean-Louis Richard
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Claude Rich
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The Dutch exotic dancer Mata Hari is accused of spying for Germany during the First World War.

Director: Friedrich Feher
Stars: Magda Sonja, Wolfgang Zilzer, Fritz Kortner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Asta Nielsen ... Mata Hari
Edit

Storyline

The Dutch exotic dancer Mata Hari is accused of spying for Germany during the First World War.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Also Known As:

Mata-Hari De Koningen Der Spionnen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This version of the Mata Hari myth/story probably does not exist, because it was never made. (World War I Media, Entertainments & Popular Culture - Chris Hart). See more »

Connections

Version of Mata Hari (1985) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed